Education/Projects/ProcessingForTheWeb/Tasks: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 13: Line 13:
! Bug
! Bug
! Description
! Description
! Attachment/link
! Difficulty
! Difficulty
|-
|-
| variable + space + semicolon
| variable + space + semicolon
| Defining a variable such as "float y ;" with a space between the number and the semicolon can cause regex parsing errors.
| Defining a variable such as "float y ;" with a space between the number and the semicolon can cause regex parsing errors.
|
| Difficult
| Difficult
|-
|-
| // Comment
| // Comment
| Using double slashed comments // at the end of any script will cause REGEX to loop on parsing, subsequently crashing browser. Quick solution is to add a blank line at the end of every script.
| Using double slashed comments // at the end of any script will cause REGEX to loop on parsing, subsequently crashing browser. Quick solution is to add a blank line at the end of every script.
|
| Difficult
| Difficult
|-
|-
| mouseX & mouseY
| mouseX & mouseY
| mouseX and mouseY are returned as incorrect values when the canvas is a child of a relative element.
| mouseX and mouseY are returned as incorrect values when the canvas is a child of a relative element.
|
| Medium
| Medium
|-
|-
| nf()
| nf()
| Using nf() on some numbers crashes FireFox. EG: String sf = nf(9.012, 3, 5); from http://processing.org/reference/color_datatype.html will not work.
| Using nf() on some numbers crashes FireFox. EG: String sf = nf(9.012, 3, 5); from http://processing.org/reference/color_datatype.html will not work.
|
| Difficult
| Difficult
|-
|-
| keyCode, CODED, etc
| keyCode, CODED, etc
| Keyboard functions need fleshing out and cross-browser/cross-platform testing.
| Keyboard functions need fleshing out and cross-browser/cross-platform testing.
|
| Medium
| Medium
|-
|-
| The Angel Bug
| The Angel Bug
| When the regex parse encounters strings with a comma in, it parses the word before the comma as a variable. Work around is to escape strings... String myString =  “this \, is a string”; But that is in no way ideal. More info: http://hyper-metrix.com/processing-js/docs/?page=Angels%20Weep
| When the regex parse encounters strings with a comma in, it parses the word before the comma as a variable. Work around is to escape strings... String myString =  “this \, is a string”; But that is in no way ideal. More info: http://hyper-metrix.com/processing-js/docs/?page=Angels%20Weep
|
| Difficult
| Difficult
|-
| Table bug
| Processing.js demos will not render if they are in a table. However any canvas demo does.
|[http://matrix.senecac.on.ca/~asalga/pjs/table_test/table_test.html Table test]
| Undetermined
|-
|-
| Drop frame system
| Drop frame system
| A method to drop frames that are not drawn in time. This would be great for media-syncing if you want your app to stay in-time with audio and video. Not sure how plain-old JS timers will handle this... but it's worth testing
| A method to drop frames that are not drawn in time. This would be great for media-syncing if you want your app to stay in-time with audio and video. Not sure how plain-old JS timers will handle this... but it's worth testing
|
| Medium
| Medium
|}
|}
61

edits

Navigation menu