Confirmed users
2,317
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
* {{Crash-Debug| [http://bit.ly/3qmv2U CrashKill Bugs where we've provide a patch only to help debug the problem] }} <small>(Status Whiteboard: [crashkill-debug])</small> | * {{Crash-Debug| [http://bit.ly/3qmv2U CrashKill Bugs where we've provide a patch only to help debug the problem] }} <small>(Status Whiteboard: [crashkill-debug])</small> | ||
== | === 3.6b4 Top Crash Bugs === | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" | {| class="fullwidth-table sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 31: | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks''' | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug''' | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner / Dev''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | ''' | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner / QA''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | ''' | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''QA Activity example: working on regression range"''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Status''' | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''QA Status Date''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''General Status''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}NPSWF32.dll@0x136a29 | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|530989}} | ||
|3.5. | | | ||
| | | Tomcat | ||
| | |working on Automated Runs - if this does not help i will play the app | ||
| | | December 1st 2009 | ||
| Crashes at this signature, and crashes on yoville, are much worse in 3.6 betas than in 3.5. Can we figure out why, and what changed? | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{crash-ThirdParty|}}{{crash-Fixed|}}PL_strlen | nsNPAPIPluginInstance::Initialize(nsIPluginInstanceOwner*, char const*) | |||
|{{bug|531290}} | |||
|jst | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Caused by IE Tab extension's plugin. jst has patch to fill in pointer with null so plugins that do null-check don't have uninitialized data | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}UserCallWinProcCheckWow | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|501429}}, {{bug|531551}} | ||
| | |jst,damon | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Currently about 50% of the UserCallWinProcCheckWow crashes (this 50% is {{bug|531551}} are correlated with old versions of Adobe Acrobat (but not the current version). These crashes were not present in 3.5. Do we know what changed? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |(signature unavailable) | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|528798}} | ||
| external devs | |||
|Tomcat /Tchung | |||
| Fixed on Zonealarm Exterm - Open on the Standalone Force field version | |||
| 1st December 2009 | |||
|crash-stats report changed to include empty sigs with 1.1; possibly Zone Alarm causes a bunch of these: need to get in contact with someone there | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}{{Crash-Blocklist|}}RtlpCoalesceFreeBlocks | |||
|{{bug|514612}}, etc. | |||
|damon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Now that the AVG issues are gone ({{bug|519340}}), 75% of the RtlpCoalesceFreeBlocks crashes on 3.5 and 90% of them on 3.6 are due to one LSP described in {{bug|514612}}. Should we investigate what it is and consider blocklisting? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}} {{Crash-Blocklist|}} ntdll.dll@0x38c39 | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|527540}} | ||
|damon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}} Flash Player-10.6+@0x481904 | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|532085}} | ||
|ss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|nsXULTreeAccessible::GetTreeItemAccessible(int, nsIAccessible**) | |||
|{{bug|528311}} | |||
|surkov | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|thought it was fixed for beta4, but it's not | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}} Flash Player-10.6+@0x4818fb | ||
|{{bug|532085}} | |||
|ss | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 86: | Line 118: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}} NPSWF32.dll@0xca950 | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|532011}} | ||
|sicking | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |crash stopping a flash instance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |RtlpWaitForCriticalSection | RtlEnterCriticalSection | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|511757}}, {{bug|520639}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Majority (?) of these are flash crashes, but there are other causes as well. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots(GCGraphBuilder&) | |{{Crash-Fixed|}}nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots(GCGraphBuilder&) | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|500105}} | ||
|peterv, dbaron | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |peterv landed a fix for a major cause of this for final | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}RtlDeleteCriticalSection | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|521558}} | ||
|jst | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Crashes while unloading NPSWF32.DLL (in TryUnloadPlugin) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|Crash | |{{Crash-Fixed|}}nsCOMPtr_base::assign_from_qi(nsQueryInterface, nsID const&) | nsScriptSecurityManager::doGetObjectPrincipal(JSObject*) | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|530567}}, {{bug|519719}} | ||
| | |jorendorff | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|The JS patch that I'd thought would fix this ({{bug|519719}}) is a blocker, but somehow didn't get merged in the tracemonkey merge before b4, so we don't know that for sure. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |js_Interpret | ||
| | |dmandelin, lars (for splitting signatures) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |see 3.5.5 table (but does that cover everything?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|Crash | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}{{Crash-Blocklist|}}KERNELBASE.dll@0xb727 | ||
|{{bug| | | {{bug|530518}} | ||
|chofmann | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Some sort of third-party app, perhaps malware. Could somebody take an action to figure out more, and whether we should blocklist? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | | |{{Crash-Fixed|}}nsScriptSecurityManager::doGetObjectPrincipal(JSObject*) | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|519719}} | ||
|jorendorff | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |This actually didn't get fixed for b4 and hasn't yet been merged from tracemonkey into either mozilla-central or mozilla-1.9.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
| | |@0x0 | @0x10b42bbd | BaseThreadStart | ||
| | | | ||
|sicking | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 199: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}NPSWF32.dll@0x139215 | |||
|{{ | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}NPSWF32.dll@0x17ba9f | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
| | |RtlpWaitOnCriticalSection | RtlEqualString | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
| | |npwinext.dll@0x5d8c4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 | ||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}Flash Player@0x92160 | |||
|{{ | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}nsDocShell::SetupNewViewer(nsIContentViewer*) | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|434403}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Can somebody take an action to figure out the top causes and investigate blocklisting? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|}}strchr | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|530968}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Internet Download Manager | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 (was higher earlier) | ||
| | |nsFrame::BoxReflow(nsBoxLayoutState&, nsPresContext*, nsHTMLReflowMetrics&, nsIRenderingContext*, int, int, int, int, int) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| ? | |This is historically correlated with various types of botched installs. Why is it still happening? | ||
| | |} | ||
=== 3.5.5 Bugs (last week's list) === | |||
Nothing new in the top 25 in the last week. (List below is from last week, probably not worth updating.) | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Rank''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Status''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |(signature unavailable) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| crash-stats report changed to include empty sigs with 1.1; possibly Zone Alarm causes a bunch of these: need to get in contact with someone there | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|UserCallWinProcCheckWow | |||
|{{bug|501429}} | |||
|jst | |||
|possibly fixed by never unloading plug-ins ({{bug|500925}}), fix landed for 1.9.1.6; almost might need to be on the skip list | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|_woutput_l}} | |||
|{{bug|511756}} | |||
|dolske | |dolske | ||
| | |likely TrendMicro toolbar, need to blocklist? | ||
|correlated with | |- | ||
|4 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|nsStyleSet::FileRules(int (*)(nsIStyleRuleProcessor*, void*), RuleProcessorData*)}} | |||
|{{bug|492675}} | |||
|dbaron | |||
|possible fix landed for 1.9.1.6 but didn't work; looked at WOT code, not their fault, need to investigate more | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|nsGlobalWindow::cycleCollection::UnmarkPurple(nsISupports*)}} | |||
|{{bug|527339}} | |||
|dbaron | |||
|correlated highly with bit defender; needs a new owner; will determine which version of bit defender | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{Crash-Blocklist|_PR_MD_SEND}} | |||
|{{bug|467167}} | |||
|sicking, jimm | |||
|spin off: malware module detection, {{bug|523350}} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|Flash Player@0x92160}} | |||
|{{bug|520058}} | |||
|josh | |||
|Flash; latest version too | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Crash-Debug|GraphWalker::DoWalk(nsDeque&)<br>nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots(GCGraphBuilder&)}} | |||
|{{bug|500105}} | |||
|dbaron, peterv | |||
|landed debugging code for b2; investigated, but back to the drawing board | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty|RtlpWaitForCriticalSection}} | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|511757}} | ||
|jst | |jst | ||
| | |Flash-related | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0xca950}} | |||
| {{ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Flash! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0x17ba9f}} | |||
|{{ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Flash! | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{bug| | |12 | ||
|nsScriptLoader::StartLoad(nsScriptLoadRequest*, nsAString_internal const&) | |||
|{{bug|519886}} | |||
|jst, mrbkap | |||
|unable to reproduce, but likely wallpaper fix in the bug, landed for 1.9.1.6. Correlated with Skype toolbar and hotmail? We'll see in 1.9.1.6. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty| }}{{Crash-Blocklist|RtlpCoalesceFreeBlocks}} | |||
|{{bug|519340}} | |||
|dolske | |||
|AVG released an updated version; will plan to blocklist old versions (with their approval) on Friday | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|js_Interpret | |||
|{{bug|519363}} | |||
|dmandelin | |||
|most popular subcrash fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; jorendorff is backporting a stack of 5 patches to 1.9.1. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|{{Crash-Fixed|nsWindow::GetParentWindow(int)}} | |||
|{{bug|470487}} | |||
|jst, jimm | |||
|fix landed for 1.9.1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|RtlpWaitOnCriticalSection | |||
|{{bug|511759}}, {{bug|527540}} | |||
|jst | |||
|probably multiple bugs; {{bug|514505}} to split signatures should be fixed by Nov 24; possible DLL blocklist nominee! | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{Crash-Debug|nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots(GCGraphBuilder&)}} | |||
|{{bug|437449}} | |||
|dbaron, peterv | |||
|same as GraphWalker::DoWalk(nsDeque&) | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
| | objc_msgSend | IdleTimerVector | |||
|{{bug|509130}} | |||
|smichaud | |||
|caused by webkit (bug filed with Webkit and Radar issue on file); workaround landed for 1.9.2b3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
| | | | arena_dalloc_small | arena_dalloc | free | XPT_DestroyArena | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|519356}} | ||
| | |ctalbert | ||
|seems related to compatibility mode; need to grab a minidump to investigate | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
| | |nsXPConnect::Traverse(void*, nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback&) | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|500103}} | ||
|Tomcat | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
| Crash | |arena_chunk_init | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|515211}} | ||
|dmandelin | |||
|fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; waiting for approval for landing to 1.9.1. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|{{Crash-Blocklist|NPFFAddOn.dll@0x11867}} | |||
|{{bug|519343}} | |||
|tomcat | |||
|was able to find this malware and with the help from marcia to extract this dll. AV Vendors are informed and a first one has found a new virus in this :) - Tomcat | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|{{Crash-ThirdParty| }}GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512 | |||
|{{bug|401513}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|js_TraceObject | |||
|{{bug|503772}} | |||
|Tomcat | |||
|taking and investigating | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
| | PL_DHashTableOperate | free | nsEventListenerManager::AddEventListenerByType(nsIDOMEventListener*, nsAString_internal const&, int, nsIDOMEventGroup*) | |||
|{{bug|516113}} | |||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | | | RtlpWaitForCriticalSection | RtlEnterCriticalSection | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |wcslen | HostentBlob_WriteNameOrAlias | ||
| {{bug| | |{{bug|508292}} | ||
|dolske | |||
|Windows DNS resolver library crash on Turkish domains. In contact with Microsoft. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|{{Crash-Fixed|nsXULDocument::ResumeWalk()}} | |||
|{{bug|519767}} | |||
|tomcat | |||
|fixed in 3.5.6 | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
| | objc_msgSend | CanonIJPDE@0x1531e | |||
|{{bug|519451}} | |||
|tomcat | |||
|printer driver issue; seems fixed by new driver; need to test if new cocoa printing dialogs help this -> Josh think this will fix it, if not there is probably nothing we can do (Tomcat) | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
| | RaiseException | _CxxThrowException | |||
|{{bug|511758}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |(was #24) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
| | |nsPluginHostImpl::TrySetUpPluginInstance(char const*, nsIURI*, nsIPluginInstanceOwner*) | ||
| {{bug| | |{{bug|519752}} | ||
| | |tomcat | ||
| | |not reproducible so far | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
| | |{{Crash-ThirdParty }}DTToolbarFF.dll@0x4bc19 | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|512040}} | ||
| | |tomcat | ||
| | |trying to repro, but still not crashing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
| | |nsBaseWidget::Destroy() | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|507928}} | ||
| | |jst, jimm | ||
| | |Mac-version fixed in 1.9.1.4; now Windows-only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
| | |GoogleDesktopNetwork3.dll@0x3dfb | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|519344}} | ||
| | |tomcat | ||
| | |Google has pushed a update - need to check the crash stats next week if the crashnumber has dropped | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
| | |RtlAllocateHeap | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|519340}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |was in top 25; moved down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
| | |{{Crash-Blocklist}} radhslib.dll@0x3b6f | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|519348}} | ||
| | |tomcat | ||
| | |need to blocklist | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |121 | ||
|{{Crash-Fixed|nsHttpsHandler::GetProtocolFlags(unsigned int*)}} | |||
|{{bug|519729}} | |||
|dolske | |||
|correlated with ComputerBild magazine; johnath contacted; out of top 100 now; [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=nsHttpsHandler%3A%3AGetProtocolFlags(unsigned+int*)&do_query=1 crashes in the last week] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xx | |xx | ||
| | |NPSWF32.dll@0x77bd0 | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|516780}} | ||
| | |jst | ||
| | |Farmtown flash; need to know when Adobe will ship a fix; no longer in top 100 ([http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=NPSWF32.dll%400x77bd0&do_query=1 crashes in the last week]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xx | |xx | ||
| | |wcslen | std::basic_string<unsigned short, std::char_traits<unsigned short>, std::allocator<unsigned short> >::assign(unsigned short const*) | ||
|{{ | |{{bug|514592}} | ||
| | |dolske | ||
| | |Divx associated crash, in contact with DivX folks | ||
|} | |} | ||