CrashKill/QA: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 274: Line 274:
=== 3.5.5 Bugs (last week's list) ===
=== 3.5.5 Bugs (last week's list) ===


Nothing new in the top 25 in the last week. (List below is from last week, probably not worth updating.)
Nothing new in the top 25 in the last week.  


{| class="fullwidth-table sortable"
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable"
Line 281: Line 281:
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks'''  
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks'''  
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug'''  
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug'''  
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner'''  
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner / Development'''
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner / QA'''
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''QA Activity example: working on regression range"'''
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''QA Status Date''' 
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Status'''
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Status'''
|-
|-
|1
|1
|(signature unavailable)
|(signature unavailable)
|{{bug|528798}}
|
|
|
| Tchung/Tomcat
| Caused by Zonealarm Forcefield - now fixed in Zonealarm Extrem Security - need to be fixed on Forcefield standalone
| 1st December 2009
| crash-stats report changed to include empty sigs with 1.1; possibly Zone Alarm causes a bunch of these: need to get in contact with someone there
| crash-stats report changed to include empty sigs with 1.1; possibly Zone Alarm causes a bunch of these: need to get in contact with someone there
|-
|-
Line 294: Line 300:
|{{bug|501429}}
|{{bug|501429}}
|jst
|jst
|whimboo ?
|
|
|possibly fixed by never unloading plug-ins ({{bug|500925}}), fix landed for 1.9.1.6; almost might need to be on the skip list
|possibly fixed by never unloading plug-ins ({{bug|500925}}), fix landed for 1.9.1.6; almost might need to be on the skip list
|-
|-
Line 300: Line 309:
|{{bug|511756}}
|{{bug|511756}}
|dolske
|dolske
|
|
|
|likely TrendMicro toolbar, need to blocklist?
|likely TrendMicro toolbar, need to blocklist?
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 318:
|{{bug|492675}}
|{{bug|492675}}
|dbaron
|dbaron
|
|
|
|possible fix landed for 1.9.1.6 but didn't work; looked at WOT code, not their fault, need to investigate more
|possible fix landed for 1.9.1.6 but didn't work; looked at WOT code, not their fault, need to investigate more
|-
|-
Line 312: Line 327:
|{{bug|527339}}
|{{bug|527339}}
|dbaron
|dbaron
|
|
|
|correlated highly with bit defender; needs a new owner; will determine which version of bit defender
|correlated highly with bit defender; needs a new owner; will determine which version of bit defender
|-
|6
|{{Crash-Blocklist|_PR_MD_SEND}}
|{{bug|467167}}
|sicking, jimm
|spin off: malware module detection, {{bug|523350}}
|-
|-
|7
|7
Line 324: Line 336:
|{{bug|520058}}
|{{bug|520058}}
|josh
|josh
|
|
|
|Flash; latest version too
|Flash; latest version too
|-
|-
Line 330: Line 345:
|{{bug|500105}}
|{{bug|500105}}
|dbaron, peterv
|dbaron, peterv
|
|
|
|landed debugging code for b2; investigated, but back to the drawing board
|landed debugging code for b2; investigated, but back to the drawing board
|-
|-
Line 336: Line 354:
|{{bug|511757}}
|{{bug|511757}}
|jst
|jst
|
|
|
|Flash-related
|Flash-related
|-
|-
|10
|10
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0xca950}}
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0xca950}}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 346: Line 370:
|11
|11
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0x17ba9f}}
|{{Crash-ThirdParty|NPSWF32.dll@0x17ba9f}}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 354: Line 381:
|{{bug|519886}}
|{{bug|519886}}
|jst, mrbkap
|jst, mrbkap
|
|
|
|unable to reproduce, but likely wallpaper fix in the bug, landed for 1.9.1.6. Correlated with Skype toolbar and hotmail? We'll see in 1.9.1.6.
|unable to reproduce, but likely wallpaper fix in the bug, landed for 1.9.1.6. Correlated with Skype toolbar and hotmail? We'll see in 1.9.1.6.
|-
|-
Line 360: Line 390:
|{{bug|519340}}
|{{bug|519340}}
|dolske
|dolske
|
|
|
|AVG released an updated version; will plan to blocklist old versions (with their approval) on Friday
|AVG released an updated version; will plan to blocklist old versions (with their approval) on Friday
|-
|-
Line 366: Line 399:
|{{bug|519363}}
|{{bug|519363}}
|dmandelin
|dmandelin
|
|
|
|most popular subcrash fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; jorendorff is backporting a stack of 5 patches to 1.9.1.
|most popular subcrash fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; jorendorff is backporting a stack of 5 patches to 1.9.1.
|-
|-
Line 372: Line 408:
|{{bug|470487}}
|{{bug|470487}}
|jst, jimm
|jst, jimm
|
|
|
|fix landed for 1.9.1.6
|fix landed for 1.9.1.6
|-
|-
Line 378: Line 417:
|{{bug|511759}}, {{bug|527540}}
|{{bug|511759}}, {{bug|527540}}
|jst
|jst
|
|
|
|probably multiple bugs; {{bug|514505}} to split signatures should be fixed by Nov 24; possible DLL blocklist nominee!
|probably multiple bugs; {{bug|514505}} to split signatures should be fixed by Nov 24; possible DLL blocklist nominee!
|-
|-
Line 384: Line 426:
|{{bug|437449}}
|{{bug|437449}}
|dbaron, peterv
|dbaron, peterv
|
|
|
|same as GraphWalker::DoWalk(nsDeque&)
|same as GraphWalker::DoWalk(nsDeque&)
|-
|-
Line 390: Line 435:
|{{bug|509130}}
|{{bug|509130}}
|smichaud
|smichaud
|
|
|
|caused by webkit (bug filed with Webkit and Radar issue on file); workaround landed for 1.9.2b3
|caused by webkit (bug filed with Webkit and Radar issue on file); workaround landed for 1.9.2b3
|-
|-
Line 396: Line 444:
|{{bug|519356}}
|{{bug|519356}}
|ctalbert
|ctalbert
|
|
|
|seems related to compatibility mode; need to grab a minidump to investigate
|seems related to compatibility mode; need to grab a minidump to investigate
|-
|-
Line 401: Line 452:
|nsXPConnect::Traverse(void*, nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback&)
|nsXPConnect::Traverse(void*, nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback&)
|{{bug|500103}}
|{{bug|500103}}
|Tomcat
|Tomcat
|Tomcat
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 408: Line 462:
|{{bug|515211}}
|{{bug|515211}}
|dmandelin
|dmandelin
|
|
|
|fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; waiting for approval for landing to 1.9.1.
|fixed on trunk and 1.9.2; waiting for approval for landing to 1.9.1.
|-
|-
Line 414: Line 471:
|{{bug|519343}}
|{{bug|519343}}
|tomcat
|tomcat
|Tomcat
|
|
|was able to find this malware and with the help from marcia to extract this dll. AV Vendors are informed and a first one has found a new virus in this :) - Tomcat
|was able to find this malware and with the help from marcia to extract this dll. AV Vendors are informed and a first one has found a new virus in this :) - Tomcat
|-
|-
Line 419: Line 479:
|{{Crash-ThirdParty| }}GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512
|{{Crash-ThirdParty| }}GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512
|{{bug|401513}}
|{{bug|401513}}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 426: Line 489:
|{{bug|503772}}
|{{bug|503772}}
|Tomcat
|Tomcat
|Tomcat
|
|
|taking and investigating
|taking and investigating
|-
|-
Line 432: Line 498:
|{{bug|516113}}
|{{bug|516113}}
|?
|?
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|25
|25
| | RtlpWaitForCriticalSection | RtlEnterCriticalSection
| | RtlpWaitForCriticalSection | RtlEnterCriticalSection
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 444: Line 516:
|{{bug|508292}}
|{{bug|508292}}
|dolske
|dolske
|
|
|
|Windows DNS resolver library crash on Turkish domains. In contact with Microsoft.
|Windows DNS resolver library crash on Turkish domains. In contact with Microsoft.
|-
|44
|{{Crash-Fixed|nsXULDocument::ResumeWalk()}}
|{{bug|519767}}
|tomcat
|fixed in 3.5.6
|-
|-
|47
|47
| | objc_msgSend | CanonIJPDE@0x1531e
| | objc_msgSend | CanonIJPDE@0x1531e
|{{bug|519451}}
|{{bug|519451}}
|tomcat
|tomcat / josh
|Tomcat
|
|
|printer driver issue; seems fixed by new driver; need to test if new cocoa printing dialogs help this -> Josh think this will fix it, if not there is probably nothing we can do (Tomcat)
|printer driver issue; seems fixed by new driver; need to test if new cocoa printing dialogs help this -> Josh think this will fix it, if not there is probably nothing we can do (Tomcat)
|-
|-
Line 461: Line 533:
| | RaiseException | _CxxThrowException
| | RaiseException | _CxxThrowException
|{{bug|511758}}
|{{bug|511758}}
|
|
|
|
|
|(was #24)
|(was #24)
Line 468: Line 543:
|{{bug|519752}}
|{{bug|519752}}
|tomcat
|tomcat
|
|
|
|not reproducible so far
|not reproducible so far
|-
|-
Line 474: Line 552:
|{{bug|512040}}
|{{bug|512040}}
|tomcat
|tomcat
|
|
|
|trying to repro, but still not crashing  
|trying to repro, but still not crashing  
|-
|-
Line 480: Line 561:
|{{bug|507928}}
|{{bug|507928}}
|jst, jimm
|jst, jimm
|
|
|
|Mac-version fixed in 1.9.1.4; now Windows-only
|Mac-version fixed in 1.9.1.4; now Windows-only
|-
|-
Line 486: Line 570:
|{{bug|519344}}
|{{bug|519344}}
|tomcat
|tomcat
|
|
|
|Google has pushed a update - need to check the crash stats next week if the crashnumber has dropped
|Google has pushed a update - need to check the crash stats next week if the crashnumber has dropped
|-
|-
Line 491: Line 578:
|RtlAllocateHeap
|RtlAllocateHeap
|{{bug|519340}}
|{{bug|519340}}
|
|
|
|
|
|was in top 25; moved down
|was in top 25; moved down
Line 498: Line 588:
|{{bug|519348}}
|{{bug|519348}}
|tomcat
|tomcat
|
|
|
|need to blocklist
|need to blocklist
|-
|-
Line 504: Line 597:
|{{bug|519729}}
|{{bug|519729}}
|dolske
|dolske
|
|
|
|correlated with ComputerBild magazine; johnath contacted; out of top 100 now; [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=nsHttpsHandler%3A%3AGetProtocolFlags(unsigned+int*)&do_query=1 crashes in the last week]
|correlated with ComputerBild magazine; johnath contacted; out of top 100 now; [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=nsHttpsHandler%3A%3AGetProtocolFlags(unsigned+int*)&do_query=1 crashes in the last week]
|-
|-
Line 510: Line 606:
|{{bug|516780}}
|{{bug|516780}}
|jst
|jst
|
|
|
|Farmtown flash; need to know when Adobe will ship a fix; no longer in top 100 ([http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=NPSWF32.dll%400x77bd0&do_query=1 crashes in the last week])
|Farmtown flash; need to know when Adobe will ship a fix; no longer in top 100 ([http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=NPSWF32.dll%400x77bd0&do_query=1 crashes in the last week])
|-
|-
Line 516: Line 615:
|{{bug|514592}}
|{{bug|514592}}
|dolske
|dolske
|
|
|
|Divx associated crash, in contact with DivX folks
|Divx associated crash, in contact with DivX folks
|}
|}
Confirmed users
2,317

edits

Navigation menu