canmove, Confirmed users
1,537
edits
m (Reverted edits by Flying Boogers (Talk) to last version by Ladamski) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Conferences= | =Conferences= | ||
A short list of some of the security conferences out there. No endorsement is implied. :) | A short list of some of the security conferences out there. No endorsement is implied. :) | ||
{|border | |||
|- | |||
!Conference | |||
!Date | |||
!Where? | |||
!Details | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE Security & Privacy | |||
| May 16-19, 2010 | |||
| Claremont Resort, Oakland | |||
| http://oakland31.cs.virginia.edu/ | |||
|- | |||
| W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P) | |||
| May 20 | |||
| Claremont Resort, Oakland | |||
| http://w2spconf.com/2010/ | |||
|- | |||
| CanSecWest | |||
| March | |||
| Vancouver, BC | |||
| small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com | |||
|- | |||
| RSA | |||
| April | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| http://www.rsaconference.com | |||
|- | |||
| Toorcon | |||
| dates vary | |||
| destinations vary | |||
| http://www.toorcon.org | |||
|- | |||
| Hackinthebox | |||
| Dubai (April), Malaysia (October) and Amsterdam (TBD) | |||
| various places | |||
| https://conference.hackinthebox.org | |||
|- | |||
| Blackhat & Defcon | |||
| July | |||
| Vegas | |||
| http://www.blackhat.com | |||
|- | |||
| Blackhat Europe || April || || | |||
|- | |||
| Blackhat Japan || October || || | |||
|- | |||
| Blackhat DC ||February || || | |||
|- | |||
| Shmoocon | |||
| Feb | |||
| DC | |||
| http://www.shmoocon.org | |||
|- | |||
| SOUPS | |||
| July 14-16 | |||
| Microsoft (Redmond, WA) | |||
| focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups | |||
|- | |||
| CCC Congress | |||
| dates vary | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://events.ccc.de | |||
|- | |||
| What the Hack Amsterdam | |||
| August | |||
| Amsterdam | |||
| http://wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Main_Page | |||
|- | |||
|Deepsec | |||
| Nov | |||
| Vienna | |||
| https://deepsec.net | |||
|- | |||
| ACM CCS | |||
| Oct 4-8, 2010 | |||
| Chicago, IL | |||
| http://www.sigsac.org/ccs/CCS2010/ | |||
|} | |||