canmove, Confirmed users
1,537
edits
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Details | !Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blackhat DC | ||
| | | January 31- February 3, 2010 | ||
| | | Washington DC | ||
| http:// | | http://www.blackhat.com/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shmoocon | ||
| | | Feb 5-7, 2010 | ||
| | | DC | ||
| http:// | | http://www.shmoocon.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RSA | |||
| March 1-5, 2010 | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| http://www.rsaconference.com | |||
|- | |||
| CanSecWest | | CanSecWest | ||
| March | | March 24-26 2010 | ||
| Vancouver, BC | | Vancouver, BC | ||
| small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com | | small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blackhat Europe | ||
| April | | April 12-15, 2010 | ||
| | | Barcelona, Spain | ||
| http://www. | | http://www.blackhat.com/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hackinthebox | | Hackinthebox | ||
| Dubai ( | | April 19-22 '10 (Dubai), October (Malaysia), TBD (Amsterdam) | ||
| various places | | various places | ||
| https://conference.hackinthebox.org | | https://conference.hackinthebox.org | ||
|- | |||
| IEEE Security & Privacy | |||
| May 16-19, 2010 | |||
| Claremont Resort, Oakland | |||
| http://oakland31.cs.virginia.edu/ | |||
|- | |||
| W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P) | |||
| May 20, 2010 | |||
| Claremont Resort, Oakland | |||
| http://w2spconf.com/2010/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackhat & Defcon | | Blackhat & Defcon | ||
| July | | July 2010? | ||
| Vegas | | Vegas | ||
| http://www.blackhat.com | | http://www.blackhat.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOUPS | | SOUPS | ||
| Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
| Microsoft (Redmond, WA) | | Microsoft (Redmond, WA) | ||
| focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups | | focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups | ||
|- | |||
| ACM CCS | |||
| Oct 4-8, 2010 | |||
| Chicago, IL | |||
| http://www.sigsac.org/ccs/CCS2010/ | |||
|- | |||
| Toorcon | |||
| dates vary | |||
| destinations vary | |||
| http://www.toorcon.org | |||
|- | |||
| Blackhat Japan | |||
| October | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CCC Congress | | CCC Congress | ||
| Line 74: | Line 88: | ||
| Vienna | | Vienna | ||
| https://deepsec.net | | https://deepsec.net | ||
|} | |} | ||