Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,088
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
After every release, it's useful to review the process described here and update it as appropriate. This can take the form of a formal post mortem, solicitation of feedback in the regular weekly meeting, or individual review by folks who were involved in the release. | After every release, it's useful to review the process described here and update it as appropriate. This can take the form of a formal post mortem, solicitation of feedback in the regular weekly meeting, or individual review by folks who were involved in the release. | ||
= Checklist Template = | |||
The checklist table below can be used for tracking the status of each step in the process, per release. | |||
=Jetpack Release Checklist= | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |||
| '''Step''' | |||
| '''Status''' | |||
| '''Owner''' | |||
|- | |||
| Freeze Development | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prepare to Release | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Relevant Parties | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Forum | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Ambassadors | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify PR | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Product Delivery Team | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify IT | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Build/Test Release Candidate(s) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Create Marketing/PR/Evangelism Materials | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Website | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Write Blog Post | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Write Release Notes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Thaw Development | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Release | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bless Candidate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Website | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update Blog | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Publish Blog Post | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Notify Forum | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Feel Good | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Review the Process | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||