canmove, Confirmed users
725
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Things that use Resource:<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
! scope="col" | API Method<br> | ! scope="col" | API Method<br> | ||
! scope="col" | Risk<br> | ! scope="col" | Risk<br> | ||
! scope="col" | | ! scope="col" | Used where (big picture)<br> | ||
! scope="col" | Comment<br> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 35: | Line 34: | ||
| low<br> | | low<br> | ||
| | | SyncEngine.sync(), Service.sync()<br> | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| PubKeys.uploadKeypair() | |||
| low | |||
| Service.sync() | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyncEngine.sync() | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | Service.sync()<br> | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SyncEngine. | | SyncEngine.wipeServer() | ||
| low | | low | ||
| | | SyncEngine.sync(), Service.sync() | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Service.login()<br> | ||
| low | | high<br> | ||
| | | UI, returns true/false<br> | ||
| May change semantics of login() if we get rid of "connect"/"disconnect"<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.verifyLogin()<br> | |||
| high<br> | |||
| UI, returns true/false<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.changePassword()<br> | |||
| medium<br> | |||
| UI (generic change dialog), returns true/false<br> | |||
| Only called in one place, easily changed<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.checkAccount()<br> | |||
| medium<br> | |||
| UI (wizard), returns true/false<br> | |||
| Only called in two places, easily changed<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service._doHeartbeat()<br> | |||
| low<br> | |||
| Service._scheduleHeartbeat(), Service._scheduleNextSync()<br> | |||
| Triggered by observer notifications and timers, always run async anyway<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.sync()<br> | |||
| low<br> | |||
| UI code and timers<br> | |||
| Always run async anyway (at least it should be!)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 91: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | |||
Service.wipeServer(), Service.wipeRemote() | |||
Service.wipeServer(), Service.wipeRemote() | |||
Service.getCollectionUsage, Service.getQuota<br> | Service.getCollectionUsage, Service.getQuota<br> | ||