canmove, Confirmed users
725
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Things that use Resource:<br> | Things that use Resource:<br> | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! scope="col" | Risk<br> | ! scope="col" | Risk<br> | ||
! scope="col" | Used where (big picture)<br> | ! scope="col" | Used where (big picture)<br> | ||
! scope="col" | Comment | ! scope="col" | Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Records.import() | Records.import(), Records.get() | ||
Records.get() | |||
| low<br> | | low<br> | ||
| Line 44: | Line 42: | ||
| SyncEngine.sync() | | SyncEngine.sync() | ||
| low | | low | ||
| Service.sync()<br> | | Service.sync()<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SyncEngine.wipeServer() | | SyncEngine.wipeServer() | ||
| low | | low | ||
| SyncEngine.sync(), Service.sync() | | SyncEngine.sync(), Service.sync() | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service.login()<br> | | Service.login()<br> | ||
| high<br> | | high<br> | ||
| UI, returns true/false<br> | | UI, returns true/false<br> | ||
| May change semantics of login() if we get rid of "connect"/"disconnect"<br> | | May change semantics of login() if we get rid of "connect"/"disconnect"<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service.verifyLogin()<br> | | Service.verifyLogin()<br> | ||
| high<br> | | high<br> | ||
| UI, returns true/false<br> | | UI, returns true/false<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service.changePassword()<br> | | Service.changePassword()<br> | ||
| medium<br> | | medium<br> | ||
| UI (generic change dialog), returns true/false<br> | | UI (generic change dialog), returns true/false<br> | ||
| Only called in one place, easily changed<br> | | Only called in one place, easily changed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service.checkAccount()<br> | | Service.checkAccount()<br> | ||
| medium<br> | |||
| UI (wizard), returns true/false<br> | |||
| Only called in two places, easily changed<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service._doHeartbeat()<br> | |||
| low<br> | |||
| Service._scheduleHeartbeat(), Service._scheduleNextSync()<br> | |||
| Triggered by observer notifications and timers, always run async anyway<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.sync()<br> | |||
| low<br> | |||
| UI code and timers<br> | |||
| Always run async anyway (at least it should be!)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
Service.wipeServer(), | |||
Service.wipeRemote()<br> | |||
| low<br> | |||
| | |||
Service.sync(), Service.changePassphrase(), Service._updateKeysToUTF8Passphrase()<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Service.changePassphrase()<br> | |||
| medium<br> | | medium<br> | ||
| UI ( | | UI (generic change dialog)<br> | ||
| Only called in | | Only called in one place, easily changed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service. | | | ||
Service..getCollectionUsage(),<br> | |||
Service.getQuota() | |||
| low<br> | | low<br> | ||
| | | UI (quota dialog)<br> | ||
| | | Already called async<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Service. | | Service._handleResource401()<br> | ||
| low<br> | | low<br> | ||
| | | "weave:resource:status:401" observer notification<br> | ||
| | | Need to pass additional callback within the notification subject<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 118: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||