MPL-Using Projects: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 55: Line 55:
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
|-
| [http://cairographics.org/ Cairo]
| Y
| [http://cairographics.org/ MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+]
| Netscape
| Unknown; using dual license, but [http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/cairo/2004-September/001833.html started with LGPL, not MPL]


|-
|-
Line 278: Line 285:
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| Netscape
| Netscape
|
|-
| [http://mozillalabs.com/skywriter/ Skywriter] (a.k.a. Bespin)
| Y
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| In favour ([http://mozillalabs.com/skywriter/2010/01/15/bespin-embedded-0-6-released-now-in-two-great-flavors/ relicensed to tri-license] specifically for GPL compatibility)
|  
|  


Line 292: Line 306:
| [http://developer.kde.org/~wheeler/taglib.html MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+]
| [http://developer.kde.org/~wheeler/taglib.html MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+]
| Netscape
| Netscape
| Using dual license, but started with LGPL, not MPL
| Unknown; using dual license, but started with LGPL, not MPL


|-
|-
Line 338: Line 352:
|}
|}


Also supportive of compatibility are the [http://www.freepascal.org/ FreePascal] community, who have regular license troubles because their compiler is GPL/LGPL and much open source Delphi code is MPLed (because Borland used MPL for Jedi). They have a [http://wiki.freepascal.org/licensing document explaining their problems].
Also supportive of compatibility are, or could be:
 
* the [http://www.freepascal.org/ FreePascal] community, who have regular license troubles because their compiler is GPL/LGPL and much open source Delphi code is MPLed (because Borland used MPL for Jedi). They have a [http://wiki.freepascal.org/licensing document explaining their problems].
* The maintainer of [http://curl.haxx.se curl], who originally used the MPL and [http://curl.haxx.se/mail/lib-2000-11/0004.html relicensed to a permissive licence] to get GPL compatibility.
* The developers of iText in 2009, who wanted to go from LGPL to MPL but [http://sourceforge.net/news/?group_id=15255 had to retain a dual license to keep GPL compatibility]. (They have since gone to AGPL-only for commercial reasons.)
* Bjørn Reese and Daniel Stenberg, who [http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/policy/2001/12/12/transition.html would have used the MPL for their projects] if it was GPL-compatible.
* LGPLed projects which [http://www.ogre3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=58297 want to use FreeImage] (or use some project which uses it, like [http://www.ogre3d.org/ OGRE]). FreeImage is [http://freeimage.sourceforge.net/license.html dual GPL/FIPL] (an MPL derivative).
* The developers of [http://www.bitlbee.org/ Bitlbee], who had to [http://code.bitlbee.org/lh/bitlbee/annotate/638/debian/changelog#L169 rewrite their Jabber interface module] because they are GPLed and it was MPLed.


Much of the above list came from Ohloh. But there are some projects Ohloh either incorrectly lists as being under the MPL, or which are dead and not worth looking into further. They are: Vimperator, DimDim, Mindquarry Collaboration Server, Columba, Cobian Backup, Mindquarry Desktop, openQRM, L2j-c3, OSHIP, Web9, jw-flv-player, Turbopower Async Professional.
Much of the above list came from Ohloh. But there are some projects Ohloh either incorrectly lists as being under the MPL, or which are dead and not worth looking into further. They are: Vimperator, DimDim, Mindquarry Collaboration Server, Columba, Cobian Backup, Mindquarry Desktop, openQRM, L2j-c3, OSHIP, Web9, jw-flv-player, Turbopower Async Professional.
Line 353: Line 374:


|-
|-
|
| [http://owl.anytimecomm.com/ Owl Intranet Engine]
|
| GPL
|
| No (i.e., conflict)
|
|  


|}
|}
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits

Navigation menu