canmove, Confirmed users
1,537
edits
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
=== Secure Network Connections === | === Secure Network Connections === | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Priority''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Bug''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || Create API for add-ons and components that provides check-point between TLS/SSL handshake and HTTP request, allowing add-ons greater scrutiny of secure connections before they are used. || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || Help users understand which bits are unencrypted (e.g., identify form fields that will be transmitted in the clear) || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || Identify and deploy a "safe" mixed-content SSL/TLS mode, displaying "secure" UI indicators to users. (e.g., http images + https html is safe) || - || not started | |||
|} | |||
=== Deploy Safe and Rational Defaults === | === Deploy Safe and Rational Defaults === | ||