Features/Release Tracking: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
(bz volunteered for bug 583514)
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


== Firefox 5 ==
== Firefox 5 ==
=== Desktop ===
=== Desktop ===
SDR - Security Design Review | SIR - Security Implementation Review {?-TBD,N-Not Neccessary,P-Pending,C-complete}
 
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" style="width: 800px;"
SDR - Security Design Review | SIR - Security Implementation Review {?-TBD,N-Not Neccessary,P-Pending,C-complete}
{{#lst:ChannelSwitching/ChannelSwitchingFeature|status}}
{| style="width: 800px;" class="fullwidth-table sortable"
|-
|-
! style="width:35%" | Feature
! style="width:35%" | Feature  
! style="width:35%" | Status
! style="width:35%" | Status  
! style="width:10%" | ETA
! style="width:10%" | ETA  
! style="width:20%" | Owner
! style="width:20%" | Owner
|-
|-
{{#lst:ChannelSwitching/ChannelSwitchingFeature|status}}
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645288 Associate the webm file extension with Firefox]  
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645288 Associate the webm file extension with Firefox]
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Jim Mathies
| Jim Mathies
Line 21: Line 22:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645063 Move Do-not-track setting to the Privacy pane]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645063 Move Do-not-track setting to the Privacy pane]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Sid Stamm
| Sid Stamm
Line 27: Line 29:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=465086 When closing a tab with pointing device, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=465086 When closing a tab with pointing device, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Frank Yan
| Frank Yan
Line 33: Line 36:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610208 When closing a tab in Panorama, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610208 When closing a tab in Panorama, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Tim Taubert
| Tim Taubert
Line 39: Line 43:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve smooth scrolling animation]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve smooth scrolling animation]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Alex Faaborg
| Alex Faaborg
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623495 Improve Hebrew font rendering on OS X]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623495 Improve Hebrew font rendering on OS X]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Jonathan Kew
| Jonathan Kew
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643352 Dropped the Keep-Alive HTTP header] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643352 Dropped the Keep-Alive HTTP header] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623948 Firefox will try to re-start HTTP connections after a short-delay to work around the lost-first-SYN problem] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623948 Firefox will try to re-start HTTP connections after a short-delay to work around the lost-first-SYN problem] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=624739 HTTP Transactions sorted by CWND] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=624739 HTTP Transactions sorted by CWND] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=588781 Content-Disposition changes for correctness] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=588781 Content-Disposition changes for correctness] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Julian Reschke
| Julian Reschke
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=435442 CSS Animations]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=435442 CSS Animations]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| David Baron
| David Baron
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580531 Framerate & stats on video elements]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580531 Framerate & stats on video elements]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Chris Pearce
| Chris Pearce
|-
|-
| PGO 10% win on SS
| PGO 10% win on SS  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Someone
| Someone
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610077 setTimeout now clamped to a minimum of 4ms] (Standards and Benchmarks)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610077 setTimeout now clamped to a minimum of 4ms] (Standards and Benchmarks)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| setTimeout in background tabs [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=614733 bug 614733] & [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=633421 bug 633421] (Performance)
| setTimeout in background tabs [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=614733 bug 614733] & [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=633421 bug 633421] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630127 make mozRequestAnimationFrame much smoother with large callback functions] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630127 make mozRequestAnimationFrame much smoother with large callback functions] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631837 significant querySelector speedup] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631837 significant querySelector speedup] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| Miscellaneous canvas performance improvements (Performance)
| Miscellaneous canvas performance improvements (Performance) {{bug|622842}}
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Robert O'Callahan
| Robert O'Callahan
|-
|-
| better memory reporting for SQLite databases {{bug|615978}}
| better memory reporting for SQLite databases {{bug|615978}}  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Shawn Wilsher
| Shawn Wilsher
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630040 Implement createImageData(ImageData)] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630040 Implement createImageData(ImageData)] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: S
SDR: N || SIR: S  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ms2ger
| Ms2ger
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=461066 Add support for XHR's loadend event] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=461066 Add support for XHR's loadend event] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Olli Pettay
| Olli Pettay
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=438702 Canvas text baselines not fully implemented] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=438702 Canvas text baselines not fully implemented] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Peter Annema
| Peter Annema
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=55366 Don't reveal UI language to site/page]) (Privacy)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=55366 Don't reveal UI language to site/page]) (Privacy)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ben Bucksch
| Ben Bucksch
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=21479 MathML Embellished Operators] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=21479 MathML Embellished Operators] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Karl Tomlinson
| Karl Tomlinson
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=619503 Support SMIL animation of the 'class' attribute] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=619503 Support SMIL animation of the 'class' attribute] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Robert Longson
| Robert Longson
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631132 Expose public APIs for converting doubles to signed/unsigned int per ECMA spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631132 Expose public APIs for converting doubles to signed/unsigned int per ECMA spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Andreas Gal
| Andreas Gal
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=583514 All HTML Elements should have click() and accesskey]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=583514 All HTML Elements should have click() and accesskey]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=414064 Remove support for UTF-7 per HTML5 spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=414064 Remove support for UTF-7 per HTML5 spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Simon Montagu
| Simon Montagu
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=604317 Remove support for UTF-32 per HTML5 spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=604317 Remove support for UTF-32 per HTML5 spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Simon Montagu
| Simon Montagu
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=635640 force font metrics of Arial Black to match the main Arial family]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=635640 force font metrics of Arial Black to match the main Arial family]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Jonathan Kew
| Jonathan Kew
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610391 Optimize pages with lots of combo-boxes] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610391 Optimize pages with lots of combo-boxes] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ehsan Akhgari
| Ehsan Akhgari
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=620626 Improved spell checking with updated Hunspell]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=620626 Improved spell checking with updated Hunspell]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ryan VanderMeulen
| Ryan VanderMeulen
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622842 Make our canvas implementation more compliant to the spec] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622842 Make our canvas implementation more compliant to the spec] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ms2ger
| Ms2ger
|-
|-
| SSE optimizations for some Gecko internals (Performance)
| SSE optimizations for some Gecko internals (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Justin Lebar
| Justin Lebar
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=644054 Support WOFF on Android]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=644054 Support WOFF on Android]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Makoto Kato
| Makoto Kato
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve the smooth scroll animation]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve the smooth scroll animation]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Markus Stange
| Markus Stange
|-
|-
| Some MathML improvements
| Some MathML improvements  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Frédéric Wang
| Frédéric Wang
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=494163 GIO/GVFS integration for opening sftp:// or smb:// URIs directly in Firefox under Gnome]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=494163 GIO/GVFS integration for opening sftp:// or smb:// URIs directly in Firefox under Gnome]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| jhorak
| jhorak
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=591341 Add color keywords for default text and background colors]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=591341 Add color keywords for default text and background colors]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Florian Quèze
| Florian Quèze
|}
|}
canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,776

edits

Navigation menu