Confirmed users
472
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This plan describes the scope and schedule of tasks to make Android a top tier platform on SUMO. | This plan describes the scope and schedule of tasks to make Android a top tier platform on SUMO. | ||
=Expand Self-Service Support Content= | =Expand Self-Service Support Content= | ||
This plan proposes development of the following new mobile support articles. | |||
This plan proposes the following new mobile articles | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 2px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border="1" style="border: 2px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
| Line 64: | Line 16: | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Common Questions | | Common Questions | ||
| Line 81: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Troubleshooting | | Troubleshooting | ||
| I | | How do I uninstall/reinstall? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Line 87: | Line 34: | ||
| Privacy and Security | | Privacy and Security | ||
| How do I clear the browser cache? | | How do I clear the browser cache? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete : hardware settings, manage applications | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Privacy & Security | | Privacy & Security | ||
| Ho do I clear recent history? | | Ho do I clear recent history? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete : Clear Mobile History add-on | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 107: | Line 54: | ||
| Privacy & Security | | Privacy & Security | ||
| How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? | | How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete Settings > Preferences | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Privacy & Security | | Privacy & Security | ||
| How do I control pop-ups | | How do I control pop-ups in Firefox Mobile? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete (site options button, clear site prefs, reload page) | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Using Firefox Mobile | | Using Firefox Mobile | ||
| How do I | | How do I control ads in Firefox Mobile? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete ad blocker add-on | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 70: | ||
| How do I use mobile personas? | | How do I use mobile personas? | ||
| 0% complete | | 0% complete | ||
| <br> | | <br> personas add-on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced | | Advanced | ||
| Line 155: | Line 102: | ||
See the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Support/Article_Tracking#Updates_for_Firefox_6 Article Tracking] page for status. | See the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Support/Article_Tracking#Updates_for_Firefox_6 Article Tracking] page for status. | ||
=Paths to Mobile Support= | =Optimize for Small Screens= | ||
Optimize Knowledge Base articles for mobile by replacing appropriate multi-screen shots and mobile feature videos with animated gifs. The view of forum questions should be optimized for mobile devices. | |||
[[Image:Forums_mobile.png|250px]] | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 2px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
{| style="width: 800px; font-size: 14px; line-height: 1.2;" class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Priority | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Issue | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Status | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" class="unsortable"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| Fix mobile view of mozilla.com/mobile | |||
| Fixed | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672863 filed 672863] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| Fix mobile view of support forums | |||
| NEW | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=675801 675801] | |||
Need to update this bug with different screen shots and focus on the individual post screen to help the most users. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| Replace Awesome screen 700px wide screenshot with 250px wide animated gif | |||
| 50% complete | |||
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/gallery/image/7931 gallery image] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| Replace 700px wide install screenshot with 250px wide animated gif | |||
| 20% complete | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Replace Getting Started with Firefox Mobile video with animated gif | |||
| 30% complete | |||
| [https://support.allizom.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-use-awesome-screen test animation] | |||
|} | |||
=Improve Paths to Mobile Support= | |||
Creating clear and intuitive paths to mobile support is an important part of making Android a top tier platform on SUMO. The web pages in this section should be updated to provide the best experience for Android users who need support. | Creating clear and intuitive paths to mobile support is an important part of making Android a top tier platform on SUMO. The web pages in this section should be updated to provide the best experience for Android users who need support. | ||