Confirmed users
197
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Where? | !Where? | ||
!Details | !Details | ||
|- | |||
| INFILTRATE | |||
| January 12-13, 2012 | |||
| Miami FL USA | |||
| http://immunityinc.com/infiltrate/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackhat DC | | Blackhat DC | ||
| | | ??, 2012 | ||
| Washington DC | | Washington DC | ||
| http://www.blackhat.com/ | | http://www.blackhat.com/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shmoocon | | Shmoocon | ||
| | | January 27-29, 2012 | ||
| DC | | DC | ||
| http://www.shmoocon.org | | http://www.shmoocon.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RSA | | RSA | ||
| March | | February 27-March 2, 2012 | ||
| San Francisco | | San Francisco | ||
| http://www.rsaconference.com | | http://www.rsaconference.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CanSecWest | | CanSecWest | ||
| March | | March 7-9, 2012 | ||
| Vancouver, BC | | Vancouver, BC | ||
| small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com | | small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackhat Europe | | Blackhat Europe | ||
| | | March 14-16, 2012 | ||
| | | Amsterdam, Netherland | ||
| http://www.blackhat.com/ | | http://www.blackhat.com/ | ||
|- | |||
| OWASP AppSec DC | |||
| April 2-5, 2012 | |||
| Washington DC | |||
| https://www.owasp.org/index.php/OWASP_AppSec_DC_2012 | |||
|- | |||
| SOURCE Boston | |||
| April 17-19, 2012 | |||
| Boston, MA, USA | |||
| http://www.sourceconference.com/boston/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hackinthebox | | Hackinthebox | ||
| | | ??, 2012 | ||
| various places | | various places | ||
| https://conference.hackinthebox.org | | https://conference.hackinthebox.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IEEE Security & Privacy | | IEEE Security & Privacy | ||
| May | | May 20-23, 2012 | ||
| | | Westin St. Francis, San Francisco | ||
| http:// | | http://www.ieee-security.org/TC/SP2012/index.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P) | | W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P) | ||
| May | | May 24, 2012 | ||
| | | Westin St. Francis, San Francisco | ||
| http://w2spconf.com/ | | http://w2spconf.com/2012/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| REcon | | REcon | ||
| | | ??, 2012 | ||
| | | Montreal | ||
| http://recon.cx/ | | http://recon.cx/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOUPS | | SOUPS | ||
| July | | July 11-13, 2012 | ||
| Microsoft (Redmond, WA) | | Microsoft (Redmond, WA) | ||
| focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups | | focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackhat & Defcon | | Blackhat & Defcon | ||
| July | | July 25-26 (briefings), 2012 | ||
| Vegas | | Vegas | ||
| http://www.blackhat.com | | http://www.blackhat.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| What the Hack Amsterdam | | What the Hack Amsterdam | ||
| | | ??, 2012 | ||
| Amsterdam | | Amsterdam | ||
| http://wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Main_Page | | http://wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Main_Page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OWASP AppSec USA | | OWASP AppSec USA | ||
| | | Oct. 22-26, 2012 | ||
| | | Austin, TX | ||
| http://www.appsecusa.org/ | | http://www.appsecusa.org/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ACM CCS | | ACM CCS | ||
| Oct | | Oct 16-18, 2012 | ||
| | | Raleigh, NC | ||
| http:// | | http://sigsac.org/ccs/CCS2012/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hacker Halted | | Hacker Halted | ||
| Oct | | Oct 26 - Nov 1, 2012 | ||
| Miami, FL | | Miami, FL | ||
| http://www.hackerhalted.com/ | | http://www.hackerhalted.com/ | ||
| Line 88: | Line 103: | ||
| destinations vary | | destinations vary | ||
| http://www.toorcon.org | | http://www.toorcon.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackhat Japan | | Blackhat Japan | ||