Security/Conferences: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
!Where?
!Where?
!Details
!Details
|-
| INFILTRATE
| January 12-13, 2012
| Miami FL USA
| http://immunityinc.com/infiltrate/
|-
|-
| Blackhat DC  
| Blackhat DC  
| January 31- February 3, 2010
| ??, 2012
| Washington DC  
| Washington DC  
| http://www.blackhat.com/
| http://www.blackhat.com/
|-
|-
| Shmoocon  
| Shmoocon  
| Feb 5-7, 2010
| January 27-29, 2012
| DC
| DC
| http://www.shmoocon.org
| http://www.shmoocon.org
|-  
|-  
| RSA
| RSA
| March 1-5, 2010
| February 27-March 2, 2012
| San Francisco
| San Francisco
| http://www.rsaconference.com  
| http://www.rsaconference.com  
|-
|-
| CanSecWest  
| CanSecWest  
| March 24-26 2010
| March 7-9, 2012
| Vancouver, BC
| Vancouver, BC
| small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com
| small cons also in EU and Asia/Pac: http://www.cansecwest.com
|-
|-
| Blackhat Europe  
| Blackhat Europe  
| April 12-15, 2010
| March 14-16, 2012
| Barcelona, Spain
| Amsterdam, Netherland
| http://www.blackhat.com/
| http://www.blackhat.com/
|-
| OWASP AppSec DC
| April 2-5, 2012
| Washington DC
| https://www.owasp.org/index.php/OWASP_AppSec_DC_2012
|-
| SOURCE Boston
| April 17-19, 2012
| Boston, MA, USA
| http://www.sourceconference.com/boston/
|-
|-
| Hackinthebox
| Hackinthebox
| April 19-22 '10 (Dubai), October (Malaysia), TBD (Amsterdam)
| ??, 2012
| various places
| various places
| https://conference.hackinthebox.org
| https://conference.hackinthebox.org
|-
|-
| IEEE Security & Privacy
| IEEE Security & Privacy
| May 16-19, 2010
| May 20-23, 2012
| Claremont Resort, Oakland
| Westin St. Francis, San Francisco
| http://oakland31.cs.virginia.edu/
| http://www.ieee-security.org/TC/SP2012/index.html
|-
|-
| W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P)  
| W2SP (web 2.0 workshop, associated with S&P)  
| May 20, 2010
| May 24, 2012
| Claremont Resort, Oakland
| Westin St. Francis, San Francisco
| http://w2spconf.com/2010/
| http://w2spconf.com/2012/
|-  
|-  
| REcon
| REcon
| July 9-11th
| ??, 2012
| Motreal
| Montreal
| http://recon.cx/
| http://recon.cx/
|-
|-
| SOUPS
| SOUPS
| July 14-16
| July 11-13, 2012
| Microsoft (Redmond, WA)
| Microsoft (Redmond, WA)
| focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups
| focused on usability and authentication; http://cups.cs.cmu.edu/soups
|-  
|-  
| Blackhat & Defcon
| Blackhat & Defcon
| July 28-31, 2010?
| July 25-26 (briefings), 2012
| Vegas
| Vegas
| http://www.blackhat.com
| http://www.blackhat.com
|-
|-
| What the Hack Amsterdam
| What the Hack Amsterdam
| August
| ??, 2012
| Amsterdam
| Amsterdam
| http://wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Main_Page
| http://wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Main_Page
|-
|-
| OWASP AppSec USA
| OWASP AppSec USA
| Sept 9-10, 2010 (training Sept 7-8)
| Oct. 22-26, 2012
| Irvine, CA
| Austin, TX
| http://www.appsecusa.org/
| http://www.appsecusa.org/
|-
|-
| ACM CCS
| ACM CCS
| Oct 4-8, 2010
| Oct 16-18, 2012
| Chicago, IL
| Raleigh, NC
| http://www.sigsac.org/ccs/CCS2010/
| http://sigsac.org/ccs/CCS2012/
|-
|-
| Hacker Halted
| Hacker Halted
| Oct 9-15, 2010
| Oct 26 - Nov 1, 2012
| Miami, FL
| Miami, FL
| http://www.hackerhalted.com/
| http://www.hackerhalted.com/
Line 88: Line 103:
| destinations vary
| destinations vary
| http://www.toorcon.org
| http://www.toorcon.org
|-
| OWASP AppSec DC
| Nov 8-11, 2010
| Washington DC
| http://www.owasp.org/index.php/OWASP_AppSec_DC_2010
|-
|-
| Blackhat Japan  
| Blackhat Japan  
Confirmed users
197

edits

Navigation menu