Community:SummerOfCode07: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Transfer SVG as image format/l10n ideas from French team
(Revert kbigbangs changes)
(Transfer SVG as image format/l10n ideas from French team)
Line 73: Line 73:
| valign="top" | pavlov (maybe)
| valign="top" | pavlov (maybe)
| valign="top" | This would be done as an extension, perhaps as described in [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=18574#c672 this Bugzilla comment]
| valign="top" | This would be done as an extension, perhaps as described in [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=18574#c672 this Bugzilla comment]
|-
| valign="top" | SVG as an image format
| valign="top" | One of the possibilities that having a native SVG implementation in the browser provides is being able to use SVG in contexts where normally a raster image would be used, such as <html:img> and CSS properties that accept images.
Someone interested in taking this on as a SoC project would need to be pretty familiar with the Mozilla codebase, as this involves getting bits of code that weren't originally planned to work with one another to play nicely together.
| valign="top" | tor
| valign="top" | tor
| valign="top" |
|}
|}


Line 187: Line 195:
|}
|}


==Cross-Codebase==
==L10n==


{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top"
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top"
Line 204: Line 212:
| valign="top" | Abdulkadir Topal
| valign="top" | Abdulkadir Topal
| valign="top" | pike
| valign="top" | pike
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | Merge the two existing French spelling dictionaries
| valign="top" | There are currently [https://addons.mozilla.org/thunderbird/dictionaries/?lang=fr two French spelling dictionaries] for MySpell. The first was made available from a former ISpell dictionary, and it was later "enhanced" by another group wanting to support new spellings only (1990 reform), although those are not mandatory. As a result, we have two dictionaries, but none of practical use (the first is outdated, the other is underlining perfectly valid words).
A possible implementation of this project would be to take the new dictionary, re-add the hundreds of words that were removed from the old one, and enhance it in other ways (for example, HunSpell allows you to remove some words from the spelling suggestions without underlining them). It might looks like a trivial task, but it is not the case. There were structural changes in the affix dictionary file which can't be resolved by a simple diff.
| valign="top" | Benoit / [http://frenchmozilla.sourceforge.net/ The FrenchMozilla team]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | Create a new French dictionary (HunSpell) from scratch
| valign="top" | No matter how good the French spelling dictionary may become, it can't be shipped with Firefox or Thunderbird because of licensing issues (It's GPL only, Mozilla products are tri-licensed)[http://frenchmozilla.sourceforge.net/blog/index.php/2006/02/02/21-correction-orthographique-et-logiciels-mozilla explanation in French].
This proposal is to build a new French dictionary from scratch, taking advantage of the new features in [http://sourceforge.net/docman/display_doc.php?docid=29374&group_id=143754 HunSpell]
Someone interested in taking this on as a SoC project would probably need to have a strong background in linguistics or a similar field.
| valign="top" | Benoit / [http://frenchmozilla.sourceforge.net/ The FrenchMozilla team]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|}
|}
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits

Navigation menu