canmove, Confirmed users
1,448
edits
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| JavaScript and C/C++ required. Some add-on development experience is desirable. | | JavaScript and C/C++ required. Some add-on development experience is desirable. | ||
| jorgev | | jorgev | ||
| jorgev | | jorgev (or others) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add profile reset option on installer on re-install | | Add profile reset option on installer on re-install | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| C/C++ required. Knowledge on [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nullsoft_Scriptable_Install_System NSIS installers] is desirable. | | C/C++ required. Knowledge on [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nullsoft_Scriptable_Install_System NSIS installers] is desirable. | ||
| jorgev | | jorgev | ||
| jorgev (or others) | |||
|- | |||
| Clearer add-on installation | |||
| There's a mixed bag of features we want to implement in order to [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Features/Desktop/Clearer_Add-on_Installation improve add-on installation]. The ones we want to include in this proposal are the following: (1) Redesign external install opt-in screen ({{bug|834385}}, (2) The opt-in screen needs to support multiple add-on installs, (3) Make it possible to completely remove globally installed add-ons from the Add-ons Manager (disable and hide), (4) Make it possible to request add-on install / uninstall from a separate process. All of these mostly concern add-ons being installed by external installers. We want to improve the [https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2011/08/11/strengthening-user-control-of-add-ons/ opt-in screen] that shows up when they are installed that way, and other issues that will make it easier to users to control their experience. | |||
| JavaScript required. Some C/C++ might be needed as well. | |||
| jorgev | | jorgev | ||
| jorgev (or others) | |||
|} | |} | ||