Confirmed users
687
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
**deliver weekly PR update to AirMozilla | **deliver weekly PR update to AirMozilla | ||
**Weekly TLDR update to board and public blog | **Weekly TLDR update to board and public blog | ||
==Q1== | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
| align="left" style="background:#FA5858;"|'''Q1''' | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Messaging and talking points</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Create unified messaging platform, language guidelines, and topline talking points (Feb/March) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Create a value-add offering and way for Mentors to join us</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Ship webmaker.org/mentor page and decide on signon/join process (March) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Editorial Calendar</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Create editorial calendar for project releases, social media and other channels (email, blog, etc) (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Put in place a rapid response content process (March) | |||
|- | |||
| **Best thing on the internet on weekly Webmaker calls | |||
|- | |||
| **Internal "meme" listserv or group? (or a public Mozilla meme appreciation tumblr?) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Social Media and Content</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Deliver weekly projects, daily social media content and weekly blog content | |||
|- | |||
| *Consolidate social media channels (March 15) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create channel style guides (March 15) | |||
|- | |||
| *Train Rebeccah in email sends and list (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create strategy around best use of webmaker/blog, Mark's blog, etc (March) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Build Up Press Shop</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *File requirements for /Press page (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Identify global spokespeople and schedule training (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create outreach, press, conference, and speaking strategy around Mark (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Begin building out press list (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Quantify and begin identifying key partnerships and influencers (March) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Optimize Website</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Build out and start tracking metrics (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *File requirements ticket on /Gallery (0.1 comms view) (March 15) | |||
|- | |||
| *build /Support page 1.0, add FAQ docsprint results, + contact email for Mentor team (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Have conversation about sign on question? | |||
|- | |||
| *Have conversation about website audience flow? | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Internal and Department Comms</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *Publish Weekly all-Mozilla update | |||
|- | |||
| *Webmaker call | |||
|- | |||
| *deliver weekly PR update to AirMozilla | |||
|- | |||
| *Set up Comms email list, weekly call, announcement/release calendar, etc (Feb) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create and put in place process for providing comms service to Foundation/other departments (Feb/March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create and put in place approval/signoff process (Feb/March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Start tracking press clips and mentions and set up internal clips email list (March) | |||
|- | |||
| *Finalize process with Hive comms team (Feb) | |||
|- | |||
| *Finalize Product flow and process (March) | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Events/launches/PR/Press</b> | |||
|- | |||
| *PR/promotion around OBI launch (March 15) | |||
|- | |||
| *Create content and press plan around Q2 campaigns (March) | |||
|- | |||
| **DML - launch OBI 1.0 and Open Badges brand | |||
|- | |||
| **UK Do Stuff | |||
|- | |||
| **US Innovation Summit | |||
|- | |||
| **Maker Party campaign | |||
|- | |||
| **Regular feature and point releases for Webmaker and Badges | |||
|- | |||
| **GameOn winners | |||
|- | |||
| **US Ignite completed program | |||
|- | |||
| **15-year Anniversary of Mozilla | |||
|- | |||
| *Begin long-lead thematic pitching around MozFest, Mozilla, and the Maker movement | |||
|- | |||
| **Identify print targets | |||
|- | |||
| **Craft pitch | |||
|- | |||
| **begin outreach | |||
|- | |||
| *Collusion | |||
|- | |||
| **Launch Collusion 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
| **Refresh Collusion web presence | |||
|- | |||
| **Collusion brand and logo | |||
|} | |||