Community:SummerOfCode08:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 91: Line 91:
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Display date/time dependent on user's location
| valign="top" | Display date/time depending on user's location
| valign="top" | Pages where a user can edit (eg.- wikis, orkut scrapbooks), usually show the time on which the edit took place according to the server. It would be nice if that date/time is displayed according to the country the user is sitting in. For example, if I edit a wiki page, or I scrap in my friends scrapbook, the date/time at which I did that would be displayed according to the respective server, not the user's machine.  
| valign="top" | Pages where a user can edit (eg.- wikis, orkut scrapbooks), usually show the time on which the edit took place according to the server. It would be nice if that date/time is displayed according to the country the user is sitting in. For example, if I edit a wiki page, or I scrap in my friends scrapbook, the date/time at which I did that would be displayed according to the respective server, not the user's machine.  
| valign="top" | Siddhant Goel
| valign="top" | Siddhant Goel
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
|


===Thunderbird===
===Thunderbird===
9

edits

Navigation menu