Confirmed users
188
edits
(comment on the proposals in the l10n category.) |
(Async IMAP Idea) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | The bug number you give is about Calendar. Also, what to do the new Thunderbird team think of this? Reading bugs, bienvenu [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=361807#c16 seemed to think] that pluggable storage was the way to go. -- Gerv | | valign="top" | The bug number you give is about Calendar. Also, what to do the new Thunderbird team think of this? Reading bugs, bienvenu [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=361807#c16 seemed to think] that pluggable storage was the way to go. -- Gerv | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Asynchronous IMAP | |||
| valign="top" | Make Thunderbird behave asynchronously when dealing with IMAP servers. Currently, every operation spawns a 'processing' UI response, which makes the interface clunky on high-latency connections. Apple Mail's behavior is something that we should try and emulate in this aspect. | |||
| valign="top" | [[User:Anant|Anant]] | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
|} | |} | ||