Firefox OS/FeatureTesting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Edwardchen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Edwardchen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || | ||
|- | 1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt | ||
| Moztrap || | 2. Start to your manual testing | ||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 1. Productivity RAT test cases] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
| Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || | ||
1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt | |||
2. Start to your manual testing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 1. Productivity RAT test cases] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
| Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || | ||
1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt | |||
2. Start to your manual testing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 1. Productivity RAT test cases] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
Revision as of 07:03, 25 November 2014
Communications
| Feature | Contacts |
| QA | Johan Lorenzo |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Dialer |
| QA | Johan Lorenzo |
| How to test | You might need to activate 3 way calling before testing |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Messages |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | You might need to check if your carrier supports MMS sending before testing, some MVNOs don't support MMS. |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | NowSMS can be used to send SMS, OMA CP... etc |
- Cost Control
Media
- Music
- Gallery
- Video
- Camera
- FM Radio
- Ringtones
- Device Storage
Multimedia platform
- Video/Audio:Recording
Productivity
| Feature | |
| QA | Teri Wen Edward Chen |
| How to test |
1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt
2. Start to your manual testing
|
| Moztrap | 1. Productivity RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
- Calendar
| Feature | |
| QA | Teri Wen Edward Chen |
| How to test |
1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt
2. Start to your manual testing
|
| Moztrap | 1. Productivity RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
- Clock
| Feature | |
| QA | Teri Wen Edward Chen |
| How to test |
1. Turn on logcat: adb logcat -v time -s GeckoDump:V Gecko:V GeckoConsole:V | tee FILENAME-TO-LOG-TO > log.txt
2. Start to your manual testing
|
| Moztrap | 1. Productivity RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
System platform
- Lock Screen
- Window Management
- Settings (general w/o specific feature parts)
- Built-in Keyboard App & System Keyboard Mgmt
- Geolocation
- Selection
- WebRTC
- Wallpaper
- DOM
- Loop testing
System frontend
- Market Customization Framework
- Homescreen
- Notifications
- Download Manager
- Browser
- App/Datastore Permissions
- First Time Experience
- E.me Integration
- Offline Error Handling
- Task Manager
| Header text | Header text |
|---|---|
| Feature | Task Manager |
| QA | Hermes Cheng |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | UX specs: https://mozilla.app.box.com/s/fhlmfa4xyooqpwaaaczc |
- Soft homebutton
- Find My Device
- Rocketbar
- Panning and Zooming
Telephony
- Multi Sim
- IPV6
- LTE
| Module | RIL |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | Follow the guide to turn on RIL flag for adb debug log |
| Moztrap | |
| Note |
| Module | CDMA |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | Wasabi is the current CDMA phone we have, full flash, and follow the instruction to hard code the networkType=4 in ril_workers.js |
| Moztrap | |
| Note |
| Module | STK |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap |
SimToolKit All test cases |
| Note |
| Module | Cellbroadcast, CMAS |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | Currently they can be tested using emulator.. T |
| Moztrap |
Cell broadcast All test cases |
| Note |
Connectivity
- RTSP
- NFC
- WIFI
- WIFI Direct
- WIFI Display
Devices
| Module | Bluetooth |
| QA | Alison Shiue, Eric Chang |
| How to test | Bluetooth PTS certification will be run twice for a release, when in FL and in FC, see PTS wiki for details; See RD's wiki for other info, currently Gaia-ui-test only test on simple bluetooth menu Settings, no automation to test on bluetooth profiles. |
| Moztrap | [RAT] Bluetooth Cases for running acceptance test in a limited time. [Sys PF]Settings - Bluetooth Settings menu related test cases. |
| Profiles supported | HSP, HFP, A2DP, AVRCP, IOPT, OPP |
| Note | Previous PTS Meta bug 1064739 for reference, bluetooth is supported since Firefox OS vX.X |
- SD Card formatting
- MTP
- FOTA/ OTA
- Metrics testing (FTU, APP usage)
Graphics
MISC
| Feature | Market Customization |
| QA | Eric Chang |
| How to test | You can customize Gaia's default settings, like with a different wallpaper or with support phone already stored inside Contacts, or customize by carrier's MNC, MCC, so the settings can be different if you insert a specific SIM card. See wiki and mdn for more details. |
| Moztrap | Customized UI Suite |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |