Webdev/Beer And Tell/December2011: Difference between revisions
< Webdev | Beer And Tell
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Just a quick glance at how Affiliates used django-browserid to get BrowserID up. | | Just a quick glance at how Affiliates used django-browserid to get BrowserID up. | ||
| Woodchuck Amber ( Left it at home :( ) | | Woodchuck Amber ( Left it at home :( ) | ||
|- | |||
| peterbe | |||
| redis pub/sub and socket.io | |||
| https://github.com/peterbe/toocool | |||
| Buzzword galore with realtime sockets and cool graphs | |||
| yes | |||
Revision as of 22:19, 16 December 2011
Date, Time, Location
2PM Pacific, Friday December 16th
In Wenzel's VIDYO channel (271).
Beer Consumed
Speakers
The limit is 5 minutes per speaker. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation.
| Presenter | Topic | Media | More Details | Beer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy | Django Statsd | Yes | Not likely the night after the Vancouver party | |
| Greg | WebDev T-Shirt Idea + Add-ons Video (Popcorn.JS) | Yes | Both are quick, so I'm fine with 5 minutes total | TBD |
| mkelly | django-browserid | Code | Just a quick glance at how Affiliates used django-browserid to get BrowserID up. | Woodchuck Amber ( Left it at home :( ) |
| peterbe | redis pub/sub and socket.io | https://github.com/peterbe/toocool | Buzzword galore with realtime sockets and cool graphs | yes |