2012/SXSW: Difference between revisions
< 2012
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Summary: convert attendees to table) |
(→Mozillians at SXSW 2012: alphabetize) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Leaving | ! Leaving | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">[[User:Dbaron|David Baron]]</span> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">[[User:Dbaron|David Baron]]</span> | ||
| Line 24: | Line 19: | ||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12909 Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages] (Sunday 11am-noon '''daylight savings time''') | | <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12909 Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages] (Sunday 11am-noon '''daylight savings time''') | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card"> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">[[User:Tantek|Tantek Çelik]]</span> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/ | | Interactive Advisory Board member, and <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12752 Rise of The Indie Web] (Saturday 3:30pm-4:30pm) | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card"> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Brendan Eich</span> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <span class="role">speaker | | <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12185 Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era] (Saturday, 5:00pm-6:00pm) | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Elika Etemad</span> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Elika Etemad</span> | ||
| Line 39: | Line 34: | ||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP10893 CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future] (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm '''daylight savings time''') | | <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP10893 CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future] (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm '''daylight savings time''') | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card"> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Gary Kovacs</span> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP992460 SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us] (Saturday 11:00am-noon) | |||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Dan Sinker</span> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/ | | <span class="role">speaker</span></span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP11939 Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix] (Sunday 3:30pm-4:30pm) | ||
|-class="attendee vcard" | |-class="attendee vcard" | ||
| <span class="fn p-attendee h-card"> | | <span class="fn p-attendee h-card">Boris Zbarsky</span> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/ | | <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP10893 CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future] (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm '''daylight savings time''') | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:10, 5 March 2012
SXSW 2012
Summary
Mozilla participation in SXSW 2012.
- 2012-03-09...2012-03-18 SXSW at Austin TX. https://wiki.mozilla.org/2012/SXSW.
Mozillians at SXSW 2012
| Name | Arriving | Leaving | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Baron | 8th (Thursday) | 14th (Wednesday) | speaker on Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages (Sunday 11am-noon daylight savings time) |
| Tantek Çelik | Interactive Advisory Board member, and speaker on Rise of The Indie Web (Saturday 3:30pm-4:30pm) | ||
| Brendan Eich | speaker on Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era (Saturday, 5:00pm-6:00pm) | ||
| Elika Etemad | speaker on CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm daylight savings time) | ||
| Gary Kovacs | speaker on SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us (Saturday 11:00am-noon) | ||
| Dan Sinker | speaker on Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix (Sunday 3:30pm-4:30pm) | ||
| Boris Zbarsky | speaker on CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm daylight savings time) |
Events with Mozillians
| Day | Time | Event | Mozillians |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 11:00am-noon | SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us | Gary Kovacs |
| Saturday | 3:30pm-4:30pm | Rise of The Indie Web | Tantek Çelik |
| Saturday | 5:00pm-6:00pm | Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era | Brendan Eich |
| Sunday | 11:00am-noon CDT | Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages | David Baron |
| Sunday | 12:30pm - 1:30pm CDT | CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future | Elika Etemad, Boris Zbarsky |
| Sunday | 3:30pm-4:30pm CDT | Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix | Dan Sinker |