Community:SummerOfCode08:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: red">Projects with a confirmed mentor and approved by the Mozilla project SoC administrator will be moved to [[Community:SummerOfCode08]].</span> Potential students should look at that page to find project ideas for which we'd like submissions.
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span>


==Ground Rules==
==Ground Rules==
Line 52: Line 52:
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" | dao: you are going to need to find a Networking code mentor who thinks this would make a good SoC project. It looks to me like it would be too complicated. -- Gerv
| valign="top" | dao: you are going to need to find a Networking code mentor who thinks this would make a good SoC project. It looks to me like it would be too complicated. -- Gerv
|-
| valign="top" | Improved lxr
| valign="top" | see [http://blog.mozilla.com/dmandelin/2008/03/03/mxr-your-dehydra/ Dave's blog], [http://blog.mozilla.com/tglek/2007/04/23/mozilla-class-browser/ Taras' blog] and [http://www.mail-archive.com/dev-static-analysis@lists.mozilla.org/msg00014.html proposal]
LXR could be improved by hooking it up to semantic information extracted with Dehydra. Sample improvements: Class browsing, exact way of finding method definitions/implementations, list of callers of a method
| valign="top" | [[User:taras|taras]]
| valign="top" | taras, dmandelin?
| valign="top" |
|-
|-
| valign="top" | ASR API
| valign="top" | ASR API
Line 351: Line 343:
This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br>
This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br>
And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv.
And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv.
|-
| valign="top" | Augmenting search in Wikipedia
| valign="top" | Wikipedia currently ships as a default across all l10n locales and where there are very few articles (like 1000 or less) the search engine doesn't allow a user to switch to english results in addition to the language they search. See comment 36 in this bug {{bug|380785}}. This project would enable the search engine to work in this way, Brion Vibber's thoughts (from Wikipedia) are that might be best done by doing multiple queries and combining results
| valign="top" | Mic
| valign="top" | Brion Vibber
| valign="top" |
|}
|}


Line 367: Line 365:
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|
|-
|Add-on Debugger/profiler
|Many a times badly written add-ons make Firefox use too much resources (CPU/memory). If some sort of debugger/profiler can we created which shows something like add-on XYZ is eating 12% CPU and 23MB memory, it would be cool. I am not sure how easy this task is.
|
|
|
|-
|Add-on Sandbox
|Many a times add-ons make firefox crash. And there is no way which addon it was (or was it the Firefox core, which is less likely). For example, my firefox has 20 addons installed, and my firefox crashes frequently (once every few hours), and I have no idea what is the reason. If firefox could place addons in a sandbox and monitor them, it can provide some feedback (which can then be sent to addon developers).
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits