ReferencePlatforms: Difference between revisions

Line 15: Line 15:
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Win32|Win32]]  
| win32-ix-ref  
| win32-ix-ref  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] &amp; [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]],<br />[[ReferencePlatforms/UnitTestOnly/XP| geriatric-xp]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/WinXP|WinXP]] &amp; [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7|Win7 32-bit]]
| talos-r3-{xp&#124;w7}-ref
| talos-r3-{xp&#124;w7}-ref
|-
|-
Line 23: Line 23:
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Win7 64-bit|Win7 64-bit]]  
| t-r3-w764-ref
| t-r3-w764-ref
|-
| OS X 10.5
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.5|MacOSX 10.5]]
| bm-mini-build-ref
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Leopard|Leopard]]
| talos-r3-leopard-ref
|-
|-
| OS X 10.6  
| OS X 10.6  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Mac-10.6|MacOSX 10.6]]
| N/A
| moz2-darwin10-ref
| -  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopard|Snow Leopard]], [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopardRev4|Snow Leopard Rev4]]  
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/SnowLeopardRev4|Snow Leopard Rev4]]  
| talos-r3-snow-ref, no talos-r4-snow-ref
| netboot
|-
|-
| OS X 10.7  
| OS X 10.7  
| DRAFT: use the test one! [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| talos-r4-lion-ref
| netboot
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Lion|Lion]]
| netboot
|-
|-
| OS X 10.8  
| OS X 10.8  
| N/A right now
| N/A
| -
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/MountainLion|Mountain Lion]]
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/MountainLion|Mountain Lion]]
| talos-mtnlion-r5-ref
| netboot
|-
| OS X 10.9
| N/A
| -
| [[ReferencePlatforms/Test/Mavericks|Mavericks]]
|
|-
|-
| Linux 32  
| Linux 32  
Line 74: Line 74:
|}
|}


*To stop supporting at some point win2k3sp2-ref-vm &amp; CentOS-5.0-ref-tools-vm
* To stop supporting at some point win2k3sp2-ref-vm &amp; CentOS-5.0-ref-tools-vm


== Tracking ref images being refreshed ==
== Tracking ref images being refreshed ==
Line 82: Line 82:
*NOTE: Make sure that /builds/slave and ~talos-slave (or equivalent) is empty on the ref machine for the buildbot-tac.py generator to work (TODO: test that this is true for testing machines)
*NOTE: Make sure that /builds/slave and ~talos-slave (or equivalent) is empty on the ref machine for the buildbot-tac.py generator to work (TODO: test that this is true for testing machines)
*NOTE: before imaging a fedora system, empty out ''/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules''.  Note that this file will be re-filled at every boot, so this will need to happen before each image is taken.  See {{bug|636069}}.
*NOTE: before imaging a fedora system, empty out ''/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules''.  Note that this file will be re-filled at every boot, so this will need to happen before each image is taken.  See {{bug|636069}}.
Please keep track of when we ask IT to refresh the images.
* refreshed images for [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=600971#c0 talos-ref-leopard-ref] and [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=601151#c0 talos-ref-snow-ref] to [http://hg.mozilla.org/build/tools/rev/bb8b3a7c86ac buildbot-tac.py's] latest revision (bb8b3a7c86ac).
NOTE: Filed {{bug|601172}} to not require asking IT to refresh the images for buildbot-tac.py changes


= repoman repo generation =
= repoman repo generation =
canmove, Confirmed users
2,850

edits