Release Management/Release owners: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Philipp aut (talk | contribs) (→Release Owners: shifting 67 release date) |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Corresponding ESR | !Corresponding ESR | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
|- | |||
|[[Releases/Firefox 71|Firefox 71]] | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2019-XX-XX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Releases/Firefox 70|Firefox 70]] | |[[Releases/Firefox 70|Firefox 70]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 35: | ||
|RyanVM | |RyanVM | ||
|lizzard | |lizzard | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |Julien | ||
|2019- | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/196B1HNyayCZx-JWcMqEHREY0oLIxhKqKx9ahU7p25Fw/edit#gid=1793473785 2019-09-03] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Releases/Firefox 68|Firefox 68]] | |[[Releases/Firefox 68|Firefox 68]] | ||
| Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
|plawless | |plawless | ||
|tomprince | |tomprince | ||
| | |Pascal | ||
|2019-07-09 | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jtNuLGugHVgZTKR3NXQGngA_EjzSGxpRBzW-DvNK3EI/edit#gid=798712201 2019-07-09] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:00, 14 May 2019
Release Owners
- For any questions related to landing of particular features, Beta scheduling, preffing on/off a feature, release notes etc for a particular Firefox version on any channel, below would be the best contacts in addition to emailing release-mgmt@mozilla.com
Currently, each release manager each takes a version of Firefox and follow it from nightly through beta, and release. Whoever has just done a release will then "own" the next ESR and work on the new nightly.
| Firefox Version | Owner | Secondary | Engineering REO | Release Duty¹ | Corresponding ESR | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firefox 71 | TBD | 2019-XX-XX | ||||
| Firefox 70 | lizzard | 2019-XX-XX | ||||
| Firefox 69 | RyanVM | lizzard | TBD | TBD | Julien | 2019-09-03 |
| Firefox 68 | Julien | RyanVM | plawless | tomprince | Pascal | 2019-07-09 |
| Firefox 67 | Pascal | lizzard | Neha Kochar | sfraser | lizzard | 2019-05-21 |
| Firefox 66 | Lizzard | Pascal | Tim Spurway | mtabara, jlund | RyanVM | 2019-03-19 |
| Firefox 65 | RyanVM | Lizzard | jaws | jlund, mtabara | JCristau | 2019-01-29 |
| Firefox 64 | Julien | RyanVM | overholt | callek, sfraser | Liz | 2018-12-11 |
| Firefox 63 | Pascal | Ritu | ddurst | rail, aki, garbas | Julien | 2018-10-23 |
| Firefox 62 | Lizzard | Pascal | Mike T | jlorenzo, tomprince | RyanVM | 2018-09-05 |
| Firefox 61 | RyanVM | Ritu | Marion | mtabara, jlund | Julien | 2018-06-26 |
| Firefox 60 (an ESR) | Julien | Ritu | Milan | aki, sfraser | Liz (52.8) | 2018-05-09 |
| Firefox 59 | Liz | RyanVM | Andrew Overholt | mtabara, bhearsum | RyanVM | 2018-03-13 |
| Firefox 58 | Gerry | Julien | Mike Taylor | callek, sfraser, nthomas, rok, jlund | Ritu | 2018-01-23 |
| Firefox 57 | Ritu Kothari | Julien Cristau & Sylvestre | Jim Mathies | callek, jlorenzo, nthomas, sfraser, jlund | Liz | 2017-11-14 |
| Firefox 56 | Liz Henry | Gerry Chang | Panos Astithas | kmoir, sfraser | Julien Cristau | 2017-09-26 |
| Firefox 55 | Julien Cristau | Liz Henry | Mike Taylor | garbas, mtabara | Gerry Chang | 2017-08-08 |
| Firefox 54 | Gerry Chang | Julien Cristau | Nathan Froyd | mtabara, aki | Ritu | 2017-06-13 |
| Firefox 53 | Liz Henry | Gerry Chang | Randell Jesup | aki, jlorenzo | Julien Cristau | 2017-04-18 |
| Firefox 52 | Julien Cristau | Sylvestre | RyanVM | jlorenzo, jlund | Gerry | 2017-03-07 |
| Firefox 51 | Gerry Chang | Liz Henry | Milan | jlund, mtabara | Ritu | 2017-01-24 |
Eng support
This lists the Regression Engineering Owner for the release. Details at https://wiki.mozilla.org/Platform#Regression_Engineering_Owner_.28REO.29
¹ - Releng Coverage Notes
Release Engineering will provide 24/5 coverage (PT Sun-Fri) with varying levels of support for 57.0 and the 58.0 cycle. See Releng Releaseduty Coverage calendar for specific availability and local timezone.
Releng covers a given release beginning at the second beta for the cycle listed and ending on the first beta shipment of the follow-up cycle.