Connected Devices/Projects/Project Haiku: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(update website link)
(update haiku)
Line 16: Line 16:
  | content7 = https://mzl.la/haiku  <!-- Project Website -->
  | content7 = https://mzl.la/haiku  <!-- Project Website -->
}}
}}
'''Project Haiku''' (formerly Project Smart Home) began as a project to offer a middle ground between "in a box" solutions like Apple Homekit and DIY solutions like Raspberry Pi. We envisioned modular, affordable hardware with easy-to-use rules that would empower people to solve unique everyday problems in new and creative ways.  
'''Project Haiku''' (formerly Project Smart Home) began as a project to offer a middle ground between "in a box" smart-home solutions like Apple Homekit and DIY solutions like Raspberry Pi. We envisioned modular, affordable hardware with easy-to-use rules that would empower people to solve unique everyday problems in new and creative ways.  


We've recently decided to move in a different direction. Many of the principles articulated in the original project pitch remain totally relevant to Project Haiku. But we realized quickly that home automation and the industry's notion of a "smart home" was not the set of problems we were passionate about, or where we felt we could get most traction.
But we realized quickly that home automation and the industry's notion of a "smart home" are not the set of problems we are passionate about, or where we feel we can get most traction. So we've moved in a different direction, although many of the principles in the original project pitch remain relevant to our new direction.  


Instead, we're exploring themes around connecting people and non-intrusive communication.
== Project overview ==
The Project Haiku team began by talking with people about the experiences that make them feel independent. An unexpected idea emerged from that research: connecting with other people makes people feel independent. The team is currently exploring how 12-15 year old girls communicate with friends and family, and how an ambient communication device might enhance their ability to connect with others.


We are currently in a validation phase of o[[Connected_Devices/Product_Innovation_Process|ur product innovation process]]. If you would like to get involved as a tester, developer or adviser, you can get in touch with our [[Connected_Devices/Participation|connected devices participation team]].
== Product vision ==
add here


== Project overview ==
== Product description ==
The Project Haiku team began by talking with people about the experiences that make them feel independent. An unexpected idea emerged from that research: connecting with other people makes people feel independent. The team is currently exploring how 12-15 year old girls communicate with friends and family, and how an ambient communication device might enhance their ability to connect with others.
add here with image


== Program Status ==
== Program Status ==
Line 81: Line 83:
| User Research #3  
| User Research #3  
| 8/03/2016
| 8/03/2016
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On target
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
| Survey to validate the hypotheses about the "priority people" and the "auto-replies"
| Survey to validate the hypotheses about the "priority people" and the "auto-replies"
|}
|}
Line 156: Line 158:
| Documentation about User Research #3 findings
| Documentation about User Research #3 findings
| 8/05/2016
| 8/05/2016
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On target
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
|  
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1-tTvdmGdqkWR0dZI7gteKf5mLE-QBkjSlgX7J11O5ys Project Haiku: UR #3 findings]
|-
| Documentation about User Research #5 findings (UR#4 was an internal technology experiment)
| 8/05/2016
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cbtIBkbmAXb0h6pBMUUFCHUb1lezyNLVuCAb76PdI_0 Project Haiku: UR #5 findings]
|-
|-
|}
|}


Line 164: Line 172:
=== Repositories ===
=== Repositories ===
* [https://github.com/mozilla/project_haiku.iot/wiki Github wiki]: This page is a chronological history of our progress. We'll create more pages as we need them.
* [https://github.com/mozilla/project_haiku.iot/wiki Github wiki]: This page is a chronological history of our progress. We'll create more pages as we need them.
* [https://drive.google.com/a/mozilla.com/folderview?id=0By5ZvBZQRgjRS2RYbVM2X0owSk0&usp=sharing Google Drive folder]
* [https://github.com/mozilla/project_haiku.iot: main Github repository for Project Haiku
* [https://github.com/mozilla/project_haiku_status_api.iot: Github repository for status API supporting the Bluetooth wearable
* [https://drive.google.com/a/mozilla.com/folderview?id=0By5ZvBZQRgjRS2RYbVM2X0owSk0&usp=sharing Google Drive folder containing all project docs]


=== IRC ===
=== IRC ===
Line 181: Line 191:
|-
|-
| 4/15/2016
| 4/15/2016
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1HlcRGTyI6YxsWgql94GhZqE242Bwbfj1e8EzLMM6Bgg/edit?usp=sharing checking #1 Slides]
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1HlcRGTyI6YxsWgql94GhZqE242Bwbfj1e8EzLMM6Bgg/edit?usp=sharing checkin #1 Slides]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=bAemFuBjNdFZL35 checking #1 Video Recording]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=bAemFuBjNdFZL35 checkin #1 Video Recording]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1HlcRGTyI6YxsWgql94GhZqE242Bwbfj1e8EzLMM6Bgg/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1HlcRGTyI6YxsWgql94GhZqE242Bwbfj1e8EzLMM6Bgg/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
|-
|-
| 4/29/2016
| 4/29/2016
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14WFC-ziHbdrlpDgrRAbB-1uibCdzuZaKjh2q9EBlc7I/edit?usp=sharing checking #2 Slides]
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14WFC-ziHbdrlpDgrRAbB-1uibCdzuZaKjh2q9EBlc7I/edit?usp=sharing checkin #2 Slides]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=PuXPOfHGIATREKZ checking #2 Video Recording]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=PuXPOfHGIATREKZ checkin #2 Video Recording]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14WFC-ziHbdrlpDgrRAbB-1uibCdzuZaKjh2q9EBlc7I/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14WFC-ziHbdrlpDgrRAbB-1uibCdzuZaKjh2q9EBlc7I/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
|-
|-
| 5/13/2016
| 5/13/2016
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14jUhfshNRFxJRTEIZ7mfGk4ngZ7zE06Pv98s4z9gnQs/edit?usp=sharing checking #3 Slides]
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14jUhfshNRFxJRTEIZ7mfGk4ngZ7zE06Pv98s4z9gnQs/edit?usp=sharing checkin #3 Slides]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=PuXPOfHGIATREKZ checking #3 Video Recording]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=PuXPOfHGIATREKZ checkin #3 Video Recording]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14jUhfshNRFxJRTEIZ7mfGk4ngZ7zE06Pv98s4z9gnQs/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14jUhfshNRFxJRTEIZ7mfGk4ngZ7zE06Pv98s4z9gnQs/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
|-
|-
| 5/27/2016
| 5/27/2016
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1SbLKGwnLUouIN0Ad7fm1kw7StgijmMqalODLBSZTT6k/edit?usp=sharing checking #4 Slides]  
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1SbLKGwnLUouIN0Ad7fm1kw7StgijmMqalODLBSZTT6k/edit?usp=sharing checkin #4 Slides]  
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=KUIGa81YoGGXgoH checking #4 Video Recording]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=KUIGa81YoGGXgoH checkin #4 Video Recording]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1SbLKGwnLUouIN0Ad7fm1kw7StgijmMqalODLBSZTT6k/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1SbLKGwnLUouIN0Ad7fm1kw7StgijmMqalODLBSZTT6k/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
|-
|-
| 7/15/2016
| 7/15/2016
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1a5rA-VPaTBmLCbTUFHSP9mTMqoWasEeSe_EDqlsphJg/edit?usp=sharing checking #5 Slides]   
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1a5rA-VPaTBmLCbTUFHSP9mTMqoWasEeSe_EDqlsphJg/edit?usp=sharing checkin #5 Slides]   
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=mosnNP20AtsNKsN checking #5 Video Recording]
| [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=mosnNP20AtsNKsN checkin #5 Video Recording]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1a5rA-VPaTBmLCbTUFHSP9mTMqoWasEeSe_EDqlsphJg/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
| Feedback already added in the [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1a5rA-VPaTBmLCbTUFHSP9mTMqoWasEeSe_EDqlsphJg/edit?usp=sharing Slides]
|-
|-
| 7/22/2016
| 8/05/2016
|   
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1-tTvdmGdqkWR0dZI7gteKf5mLE-QBkjSlgX7J11O5ys checkin #6 Slides]  
|  
| This was a text-only update, so there is no vidyo recording or feedback.
|  
|
|-
|-
| 8/05/2016
| 8/19/2016
|   
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qbl9RGRwxz4O-hPzXFzV6ytOdMa5wWkztjf0i4RdvHM checkin #7 Slides]  
|  
| [add vidyo recording]
|  
|
|-
|-
|}
|}


== Participation ==
== Participation ==
Project Haiku is at a very early stage, right now we are starting the Research process
We are currently in a validation phase of o[[Connected_Devices/Product_Innovation_Process|ur product innovation process]]. If you would like to get involved as a tester, developer or adviser, you can get in touch with our [[Connected_Devices/Participation|connected devices participation team]].  
figuring out many things, including how to best accept contributions.  


=== Getting in touch ===
=== Getting in touch ===

Revision as of 20:46, 26 August 2016

Project Haiku (formerly Project Smart Home) began as a project to offer a middle ground between "in a box" smart-home solutions like Apple Homekit and DIY solutions like Raspberry Pi. We envisioned modular, affordable hardware with easy-to-use rules that would empower people to solve unique everyday problems in new and creative ways.

But we realized quickly that home automation and the industry's notion of a "smart home" are not the set of problems we are passionate about, or where we feel we can get most traction. So we've moved in a different direction, although many of the principles in the original project pitch remain relevant to our new direction.

Project overview

The Project Haiku team began by talking with people about the experiences that make them feel independent. An unexpected idea emerged from that research: connecting with other people makes people feel independent. The team is currently exploring how 12-15 year old girls communicate with friends and family, and how an ambient communication device might enhance their ability to connect with others.

Product vision

add here

Product description

add here with image

Program Status

Milestone Date Status Status Notes
Kick off meeting 3/03/2016 Done Kick off presentation
First Research plan drafted 3/14/2016 Done
Research plan #1 drafted 3/29/2016 Done
Portland working week to analyze the Research findings and set the following goals/milestones 4/08/2016 Done
User Research #2 [from May 25th to 29th] 5/08/2016 Done
London All Hands Presentations (different sessions) 6/13/2016 Done
MVP review 6/15/2016 Done MVP Review presentation
User Research #2 findings 7/07/2016 Done Project Haiku: User Research #2 findings
Kick off meeting: Team reset 7/11/2016 Done
User Research #3 8/03/2016 Done Survey to validate the hypotheses about the "priority people" and the "auto-replies"

Status Key

Color Status Key
On Target The project or deliverable is expected to meet its due date.
Challenged The project or deliverable is facing an issue that might cause it to miss its due date, but a “get well” plan has been developed to get it back on track.
At Risk or Late The project or deliverable is blocked or facing an issue that might cause it to miss its due date, and there’s no “get well” plan to get it back on track, or it is already late.
Done The project or deliverable has been completed.
On Hold or Not Started The project or deliverable has either not been started or has been placed on hold.

Archived Completed Deliverables

Milestone Date Status Status Notes
First Research plan drafted 3/14/2016 Done Initial Research Plan is already out of date as it was revisited.
Revised Research plan #1 and Interviews guides 3/29/2016 Done New Research plan created to learn about the needs of the new targeted audiences: Babysitting age (12 to 15 years old) and independent elderly (aging in place). Both have caregivers who question the independence of the 2 audiences. To run this new research plan we'll be using these two Interview Guides together with these Consent & Compensation Forms.
Documentation about our Research findings from the Interviews 4/27/2016 Done Project Haiku: User Research #1 findings
Research plan #2: Interviews guides, Research prototype, Diaries and all the documentation and logistics necessary for the User Study. 5/24/2016 Done Project Haiku - User Study #2. This User Research wants to validate this hypothesis: Creating an ambient method of communicating for 12 to 15 year old girls will create fewer interruptions that distract them from being in the moment at home and at school and improve their personal connections.
Documentation about our Research #2 findings 7/07/2016 Done Project Haiku: User Research #2 findings
Decisions coming out of UR #2 7/12/2016 Done Project Haiku: Decisions coming out of UR #2
Vision, Ideas, Assumptions, Hypotheses and Experiments On target Project Haiku: Experiments
Documentation about User Research #3 findings 8/05/2016 Done Project Haiku: UR #3 findings
Documentation about User Research #5 findings (UR#4 was an internal technology experiment) 8/05/2016 Done Project Haiku: UR #5 findings

Development process

Repositories

IRC

You can find us on irc.mozilla.org, channel #haiku.

Methodology

The project is in early state but we are planning to use some agile practices:

  • Weekly meetings in Smart_Home Vidyo room on Mondays at 13:00 PM (Pacific Time). Weekly meeting doc

Sprint Demos/Progress Report meetings

Date Presentation Vidyo Recording Notes
4/15/2016 checkin #1 Slides checkin #1 Video Recording Feedback already added in the Slides
4/29/2016 checkin #2 Slides checkin #2 Video Recording Feedback already added in the Slides
5/13/2016 checkin #3 Slides checkin #3 Video Recording Feedback already added in the Slides
5/27/2016 checkin #4 Slides checkin #4 Video Recording Feedback already added in the Slides
7/15/2016 checkin #5 Slides checkin #5 Video Recording Feedback already added in the Slides
8/05/2016 checkin #6 Slides This was a text-only update, so there is no vidyo recording or feedback.
8/19/2016 checkin #7 Slides [add vidyo recording]

Participation

We are currently in a validation phase of our product innovation process. If you would like to get involved as a tester, developer or adviser, you can get in touch with our connected devices participation team.

Getting in touch

  • The best way to get in touch with us is to come and chat in our irc channel channel #haiku of irc.mozilla.org and through Discourse where we have a specific discussion forum for Project Haiku together with the rest of Connected Devices Projects.

References

Team