Test Pilot/2018Q4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Test Pilot 2018 Q4 Objectives and Key Results {| class="wikitable" ! ! ! Final Status (Date TBD) ! Comments |- ! Objective 1 ! Extend the Firefox product ecosystem beyond b...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR1 | | KR1 | ||
| | | Launch an Email Tabs experiment helping users organize their browsing. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR2 | | KR2 | ||
| | | Support shopping experiment launching in Test Pilot, as necessary. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| KR3 | |||
| Create an MVP milestone and commence engineering on next experiment informed by Janice's fake door user research. | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR1 | | KR1 | ||
| | | Conduct 25-30 user interviews to inform priority of next experiments. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR2 | | KR2 | ||
| | | Conduct testing with 7 - 10 web users in order to assess the usability gaps in the Firefox Screenshot product. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR3 | | KR3 | ||
| | | Present Summary of Q3/4 data research (Cloud Storage, Side View if available, Engagement covariance queries) to product managers. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR4 | | KR4 | ||
| | | Provide data stewardship of Price Alerts and Email Tabs experiments. | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| KR5 | |||
| Facilitate rapid experiment prototyping by partnering with Firefox UX to implement 7 reusable add-on UI components. | |||
| TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:20, 12 October 2018
Test Pilot 2018 Q4 Objectives and Key Results
| Final Status (Date TBD) | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Objective 1 | Extend the Firefox product ecosystem beyond browsers | ||
| KR1 | Ensure Send V2 Android is being dogfooded by at least 50 mozilla employees prior to public launch (early 2019). | TBD | |
| KR2 | Ensure improved user flow, UI, file count, file size capabilities in Send V2 are ready for launch by closing all launch milestone issues. | TBD | |
| KR3 | In order to present polished product experiences for Screenshots and Send, ensure that Screenshots and Send have UX that conform to the latest branding guidelines. | TBD | |
| KR4 | Understand use cases of previously unreachable users by launching an integrated survey in the Screenshots add-on and getting 5k pieces of feedback. | TBD | |
| KR5 | Improve Screenshots usability by closing all issues in our a11y and product usability project. | TBD | |
| KR6 | Define a product roadmap based on feedback in order to drive Screenshots development in 2019. | TBD | |
| Objective 2 | Maintain the health of the Test Pilot program | ||
| KR1 | Launch an Email Tabs experiment helping users organize their browsing. | TBD | |
| KR2 | Support shopping experiment launching in Test Pilot, as necessary. | TBD | |
| KR3 | Create an MVP milestone and commence engineering on next experiment informed by Janice's fake door user research. | TBD | |
| Objective 3 | Ensure that successful products graduate from Test Pilot and have durable homes | ||
| KR1 | Publish a strategy to unify and simplify the Firefox theming systems. | TBD | |
| KR2 | Continue to work with Applications Services PM to better define Notes product goals | TBD | |
| Objective 4 | Provide product intelligence to directors and other teams | ||
| KR1 | Conduct 25-30 user interviews to inform priority of next experiments. | TBD | |
| KR2 | Conduct testing with 7 - 10 web users in order to assess the usability gaps in the Firefox Screenshot product. | TBD | |
| KR3 | Present Summary of Q3/4 data research (Cloud Storage, Side View if available, Engagement covariance queries) to product managers. | TBD | |
| KR4 | Provide data stewardship of Price Alerts and Email Tabs experiments. | TBD | |
| KR5 | Facilitate rapid experiment prototyping by partnering with Firefox UX to implement 7 reusable add-on UI components. | TBD |