Support/Firefox143: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Update the bug 1986922 status)
(→‎Known issues: update trending issues for 143)
Line 325: Line 325:
|-
|-
! Platform !! Category !! Issue !! Known bug/Related discussions !! Fix/workaround
! Platform !! Category !! Issue !! Known bug/Related discussions !! Fix/workaround
|-
| Desktop || Webcompat || Audible doesn't work in 143 || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1989946 bug 1989946] || In progress
|-
|-
| Desktop || Webcompat || OneDrive Moments do not load || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1987565 bug 1987565] || Fixed in v145
| Desktop || Webcompat || OneDrive Moments do not load || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1987565 bug 1987565] || Fixed in v145
Line 330: Line 332:
| Desktop || Crashes || magicdsfilterQuest3.dll causes Firefox to crash || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986922 bug 1986922] || Fixed in v145
| Desktop || Crashes || magicdsfilterQuest3.dll causes Firefox to crash || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986922 bug 1986922] || Fixed in v145
|-
|-
| Desktop || Crashes || Startup crashes caused by MS's Family Safety feature || [https://support.mozilla.org/questions/1519024#answer-1746166] || turn off the Family Safety feature temporarily
| Desktop || Webcompat || Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1896361 bug1896361] || -
|-
|-
| Desktop || Webcompat || NYT tells me I am a bot and will not let me read articles || [https://webcompat.com/issues/162420 #162420] || Disable extensions
| Android || UI/UX || Firefox for Android no longer restart in private browsing mode || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1973769 bug1973769] || This is intentional as per [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1968048]
|-
|-
| Desktop || Webcompat || Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1896361 bug1896361] || -
| iOS || UI/UX || Reader mode is replaced with Summarize icon || - || Touch and hold the Thunderbolt icon to enter Reader Mode (we'll also update the Reader Mode article for iOS
|-
|-
| Android || UI/UX || Firefox for Android no longer restart in private browsing mode || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1973769 bug1973769] || This is intentional as per [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1968048]
| iOS || UI/UX || Tabs and Settings menu are swapped after recent iOS UI redesign || [https://connect.mozilla.org/t5/discussions/ios-new-update/m-p/105482#M40848 Connect thread] || This is intentional
|-
|-
| Nightly 144 || UI/UX || Drag tab to pin functionality is too sensitive || [https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/1mw4m0k/ive_been_at_work_for_an_hour_but_ive_already/ Reddit thread], [https://discourse.mozilla.org/t/foxfooding-drag-a-tab-to-pin-a-tab/144213 Discourse post] || -
| Nightly 144 || UI/UX || Drag tab to pin functionality is too sensitive || [https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/1mw4m0k/ive_been_at_work_for_an_hour_but_ive_already/ Reddit thread], [https://discourse.mozilla.org/t/foxfooding-drag-a-tab-to-pin-a-tab/144213 Discourse post] || -

Revision as of 05:52, 26 September 2025

Mozilla L10n Main | About | Join SUMO | Meet the team | Releases information | Meetings | Blog | Resources


Firefox 140 release information

Disclaimer

The following information is intended for members of the Mozilla Support community for the purpose of supporting users in the Mozilla Support platform. Mozilla Support is a community of enthusiastic volunteers and employees trying to support Mozilla's users around the globe. You can join us by contributing through the following ways:

Note.png
To learn more about how to stay updated with Firefox release information, trending, and known issues, please also check out How to stay updated with Firefox release

Release notes

Dot releases

Platform Version Release date Notable fixes Unresolved
Firefox Desktop 143.0.1 September 19, 2025 Fixed a tab crash experienced by some users caused by DLL injection bug1872261 -

Bug & feedback boards

Contributor discussions

Please refer to the following contributor forum threads to learn more about known issues and discuss with other contributors:

You can also join our Matrix channel to ask questions/join community discussion.

Stay updated

Apart from sharing release information, there are other ways to stay updated with product release and community updates:

  • Community call: We run a monthly community call (usually on the same week we release a new Firefox version). Check our schedule here and don't hesitate to join the call in person if you can!
  • Newsletter: Consider subscribing to Firefox Daily Digest to get daily updates (Mon-Fri) about Firefox from across the internet.

What's new in Firefox 143

Note.png
Content in this page is being updated periodically as we're rolling out the release.

Firefox Desktop content update

Local Network Access for Desktop
Description: New articles for Local Device permission and Local Network permission
Content request: [1] and [2]
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/control-personal-device-local-network-permissions-firefox New article
New Tab Widgets
Description: New article for the New Tab Widgets
Content request: [3]
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-new-tab-widgets New article
Web compatibility exceptions
Description: Web compatibility exceptions
Content request: [4]
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/manage-enhanced-tracking-protection-exceptions New article
Link Previews for Windows and MacOS
Description: Link Previews for Windows and MacOS
Content request: [5] and [6]
KB articles: TBD New article
TBD New article
Taskbar Tabs (win only)
Description: New article for the Taskbar Tabs feature
Content request: [7]
KB article: TBD New article
Stock market suggestions
Description: Update the Suggest articles with Stock market suggestions
Content request: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986546
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-suggest
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-suggest-faq
Article update
Update the AI Chatbot SUMO
Description: Add Copilot in the AI Chatbot offering
Content request: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986747
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/ai-chatbot New article/Article update
Manage Enhanced Tracking Protection exceptions
Description: Manage Enhanced Tracking Protection exceptions
Content request: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1987112
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/manage-enhanced-tracking-protection-exceptions Article update


Firefox for Android content update

Local Network Access for Android
Description: New articles for Local Device permission and Local Network permission
Content request: [8] and [9]
KB article: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/manage-notifications-firefox-android New article


Firefox for iOS content update

No content for iOS in this version

Known studies/experiments

Trending requests

Platform Request Related discussions Status
Desktop Split-screen/Tab-in-Tab feature [10] In development
Desktop Synced tab groups [11] Tracking
Desktop Customizable bookmark toolbar font [12] Tracking
Desktop Customizable hotkeys [13] Tracking
Desktop Differentiate "Site you save" and "Sites you visit" in new tab [14] [15] Tracking
Desktop Add an option to disable this new "Drag to Pin/Unpin Tab" feature [16] Tracking
Mobile Support Casting [17] Tracking
Android Mobile tab grouping [18] Tracking
Android Android address bar is too cluttered [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] Tracking
Android Add a setting to enable tab strip ConnectBugzilla Tracking
iOS Default page zoom setting [24] In progress
iOS Translate feature in Firefox for iOS [25] Tracking

For other top requests on Mozilla Connect, please check out this Connect thread

Known issues

Platform Category Issue Known bug/Related discussions Fix/workaround
Desktop Webcompat Audible doesn't work in 143 bug 1989946 In progress
Desktop Webcompat OneDrive Moments do not load bug 1987565 Fixed in v145
Desktop Crashes magicdsfilterQuest3.dll causes Firefox to crash bug 1986922 Fixed in v145
Desktop Webcompat Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox bug1896361 -
Android UI/UX Firefox for Android no longer restart in private browsing mode bug1973769 This is intentional as per [26]
iOS UI/UX Reader mode is replaced with Summarize icon - Touch and hold the Thunderbolt icon to enter Reader Mode (we'll also update the Reader Mode article for iOS
iOS UI/UX Tabs and Settings menu are swapped after recent iOS UI redesign Connect thread This is intentional
Nightly 144 UI/UX Drag tab to pin functionality is too sensitive Reddit thread, Discourse post -

Known incidents

iClouds logins broken sometimes
Description: Users who previously logged in to iCloud from Firefox are now unable to do so because of an incorrect stale cookie.
Status: Resolved
Product(s) impacted: Firefox Desktop [/Android/iOS?]
Associated bug: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1987563
Resolution/workaround: The workaround was clearing cookies and site data. The issue should now be resolved as Apple has reverted the change causing it.


Post-release