Services/Sync/Server/API/ResponseCodes/1.0: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Invalid collection | | Invalid collection | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 14 | |||
| User over quota | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:58, 8 July 2010
Weave API Response Codes
200 OK -- Returned on a successful request. Note that this does not guarantee that the server has done anything - deleting a nonexistent object will return a 200. The request body will contain the data expected from the transaction or a timestamp associated with the action.
400 Bad Request -- Will be returned if there was an error in the client's request. Details of the request will be contained in the body code:
| Code | Description |
| 1 | Illegal method/protocol |
| 2 | Incorrect/missing captcha |
| 3 | Invalid/missing username |
| 4 | Attempt to overwrite data that can't be overwritten (such as creating a userid that already exists) |
| 5 | Userid does not match account in path |
| 6 | Json parse failure |
| 7 | Missing password field |
| 8 | Invalid Weave Basic Object |
| 9 | Requested password not strong enough |
| 10 | Invalid/missing password reset code |
| 11 | Unsupported function |
| 12 | No email address on file |
| 13 | Invalid collection |
| 14 | User over quota |
401 Unauthorized -- Valid username and password required.
404 Not Found -- Returned if the user does not exist. Body does not contain anything useful.
412 Precondition Failed -- Returned if data in the collection has been updated since the timestamp specified in the X-If-Unmodifed-Since http header.
503 Service Unavailable -- An internal error (storage failure). Please try back again later. Some explanation may be available in the body.