WeeklyUpdates/2010-08-23: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Friends of the Tree
(→QA) |
Dandonkulous (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| Demo and update on Community Map | | Demo and update on Community Map | ||
| http://www.mozilla.org/community | | http://www.mozilla.org/community | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Add-ons API Coverage - Where we stand | |||
| Daniel Buchner | |||
| Demo the coverage/competitive comparison table | |||
| http://people.mozilla.com/~dbuchner/pages/apicoverage/index.html | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 23 August 2010
« previous week | index | next week »
Video for today's meeting
<video controls="controls">
</video>
Friends of the Tree 
Mary Colvig wrote in, "I wanted to nominate the following people for pitching in on tours last week: Matthew Zeier, Daisuke, Jono, Dave Dash, Bret Reckard, Sara Yu, & Vineel Reddy."
Upcoming Events
This Week
Monday, 23 August
Tuesday, 24 August
Wednesday, 25 August
- Web Universe brown bag on air.mozilla.org at 12:30 pacific
Thursday, 26 August
- Web site task force at 10 pacific
Friday, 27 August
Next Week
Product Status Updates
Firefox 4
Firefox 3.6
- Will send the go for build #1 later today
- Investigating/watching a possible regression
Mobile Firefox
Thunderbird
- Advertised major updates from Tb2 and Tb3.0.x are live, and we're ramping up the throttle!
- 3.1.3 and 3.0.7 are scheduled for simultaneous release with the analogous Firefox updates.
Older Branch Work
Firefox 3.5.12
- Will send the go for build #1 later today
Drumbeat
Speakers
The limit is 3 minutes per speaker. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation.
| Title | Presenter | Topic | Media | More Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Understanding Private Browsing | Hamilton Ulmer | A handful of insights on how and when people switch into Private Browsing mode. | http://bit.ly/ciKc9J, http://bit.ly/bOd4sP | |
| Mozilla Community Map | David Boswell | Demo and update on Community Map | http://www.mozilla.org/community | |
| Add-ons API Coverage - Where we stand | Daniel Buchner | Demo the coverage/competitive comparison table | http://people.mozilla.com/~dbuchner/pages/apicoverage/index.html |
Status Updates By Team
Firefox
Platform
Messaging
Mobile
IT
Last Week
- Half way through the San Jose router upgrades (going so well, no one even knew we started).
This Morning
- Faulty optic in a San Jose router caused some connectivity issues. Have that interface disabled and are en route to replace optics.
This Week
- Amsterdam datacenter move: after a number of slips, it's actually moving this week.
- site will go offline during Tuesday local time while hardware is moved
- users will be directed to US-based sites instead
Release Engineering
QA
- QA Org Highlights
- Hiring
- Cameron Dawson, offer accepted. Start date 08/30
- Naoki Hirata, offer accepted. Start date 08/30
- Browser Technologies
- still testing pre-alpha releases for Fennec
- Signed off changes for production Sync services
- Signed off on Firefox Home Beta3, still are looking at some testing logistics for L10N testing.
- Desktop Firefox
- begin release testing for 1.9.2.9 and 1.9.1.12
- finishing up FF 4 Beta4 testing, should be signed off Monday assuming issues with the PPC builds are resolved.
- QA Services
- Community
- Nightly tester alias is doing well. 110 people signed up so far and some good discussion around what nightly testers are observing. You can sign up here https://mail.mozilla.org/listinfo/nightly-testers
- Community
Automation & Tools
- Grafx bot UI updates are done, working on a small feature needed to restart the browser to switch between hardware & software rendering mode on Linux and Mac. Should be ready for Beta 5
- Bug Hunter VM rollout begins this week in Phoenix colo.
- Firebug test harness is now packaged python module - runFBTests
- The Automation & Tools staging buildbot staging environment should be online this week
- We're getting folks ready to help out with removing universal xp connect from mochitest a la bug 582472
- We also want to ensure that Debug CRT exceptions do not throw up modal dialogs on windows, so we are going to land a patch for bug 587982
- More information on our team page.
Security
Engagement
PR
- Firefox 4 Beta 4 Hits Monday With Unlockable Hardware Acceleration
- Firefox 4 beta 4 gets GPU acceleration
- Tab Candy to Become a Standard Feature in Firefox
- Tab Candy to Become Standard For Firefox
- Mozilla Launching Fennec 2.0 Alpha in Coming Weeks, Beta Begin this Fall
- Mozilla Fennec 2 beta browser for Android, MeeGo coming this Fall
- Mozilla preps Fennec 2 Alpha for MeeGo and Android
Events
Creative Team
Community Marketing
Support
Metrics
Evangelism
Labs
Developer Tools
Add-ons
Webdev
L10n
Introducing New Hires
Foundation Updates
- Registration for the Drumbeat Festival opens up this week! http://www.drumbeat.org/festival
- Mozilla 2010 T-shirts. They're awesome, they're fancy, they're all the rage. Tell your friends! http://mzl.la/bBM5YP
- Sign up for the Drumbeat newsletter. Get the lowdown on Drumbeat projects https://www.drumbeat.org/signup-for-drumbeat-newsletter
- Drumbeat project CrisisCommons Event this friday. CrisisCamp Silicon Valley http://crisiscommons.org/blog/2010/08/23/crisiscamp-silicon-valley-pkfloods-friday-august-27-2010/