WeeklyUpdates/2013-09-16: Difference between revisions
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| ''What will the new person be working on?'' | | ''What will the new person be working on?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mina Almasry | |||
| Brad Lassey | |||
| Toronto | |||
| Toronto | |||
| Software Engineer | |||
|- | |||
| Alex Crichton | |||
| Azita Rashed | |||
| Mountain View | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| Research Engineer | |||
|- | |||
| Scott DeVaney | |||
| Bertrand Neveux | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| Campaign and Editorial Manager | |||
|- | |||
| Maris Fogels | |||
| Luke Crouch | |||
| Canada Remote | |||
| Canada Remote | |||
| Engineer Project Manager | |||
|- | |||
| Gabor Krizsanits | |||
| Dave Townsend | |||
| Germany Remote | |||
| Germany Remote | |||
| Platform Engineer | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Riley | |||
| Alex Fowler | |||
| Remote | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| Internet Policy | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Tacy | |||
| Susan Chen | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| Strategic Business Development | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:46, 16 September 2013
« previous week | index | next week »
- Dial-in: Audio-only conference# 8600
- People with Mozilla phones or softphones please dial x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Toll-free: +1 800 707 2533, (pin 4000) Conf# 8600
- US/California/Mountain View: +1 650 903 0800, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/California/San Francisco: +1 415 762 5700, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Oregon/Portland: +1 971 544 8000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/British Columbia/Vancouver: +1 778 785 1540, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/Ontario/Toronto: +1 416 848 3114, x4000 Conf# 8600
- UK/London: +44 (0)207 855 3000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- FR/Paris: +33 1 84 88 37 37, x4000 Conf# 8600
- Gmail Chat (requires Flash and the Google Talk plugin): paste +1 650 903 0800 into the Gmail Chat box that doesn't look like it accepts phone numbers
- SkypeOut is free if you use the 800 number
All-hands Status Meeting Agenda
Items in this section will be shared during the live all-hand status meeting.
Friends of the Tree 
Upcoming Events
This Week
Monday, 16 September
Tuesday, 17 September
- W3C Advisory Board f2f meeting in Cambridge, MA
- ...
Wednesday, 18 September
- W3C Advisory Board f2f meeting in Cambridge, MA
- ...
Thursday, 19 September
Friday, 20 September
Saturday, 21 September
Sunday, 22 September
Next Week
Product Status Updates (voice updates)
Firefox Desktop
Speaker Location:
Firefox Mobile
Speaker Location:
Thunderbird
Speaker Location:
Older Branch Work
Speaker Location:
Webmaker
Speaker Location:
Mozilla Reps
Speaker Location:
- ReMo Camp 2013 - Photos here
- Rep of the Month - Jaipradeesh Janarthanan
- Upcoming Council Elections
- Join Pierros & William for the brownbag to get familiar with Reps program - Monday 16th of September 22:00 UTC (15:00 PDT) on air.mozilla.org or in person in the SFO-Commons space (1st floor) !
Identity
Speaker Location:
Services
Speaker Location:
Firefox OS
Speaker Location:
Grow Mozilla
Speaker Location:
Speakers
The limit is 3 minutes per speaker. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation. If you plan on showing a video, you need to contact the Air Mozilla team before the day of the meeting or you will be deferred to the next week.
| Presenter | Title | Topic | Location | Share? | Media | More Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who Are You? | What Do You Do? | What are you going to talk about? | Where are you presenting from? (Moz Space, your house, space) | Will you be sharing your screen? (yes/no, other info) | Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | Link to where audience can find out more information |
| Kate Naszradi, William Reynolds, and addtl. members of Summit planning team | Summit stuff | Weekly Summit updates | San Francisco | no | Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | Summit Agenda |
| Zandr Milewski | Airship Pilot | Campus Party Blimp Reel | San Francisco | Video played from SF | Blimp Reel | Blimp Reel |
Roundtable
Do you have a question about a Mozilla Project or initiative? Let us know by Friday- we'll do our best to get you an answer.
Please note that we may not always be able to get to every item on this list, but we will try!
| Who are you? | Area of question | Question |
|---|---|---|
| What's your name? What do you work on? | Is your question about policy, a product, a Foundation initiative, etc. | What would you like to know? |
Welcome!
Let's say hello to some new Mozillians!
Introducing New Hires
| New Hire | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who is the new hire? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be working from? | What will the new person be working on? |
| Mina Almasry | Brad Lassey | Toronto | Toronto | Software Engineer |
| Alex Crichton | Azita Rashed | Mountain View | San Francisco | Research Engineer |
| Scott DeVaney | Bertrand Neveux | San Francisco | San Francisco | Campaign and Editorial Manager |
| Maris Fogels | Luke Crouch | Canada Remote | Canada Remote | Engineer Project Manager |
| Gabor Krizsanits | Dave Townsend | Germany Remote | Germany Remote | Platform Engineer |
| Chris Riley | Alex Fowler | Remote | San Francisco | Internet Policy |
| Chris Tacy | Susan Chen | San Francisco | San Francisco | Strategic Business Development |
Introducing New Interns
| New Intern | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who is the new intern? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be working from? | What will the new person be working on? |
<meta>
Notes and non-voice status updates that aren't part of the live meeting go here.