QA/Activity Stream (system add-on): Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 88: Line 88:
|-
|-
| 7 || Disable / Re-enable the Activity Stream system add-on || Verify that the system add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable the Activity Stream system add-on from the  "about:config" page, using browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.enabled pref ("True" for enabled and "False" for disabled). <br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Screenshots system add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
| 7 || Disable / Re-enable the Activity Stream system add-on || Verify that the system add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable the Activity Stream system add-on from the  "about:config" page, using browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.enabled pref ("True" for enabled and "False" for disabled). <br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Screenshots system add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
|-
| 8 || Memory usage || Compare the memory usage of the add-on with measurements from the past. || 1. Measure the memory usage from about:memory with the add-on turned OFF. <br />2. Measure the memory usage from about:memory with the add-on turned ON.<br />3. Compare the memory profiles over time. || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
|}
|}
84

edits

Navigation menu