Confirmed users
14,525
edits
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 3.4 | | 3.4 | ||
| 3.0 | | 3.0 | ||
| 3. | | 3.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Better than Bugzilla? | | Better than Bugzilla? | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 10% agree, 52% disagree | | 10% agree, 52% disagree | ||
| 43% agree, 14% disagree | | 43% agree, 14% disagree | ||
| | | 20% agree, 40% disagree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Better than Github? | | Better than Github? | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| 16% agree, 37% disagree | | 16% agree, 37% disagree | ||
| 14% agree, 43% disagree | | 14% agree, 43% disagree | ||
| | | 40% agree, 20% disagree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Better than Trello? | | Better than Trello? | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 19% agree, 26% disagree | | 19% agree, 26% disagree | ||
| 29% agree, 57% disagree | | 29% agree, 57% disagree | ||
| | | 40% agree, 20% disagree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Better than Wiki? | | Better than Wiki? | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| 26% agree, 21% disagree | | 26% agree, 21% disagree | ||
| 29% agree, 0% disagree | | 29% agree, 0% disagree | ||
| | | 60% agree, 0% disagree | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
Benefits: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Overall | |||
! Engineers | |||
! QA | |||
! Others | |||
|- | |||
| Single point of contact | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Freedom to explain in detail | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Clearly documented process | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Single source of truth | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Ability to view incoming requests in detail | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Transparency and tracking of work | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Level of detail | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Clear lines of communication | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Work is vetted by manager beforehand | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Easier to plan resources | |||
| 5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Rapid response time | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
Hindrances: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Overall | |||
! Engineers | |||
! QA | |||
! Others | |||
|- | |||
| Status is unclear or hard to find | |||
| 7 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Added layer of complexity if tracked elsewhere | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Unclear expectation of response | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Unclear when to make a request | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Handling of features that may span multiple milestones | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Accessibility to artifacts of a request | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Poor visibility of request history | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Work prioritization needs to happen outside the system | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Requests are too vague sometimes | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Data may not always be current | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Searching for a request is difficult | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Closed out requests add noise | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |} | ||