Firefox2/Requirements: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
reverting changes in order to do coordinated landing of bonecho mtg feedback
(reverting changes in order to do coordinated landing of bonecho mtg feedback)
Line 135: Line 135:
| P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x
| P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || developer API to access bookmarks and allow services to act as bookmark sources
| P2 || A2 || developer API to access bookmarks and allow services to act as bookmark sources
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || advanced management and search capabilities for history and bookmarks  
| P3 || A2 || advanced management and search capabilities for history and bookmarks  
Line 142: Line 142:
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata
| P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Microsummaries'''
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Priority'''
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Milestone'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability for extension authors to define microsummary information
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability for extension authors to define microsummary information
|-
| P2 || B1 || ability for page authors to encode microsummaries
|-
| P4 || -- || ability for users to build their own microsummarries through UI
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 184: Line 170:
| P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc)
| P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc)
|-
|-
| P1 || B1 || conduct and incorporate feedback from usabilty study on close tab buttons  
| P2 || B1 || conduct and incorporate feedback from usabilty study on close tab buttons  
|-
|-
| P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc ||
| P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc ||
Line 199: Line 185:
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash  
| P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash  
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability for extension authors to contribute to the session saving structures
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown
| P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown
Line 210: Line 194:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || spell-as-you-type functionality for text fields
| P1 || A2 || spell-as-you-type functionality for text fields
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle english dictionary
| P1 || A2 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle english dictionary
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to provide secondary distribution of l10n diactionaries
| P1 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to provide secondary distribution of l10n diactionaries
|-
|-
| P3 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle l10n dictionaries  
| P2 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle l10n dictionaries  
|-
|-
|}
|}
Confirmed users
428

edits

Navigation menu