Firefox2/Requirements: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
updated based on feedback from 2006-03-28 Bon Echo meeting
(reverting changes in order to do coordinated landing of bonecho mtg feedback)
(updated based on feedback from 2006-03-28 Bon Echo meeting)
Line 128: Line 128:
|-
|-
| P1 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from existing Firefox profiles
| P1 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from existing Firefox profiles
|-
| P1 || A2 || developer API to access bookmarks and allow services to act as bookmark sources
|-
| P1 || A2 || fast & easy search through bookmarks and history in main browser UI
|-
| P1 || A2 || advanced management and search capabilities for history and bookmarks
|-
|-
| P2 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from Mozilla  
| P2 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from Mozilla  
|-
| P2 || A2 || fast & easy search through bookmarks and history in main browser UI
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x
| P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || developer API to access bookmarks and allow services to act as bookmark sources
| P2 || A2 || support for rendering a bookmark as a microsummary (from definition provided in page content or as defined in an extension)
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || advanced management and search capabilities for history and bookmarks
| P3 || A2 || live bookmarks aggregation through "subscriptions" folder
|-
| P3 || A1 || live bookmarks aggregation through "subscriptions" folder ||
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata
| P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata
|-
|-
| P4 || A2 || mechanism to allow users to generate microsummary definitions
|}
|}


Line 165: Line 168:
|-
|-
| P1 || A1 || heuristic for tab close selection behaviour to match user expectations  
| P1 || A1 || heuristic for tab close selection behaviour to match user expectations  
|-
| P1 || B1 || conduct and incorporate feedback from usabilty study on close tab buttons
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || add UI for re-opening accidentally closed tabs  
| P2 || A2 || add UI for re-opening accidentally closed tabs  
Line 170: Line 175:
| P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc)
| P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc)
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || conduct and incorporate feedback from usabilty study on close tab buttons
| P2 || A2 || support for multiple infobars (.showMessage calls) on a tab/page
|-
| P3 || A2 || indication in primary UI of content detected in page (media, uformats, semantic content, etc)
|-
| P3 || A2 || ability to reset all preferences / profile options including default bookmarks and search engines
|-
|-
| P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc ||
| P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc ||
Line 184: Line 193:
| P1 || A2 || restore session after an application forced restart
| P1 || A2 || restore session after an application forced restart
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash  
| P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash (that avoids a crash-restart-crash loop)
|-
| P2 || B1 || API allowing extensions to contribute items to be saved/restored across sessions
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown
| P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown
Line 194: Line 205:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || spell-as-you-type functionality for text fields
| P2 || A2 || spell-as-you-type functionality for text fields
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle english dictionary
| P2 || A2 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle english dictionary
|-
|-
| P1 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to provide secondary distribution of l10n diactionaries
| P2 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to provide secondary distribution of l10n diactionaries
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle l10n dictionaries  
| P3 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle l10n dictionaries  
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 215: Line 226:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P2 || A1 || new RSS/Atom feed parser based on ...
| P1 || A2 || content sniffing to detect when content served as XML or text is actually a feed
|-
| P2 || A2 || content sniffing to detect when content served as XML or text is actually a feed
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || consistent user experience for previewing, handling & subscribing to feeds when user clicks on links or chrome that lead to feeds (ie: via feed://, link-rel or content sniffing)
| P1 || A2 || consistent user experience for previewing, handling & subscribing to feeds
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability to subscribe to feeds using client app or web service
| P2 || A2 || ability to subscribe to feeds using client app or web service
|-
|-
| P3 || B1 || developer APIs to access to feed content in format-agnostic fashion and feed parser
| P2 || B1 || developer APIs to access to feed content in format-agnostic fashion and feed parser
|-
|-
| P3 || B1 || content-area preview of XML-RSS/XML-Atom content  
| P3 || B1 || content-area preview of XML-RSS/XML-Atom content  
Line 234: Line 243:
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || low-bar pretty-printing for RSS/Atom that displays content  (images, sound files, movie files, text) in a human-readable format  
| P2 || A2 || low-bar pretty-printing for RSS/Atom that displays content  (images, sound files, movie files, text) in a human-readable format  
|-
| P3 || A2 || chrome priveledged controls for adding/handling feed subscriptions to bookmarks
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 250: Line 257:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || new add-ons manager that consolidates and simplifies managament (adding, removing, updating, disabling) themes and extensions
| P2 || A2 || improve extension management experience to simplify tasks of adding, removing, updating, disabling and configuring extensions
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || improved visibility of notification when extension updates are available
| P2 || A2 || primary UI indication of when extension updates are available
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || automatic extension updates  
| P2 || A2 || better detection of extension updates during automatic application updates
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || more undestandable extension installation and update dialogs
| P2 || A2 || simplify extension installation and update dialogs
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || add path into extension options from browser options
| D || <del>A2</del> || <del>password lockdown for extension installation</del>
|-
| P5 || A2 || password lockdown for extension installation
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Extension Blocklisting'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Extension Blocklisting'''
Line 269: Line 274:
|-
|-
| P1 || A1 || capability to enable, disable, and block installation of extensions based on a blocklist  
| P1 || A1 || capability to enable, disable, and block installation of extensions based on a blocklist  
|-
| P1 || A1 || new UI to indicate when an extension has been disabled & why
|-
|-
| P1 || A1 || mozilla.com server-side resources for hosting the blocklist  
| P1 || A1 || mozilla.com server-side resources for hosting the blocklist  
Line 282: Line 285:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || support for extensions that provide l10n to applications or extensions
| P1 || A2 || support for extensions that provide l10n to applications or extensions
|-
| P2 || A2 || UI indication for extensions that have locale packs associated with them
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 299: Line 300:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || UI for adding and removing search plugins
| P1 || A2 || UI for managing search plugins
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || tool for restoring default search plugins  
| P2 || A2 || ability to restoring default search plugins  
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || shadow text in search bar (e.g. "Google Search", "Yahoo! Search", etc.) to improve accessibility of search chrome
| P2 || A2 || improve discoverability of search chrome
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || resizable search box and reordering search plugins
| P2 || A2 || resizable search box and reordering search plugins
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || support for multiple search boxes
| P3 || A2 || support for multiple search boxes
|-
| P3 || A2 || combine bookmark keywords and bookmark search
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Searchplugins'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Searchplugins'''
Line 363: Line 366:
| P1 || A2 || enhancements to software update infrastructre to support N distributions
| P1 || A2 || enhancements to software update infrastructre to support N distributions
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability to select & install phishing protection extensions during installation
| P4 || B1 || MSI distribution
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability to select & install phishing protection extensions on first run
|-
| P2 || A2 || ability to bundle phishing protection extensions
|-
|}
|}


Line 382: Line 380:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || no regressions in web compatibility
| P1 || B1 || improve memory usage
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || improve memory usage by x%
| P2 || B1 || no unplanned regressions in web compatibility
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || no regressions in browsing speed / page load times  
| P2 || B1 || no regressions in browsing speed / page load times  
Line 394: Line 392:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || B1 || all appropriate security patches from gecko 1.9
| P1 || B1 || security patches from gecko 1.9
|-
|-
| P2 || B1 || other small, safe, but important gecko 1.9 patches  
| P2 || B1 || other small, safe, but important gecko 1.9 patches (tbd by schrep, brendan and shaver)
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Instrumentation'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Instrumentation'''
Line 404: Line 402:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || respect and protection of end-user privacy
| P2 || A2 || open and documented data structure for browser performance instrumentation
|-
| P2 || A2 || data model for user interface instrumentation
|-
| P2 || A2 || API and hooks to instrument user interface
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || UI to enable/disable instrumentation
| P2 || A2 || UI to enable/disable instrumentation
|-
|-
| P2 || A2 || server-side infrastructure to collect data from instrumented builds  
| P2 || A2 || server-side infrastructure to collect data from instrumented builds  
|-
| P3 || A2 || API and hooks to collect metrics from extensions
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 427: Line 423:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || respect and protection of end-user privacy in providing anti-phising capability
| P1 || A2 || heuristic in-browser phishing protection that provides warnings
|-
| P1 || A2 || basic in-browser phishing protection
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || bundling or installation wizard to integrate enhanced phising protection
| P1 || A2 || bundling or installation wizard to integrate enhanced phising protection
|-
|-
| P1 || A2 || API for phishing protection extensions to use in order to provide consistent and best possible user experience
| P2 || A2 || API for phishing protection extensions to use in order to provide consistent and best possible user experience
|-
|-
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''SSL'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''SSL'''
Line 441: Line 435:
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item'''
|-
|-
| P1 || A1 || disable by default SSL2 and weak ciphersuites
| P1 || A1 || remove SSL2 and weak ciphersuites
|-
|-
| P3 || A2 || improve UI for SSL/security information
| P3 || A2 || improve UI for SSL/security information
|-
| P3 || A2 || APIs for 3rd party extensions to provide enhanced security mechanisms
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 482: Line 474:
| P1 || -- || Windows ME
| P1 || -- || Windows ME
|-
|-
| P1 || -- || Mac OS X 10.2+
| P1 || -- || Mac OS X 10.2+ (Universal Binary)
|-
|-
| P1 || -- || Red Hat Linux
| P1 || -- || Red Hat Linux
Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
3,599

edits

Navigation menu