Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
3,599
edits
(reverting changes in order to do coordinated landing of bonecho mtg feedback) |
(updated based on feedback from 2006-03-28 Bon Echo meeting) |
||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from existing Firefox profiles | | P1 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from existing Firefox profiles | ||
|- | |||
| P1 || A2 || developer API to access bookmarks and allow services to act as bookmark sources | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || A2 || fast & easy search through bookmarks and history in main browser UI | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || A2 || advanced management and search capabilities for history and bookmarks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from Mozilla | | P2 || A1 || ability to import existing bookmarks and history from Mozilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x | | P2 || A2 || export bookmarks to standard format that can be imported by IE, Opera, Fx1.x | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || support for rendering a bookmark as a microsummary (from definition provided in page content or as defined in an extension) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A2 | | P3 || A2 || live bookmarks aggregation through "subscriptions" folder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata | | P3 || A2 || optional ability to annotate bookmarks and history with tags, notes, arbitrary metadata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P4 || A2 || mechanism to allow users to generate microsummary definitions | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || heuristic for tab close selection behaviour to match user expectations | | P1 || A1 || heuristic for tab close selection behaviour to match user expectations | ||
|- | |||
| P1 || B1 || conduct and incorporate feedback from usabilty study on close tab buttons | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || add UI for re-opening accidentally closed tabs | | P2 || A2 || add UI for re-opening accidentally closed tabs | ||
| Line 170: | Line 175: | ||
| P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc) | | P2 || A2 || add UI for managing multiple tabs (preview, switching, etc) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || | | P2 || A2 || support for multiple infobars (.showMessage calls) on a tab/page | ||
|- | |||
| P3 || A2 || indication in primary UI of content detected in page (media, uformats, semantic content, etc) | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || A2 || ability to reset all preferences / profile options including default bookmarks and search engines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc || | | P4 || B1 || add visual animation enhancements for tab re-ordering, preview, etc || | ||
| Line 184: | Line 193: | ||
| P1 || A2 || restore session after an application forced restart | | P1 || A2 || restore session after an application forced restart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash | | P2 || A2 || restore session after a crash (that avoids a crash-restart-crash loop) | ||
|- | |||
| P2 || B1 || API allowing extensions to contribute items to be saved/restored across sessions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown | | P3 || A2 || option to allow advanced users to always restore session after normal shutdown | ||
| Line 194: | Line 205: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || A2 || spell-as-you-type functionality for text fields | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || A2 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle english dictionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to provide secondary distribution of l10n diactionaries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P3 || B1 || identify and meet license requirements to bundle l10n dictionaries | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 226: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 || A2 || content sniffing to detect when content served as XML or text is actually a feed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 || A2 || consistent user experience for previewing, handling & subscribing to feeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || ability to subscribe to feeds using client app or web service | | P2 || A2 || ability to subscribe to feeds using client app or web service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || B1 || developer APIs to access to feed content in format-agnostic fashion and feed parser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || B1 || content-area preview of XML-RSS/XML-Atom content | | P3 || B1 || content-area preview of XML-RSS/XML-Atom content | ||
| Line 234: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || low-bar pretty-printing for RSS/Atom that displays content (images, sound files, movie files, text) in a human-readable format | | P2 || A2 || low-bar pretty-printing for RSS/Atom that displays content (images, sound files, movie files, text) in a human-readable format | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 257: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || improve extension management experience to simplify tasks of adding, removing, updating, disabling and configuring extensions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || primary UI indication of when extension updates are available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || automatic | | P2 || A2 || better detection of extension updates during automatic application updates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || simplify extension installation and update dialogs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D || <del>A2</del> || <del>password lockdown for extension installation</del> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Extension Blocklisting''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Extension Blocklisting''' | ||
| Line 269: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || capability to enable, disable, and block installation of extensions based on a blocklist | | P1 || A1 || capability to enable, disable, and block installation of extensions based on a blocklist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || mozilla.com server-side resources for hosting the blocklist | | P1 || A1 || mozilla.com server-side resources for hosting the blocklist | ||
| Line 282: | Line 285: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 || A2 || support for extensions that provide l10n to applications or extensions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 299: | Line 300: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A2 || UI for | | P1 || A2 || UI for managing search plugins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || ability to restoring default search plugins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || | | P2 || A2 || improve discoverability of search chrome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || resizable search box and reordering search plugins | | P2 || A2 || resizable search box and reordering search plugins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A2 || support for multiple search boxes | | P3 || A2 || support for multiple search boxes | ||
|- | |||
| P3 || A2 || combine bookmark keywords and bookmark search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Searchplugins''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''Searchplugins''' | ||
| Line 363: | Line 366: | ||
| P1 || A2 || enhancements to software update infrastructre to support N distributions | | P1 || A2 || enhancements to software update infrastructre to support N distributions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P4 || B1 || MSI distribution | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 382: | Line 380: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 || B1 || improve memory usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || | | P2 || B1 || no unplanned regressions in web compatibility | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || no regressions in browsing speed / page load times | | P2 || B1 || no regressions in browsing speed / page load times | ||
| Line 394: | Line 392: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || | | P1 || B1 || security patches from gecko 1.9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || other small, safe, but important gecko 1.9 patches | | P2 || B1 || other small, safe, but important gecko 1.9 patches (tbd by schrep, brendan and shaver) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Instrumentation''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Instrumentation''' | ||
| Line 404: | Line 402: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || A2 || open and documented data structure for browser performance instrumentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || UI to enable/disable instrumentation | | P2 || A2 || UI to enable/disable instrumentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || server-side infrastructure to collect data from instrumented builds | | P2 || A2 || server-side infrastructure to collect data from instrumented builds | ||
|- | |||
| P3 || A2 || API and hooks to collect metrics from extensions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 427: | Line 423: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A2 || | | P1 || A2 || heuristic in-browser phishing protection that provides warnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A2 || bundling or installation wizard to integrate enhanced phising protection | | P1 || A2 || bundling or installation wizard to integrate enhanced phising protection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || A2 || API for phishing protection extensions to use in order to provide consistent and best possible user experience | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''SSL''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="3" | '''SSL''' | ||
| Line 441: | Line 435: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || | | P1 || A1 || remove SSL2 and weak ciphersuites | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A2 || improve UI for SSL/security information | | P3 || A2 || improve UI for SSL/security information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 482: | Line 474: | ||
| P1 || -- || Windows ME | | P1 || -- || Windows ME | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || -- || Mac OS X 10.2+ | | P1 || -- || Mac OS X 10.2+ (Universal Binary) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || -- || Red Hat Linux | | P1 || -- || Red Hat Linux | ||