382
edits
MarkFinkle (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Priorities== | ==Definitions== | ||
===Milestones=== | |||
Our goal is to deliver several small releases over the next two quarters until we reach an alpha release. The milestones described here are not full-fledged releases but merely meant to represent dates tied together with deliverables. The dates are also meant for initial planning purposes and may change. | |||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 40px" | '''Milestone''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px" | '''Release Date''' | |||
| '''Release Notes''' | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M1 | |||
| ''April 4, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M2 | |||
| ''April 18, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M3 | |||
| ''May 9, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M4 | |||
| ''May 30, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M5 | |||
| ''June 20, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| M6 | |||
| ''July 11, 2008'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| A1 | |||
| ''August 1, 2008'' - Fennec Alpha 1 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Priorities=== | |||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |- style="background-color: #efefef;" | ||
| Line 25: | Line 64: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigating to Web content== | ===Status=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 40px" | '''Priority''' | |||
| '''Description''' | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: yellow;" | AR | |||
| ''At Risk'' - Intended for future release, included as they may influence design decisions and should be associated with the roadmap. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: green;" | CO | |||
| ''Complete'' - The set of features required as a minimum for this release to be complete. The product will not ship without these. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: red;" | CU | |||
| ''Cut'' - Lowest priority feature that may be incorporated, dropping first in favour of delivering P2 items. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: blue;" | HW | |||
| ''Help Wanted'' - Requirements that have been deleted from the product roadmap. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | IP | |||
| ''In Progress'' - Requirements that have been deleted from the product roadmap. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: silver;" | NS | |||
| ''Needs Spec'' - Requirements that have been deleted from the product roadmap. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| style="background-color: lightgreen;" | OT | |||
| ''On Track'' - A key feature that will make the product more complete, has great benefits to the end-user and major strategic impact. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Requirements== | |||
=== Platform Support === | |||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Platform Support''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || || Linux (Maemo) || | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || || Qt || | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || || Windows Mobile || | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || || Symbian S60 3rd Edition || | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || || Linux variants || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Navigating to Web content=== | |||
<p>In most mobile browsers, basic activities like URL entry, bookmarking and search are too hard to use. These need attention, and "awesome-bar" like innovation. An equivalent to multiple windows/tabs is needed.</p> | <p>In most mobile browsers, basic activities like URL entry, bookmarking and search are too hard to use. These need attention, and "awesome-bar" like innovation. An equivalent to multiple windows/tabs is needed.</p> | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Basic navigation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || style="background-color: green;" | CO || Simple URL entry || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Back || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Forward || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Reload page || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || History || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Awesome-bar URL entry || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Bookmarks''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Basic Add bookmark || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Star page || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Foldering || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Multiple page support''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Multiple page support || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Search''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M2 || || Search box in toolbar (depends on screen size) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigating within a page== | ===Navigating within a page=== | ||
<p>Fennec will enable quick and intuitive access to the content of interest on a given Web page.</p> | <p>Fennec will enable quick and intuitive access to the content of interest on a given Web page.</p> | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Modes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Standard view || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Full-screen mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Switch between portrait and landscape mode || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Zooming''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1M2 || || Zoom to fit page || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M2 || || Zoom to fit the width of the display area || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P4 || || Zoom to fit the height of the display area || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Zoom to relevant section || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Scrolling and panning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Scrolling - discreet (e.g., page-up/down line up/down) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Panning - smooth movement || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Keyboard shortcuts || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Special effects || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Layout''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Single column display || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M2 || || Fit to width || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P4M3 || || Fit to height || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Scrollbar-free layout || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P4M3 || || Viewport meta tag || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan=" | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="4" | '''Virtual mouse''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P4M3 || || Virtual mouse || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Plug-ins== | ===Plug-ins=== | ||
==Add-ons== | ===Add-ons=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Add-on discovery || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Install || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || View installed add-ons || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Remove add-on || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Device integration== | ===Device integration=== | ||
==Installation and update== | ===Installation and update=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M1 || || Installer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M3 || || Update manager || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Security== | ===Security=== | ||
==Accessibility== | ===Accessibility=== | ||
==I18N/L10N== | ===I18N/L10N=== | ||
==Communication== | ===Communication=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Send link as SMS || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Send link as email || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Developer tools== | ===Developer tools=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Mobile Firebug || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || Remote debugging || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2M3 || || XUL simulator || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Platform/Widget== | ===Platform/Widget=== | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | {| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 30px"| '''P/M''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| ''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Status''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Feature''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 120px"| '''Bug''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M? || || Application menu || {{bug|426291}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || | | P?M? || || File picker || {{bug|426292}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || | | P?M? || || Banners (alerts) || {{bug|426293}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1M? || || Better theme support || {{bug|426299}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || | | P?M? || || Expose [http://maemo.org/development/documentation/how-tos/4-x/how_to_use_camera_api.html camera API] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || | | P?M? || || Expose [http://maemo.org/development/documentation/how-tos/4-x/using_maemo_address_book_apis.html address book API] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits