User:Dietrich/Dashboard: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 6: Line 6:
| '''Notes'''  
| '''Notes'''  
| '''Links'''  
| '''Links'''  
|-
| Coding/Releases
| Tarako
| Ongoing testing & bug reporting, some bug fixing. Rolled-up some UR and gave to the team and product owners to use to help make blocker decisions. Talking with community members and other ad-hoc contacts in India.
|
|-
|-
| Easing Contribution + Scaling Output
| Easing Contribution + Scaling Output
Line 17: Line 12:
| https://wiki.mozilla.org/FirefoxOS/Papercuts
| https://wiki.mozilla.org/FirefoxOS/Papercuts
|-
|-
| Academic
| Easing Contribution + Scaling Output
| Open Academy
| Projectizing the Roadmap
| Multiple universities, implementing device-to-device app sharing over NFC+Bluetooth
| Firefox OS product roadmap and development resource plan assumes traditional waterfall process. By representing Firefox OS goals as microprojects with clear deliverables, entities outside our employee base can help achieve those goals.
|  
| https://wiki.mozilla.org/FirefoxOS/Projects
|-
|-
| Academic
| Academic
| PSU Capstone
| U of Michigan Research
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Academic
| Academic
| U of Michigan Research
| PSU Capstone 2014
|  
| Six CS students from Portland State University are implementing a network-aware zero-configuration newsreader targeted at first-time smartphone owners in markets with slow/unreliable/rare connectivity, leveraging the findings of Mozilla UR dept and the UMich graduate resource lab.
|  
| [http://people.mozilla.org/~dietrich/psu2014/slides.html Proposal slides], [https://etherpad.mozilla.org/psucapstone2014 Project status and notes]
|-
|-
| FxOS Evangelism
| Academic
| PeerJS, Kindle Web Reader
| Open Academy
| working with authors to get it working on Firefox, FxOS
| Multiple universities, implementing device-to-device app sharing over NFC+Bluetooth
|  
| https://etherpad.mozilla.org/fxos-openacademy
|-
|-
| Communication
| Communication
Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,088

edits

Navigation menu