Calendar:Website/SUMO migration: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
| '''Corrected?'''  
| '''Corrected?'''  
| '''Ready for publishing?'''
| '''Ready for publishing?'''
|-
|
Installing Sunbird
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Installing_Sunbird<br>
https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Installing+Sunbird<br>
| Yes<br>
| Yep.<br>
| Not needed.<br>
| Jan<br>
|
|
|
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 38: Line 23:
| Yeah&nbsp;:) Please proof-read...<br>  
| Yeah&nbsp;:) Please proof-read...<br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 51: Line 36:
| Yep&nbsp;;)<br>  
| Yep&nbsp;;)<br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 66: Line 51:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Jan / Tobbi<br>  
| Jan / Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 79: Line 64:
| Yeah!&nbsp;:D<br>  
| Yeah!&nbsp;:D<br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 94: Line 79:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 109: Line 94:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 124: Line 109:
| Yes (though needs content review)<br>  
| Yes (though needs content review)<br>  
| Jan / Tobbi<br>  
| Jan / Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 139: Line 124:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 152: Line 137:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 167: Line 152:
| Yep<br>  
| Yep<br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 182: Line 167:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 197: Line 182:
| YEAH!&nbsp;:D<br>  
| YEAH!&nbsp;:D<br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 210: Line 195:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Jan<br>  
| Jan<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 225: Line 210:
| Yes<br>  
| Yes<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 248: Line 233:
| Yes (please proof-read)<br>  
| Yes (please proof-read)<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
| Tobbi<br>  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:17, 30 November 2010

This wiki article lists the current status of migrating support articles for Mozilla Calendar / Sunbird / Lightning to support.mozillamessaging.com

Name of article + Link Needs updating? Updated? Migrated? Assignee? Reviewed? Corrected? Ready for publishing?

Installing Lightning into Thunderbird

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Installing_Lightning_into_Thunderbird

https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Installing+Lightning+into+Thunderbird?bl=n

Yes (Minor edits)
Yep.
Yeah :) Please proof-read...
Jan



Configuring Lightning

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Configuring_Lightning https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Configuring+Lightning

No
Yeah
Yep ;)
Jan



Calendar Interface components

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Calendar_Gui

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Lightning+user+interface

Yes
Yes (needs structural improvements)
Yes
Jan / Tobbi



Working with events

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Events
support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Working+with+events

Yes
Yep.
Yeah! :D
Jan



Switching between Mail, Calendar and Tasks mode in Lightning

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Calendar_Gui#Switching_Modes

part of en-US/kb/Lightning+user+interface

Yes
Yes (part of GUI article)
Yes
Tobbi



Creating a new event or task

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Creating_a_new_event_or_a_new_task

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Creating+a+new+event+or+task

No
(Only small formatting changes)
Yes
Tobbi



Creating a recurring event

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Creating_a_recurring_event[1]

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Creating+a+recurring+event

Yep
(Migrated and put formatting)
Yes (though needs content review)
Jan / Tobbi



Changing the date or time of a event

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Changing_the_time_or_date_of_an_event

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Changing+the+time+or+date+of+an+event

TBD
(Only small formatting changes)
Yes
Tobbi



Switching between the different calendar views

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Switching_between_the_different_calendar_views

Yes, of course






Inviting other people

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Inviting_other_people

https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Inviting+other+people

Yeah
Yes
Yep
Jan



Adding a holiday calendar

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Adding_a_holiday_calendar

https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Adding+a+holiday+calendar?bl=n

 Yes
Yes (wording changed, more precise steps)
Yes
Tobbi



Exporting a calendar and sharing it with other people over the net

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Exporting_a_calendar_and_sharing_it_with_other_people_over_the_net

http://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Exporting+and+sharing+a+calendar

Nope
yep
YEAH! :D
Jan



Creating new calendars

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Creating_new_calendars

Yes


Jan



Using Lightning with Google calendars

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Using_Lightning_with_Google_Calendars

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Using+Lightning+with+Google+calendars

Yes
Yes (possibly needs structural changes)
Yes
Tobbi



Changing your calendar preferences

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Calendar:Changing_your_calendar_preferences

support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/Changing+calendar+preferences

Yes

Yes

Updated to reflect the latest version of lightning


Please add descriptions for missing preferences

Yes (please proof-read)
Tobbi