Unified Telemetry/Status reports/October 7 2015: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Exec Summary: changed date)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
=== Exec Summary ===
=== Exec Summary ===
* Stakeholders have agreed to go 100% for both FHR V2 and Unified Telemetry in r42, then turn off FHR V2 in r43
* Stakeholders have agreed to go 100% for both FHR V2 and Unified Telemetry in r42, then turn off FHR V2 in r43
* Validation project becomes [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Unified_Telemetry/Data_Continuity Data Continuity project]
* Validation project becomes [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Unified_Telemetry/Data_Continuity Data Continuity project]; focus moves to building the executive dashboard from both sources of data (v2 and v4)
* 5% release data from 42 is flowing and available for analysis in Spark. 5% release data not yet available in [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1210873 telemetry dashboard]
* 5% release data from 42 is flowing and available for analysis in Spark. 5% release data not yet available in [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1210873 telemetry dashboard]
* Team works towards an October 13th unified telemetry presentation for executive stakeholders
* Team works towards a late october unified telemetry presentation to executive stakeholders
* Documenting the pipeline as a product (how the rest of mozilla will engage with the pipeline); building a roadmap
* Building a roadmap and documenting the pipeline as a product (how other groups in Mozilla will engage with the pipeline)


=== Risks/Issues ===
=== Risks/Issues ===
Line 20: Line 20:
! Description of Risks/Issues !! State !! Owner !! Plan to Resolve/Mitigation !! Target Date
! Description of Risks/Issues !! State !! Owner !! Plan to Resolve/Mitigation !! Target Date
|-
|-
| V4 data integrity || Open || Brendan/Sam || Investigation in progress. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rvbCyVSzBsexer-0G7HdR_l1DczKAJdjzChxv0MjYco/ || 10/10
| V4 data validation || Open || Sam || Waiting for more data; blocked on V2 outage. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rvbCyVSzBsexer-0G7HdR_l1DczKAJdjzChxv0MjYco/ || 10/10
|-
|-
| Data continuity across V2/V4 || Open || Katie/Mark/Trink || [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/document/d/1VzQHfzfA-S_lO2wpXDFjDzSJntJCMwP03TzefIj7RrE/edit?usp=sharing Plan], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1182684 Metabug] || 11/2
| Data continuity across V2/V4 || Open || Katie/Mark/Trink || [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/document/d/1VzQHfzfA-S_lO2wpXDFjDzSJntJCMwP03TzefIj7RrE/edit?usp=sharing Plan], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1182684 Metabug] || 11/2
Line 30: Line 30:
| Operations - data retention requirements || Open || Travis/Katie || Eng team owes ops a doc defining ping types and data retention requirements || 10/10
| Operations - data retention requirements || Open || Travis/Katie || Eng team owes ops a doc defining ping types and data retention requirements || 10/10
|-
|-
| Remote about:healthreport content || Open || Georg || Needs test, localization and deployment || 11/2
| Remote about:healthreport content || In progress || Georg || Kicked off localization. || 11/2
|-
|-
| Budget, size of UT pings || In process || Mark/BDS || https://metrics.services.mozilla.com/telemetry-budget-dashboard/ || 8/10
| Budget, size of UT pings || In progress || Mark/BDS || Waiting for release data to spot any problems. https://metrics.services.mozilla.com/telemetry-budget-dashboard/ || 8/10
|-
|-
| Analysis difficulty || Open || Katie/tbd || Spark training; need comprehensive plan || 11/2
| Analysis difficulty || Open || Katie/tbd || Roadmap has several items related to this, need to consolidate as a project || 11/2
|-
|-
| Access to the 5% sample || In process || Sam/Roberto || https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1191789 Sams bug || 8/10
| Access to the 5% sample || Done || Sam/Roberto || Sam is using sample for Addons analysis || 8/10
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 66: Line 66:
|-
|-
| Fennec || done || done ||  ||  
| Fennec || done || done ||  ||  
|-
| Synch ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
| FxA ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
|}
|}


=== Outstanding requests not yet road mapped into a release ===
=== Requests from other teams ===


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Description !! State !! Owner !! Plan to Resolve/Mitigation !! Target Date
! Description !! State !! Owner !! Notes !! Target Date
|-
| FireFox OS || In process || Mark || App/FTU pings in pipeline; next step is to load redshift tables || Q4
|-
|-
| FireFox OS - app pings || Open || Katie || included in road mapping || in process
| Hello || In process || Katie || Creating a derived stream: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1181876 || Q4
|-
|-
| histograms for loop/hello || Open || Katie || Need to schedule and understand impact on project || TBD
| FxA Activity Event data for retention metrics || In process || whd || Initial data set made available, still need to automate: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1207015  || Q4
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 17:38, 8 October 2015

previous weeks report

Unified Telemetry status report October 7, 2015

Overall Project Health

Last week: Yellow

This week: Green

Exec Summary

  • Stakeholders have agreed to go 100% for both FHR V2 and Unified Telemetry in r42, then turn off FHR V2 in r43
  • Validation project becomes Data Continuity project; focus moves to building the executive dashboard from both sources of data (v2 and v4)
  • 5% release data from 42 is flowing and available for analysis in Spark. 5% release data not yet available in telemetry dashboard
  • Team works towards a late october unified telemetry presentation to executive stakeholders
  • Building a roadmap and documenting the pipeline as a product (how other groups in Mozilla will engage with the pipeline)

Risks/Issues

Description of Risks/Issues State Owner Plan to Resolve/Mitigation Target Date
V4 data validation Open Sam Waiting for more data; blocked on V2 outage. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rvbCyVSzBsexer-0G7HdR_l1DczKAJdjzChxv0MjYco/ 10/10
Data continuity across V2/V4 Open Katie/Mark/Trink Plan, Metabug 11/2
Legal review Open BDS/Legal Meeting between groups 10/10
QA sign off (functional, load) Done Stuart Telemetry/Testing 8/24
Operations - data retention requirements Open Travis/Katie Eng team owes ops a doc defining ping types and data retention requirements 10/10
Remote about:healthreport content In progress Georg Kicked off localization. 11/2
Budget, size of UT pings In progress Mark/BDS Waiting for release data to spot any problems. https://metrics.services.mozilla.com/telemetry-budget-dashboard/ 8/10
Analysis difficulty Open Katie/tbd Roadmap has several items related to this, need to consolidate as a project 11/2
Access to the 5% sample Done Sam/Roberto Sam is using sample for Addons analysis 8/10

Accomplished for Last Period

please see http://benjamin.smedbergs.us/weekly-updates.fcgi/project/firefox-measurement

Project Mgt

  • completed sprint 1 for client and pipeline

Planned for Next Period

please see http://benjamin.smedbergs.us/weekly-updates.fcgi/project/firefox-measurement

  • Continue work on validation doc (tentative date for presentation to executives is October 13)
  • Meeting with Heather Crince on ramp up and legacy pipeline issues
  • sprint 2 in progress

meetings with other teams

Team initial sit down (informal) second meeting (formal) PRD? notes
iOS done TBD Barb working on PRD Dev track started
loop/hello Done TBD unknown if required Create UT data set
Fennec done done

Requests from other teams

Description State Owner Notes Target Date
FireFox OS In process Mark App/FTU pings in pipeline; next step is to load redshift tables Q4
Hello In process Katie Creating a derived stream: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1181876 Q4
FxA Activity Event data for retention metrics In process whd Initial data set made available, still need to automate: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1207015 Q4

Important Links/References