Connected Devices/Participation: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Inserted experiment ended message)
 
(88 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{caution|This experiment has concluded.  We have retained the content on this page so others can take advantage of these learnings. For the latest on what Mozilla is doing, visit [https://www.mozilla.org www.mozilla.org].}}
<div style=" float:left; padding:30px; background:#fff;">
<div style=" float:left; padding:30px; background:#fff;">
[[File:Cd.jpg|500px|right]]
[[File:Cd.jpg|500px|right]]
==Link Navigation==
<center>
[[Image:Cd home.png|link=Connected Devices |alt=Alt text |Connected Devices Home]]
[[Image:Projectslink.png|link=Connected_Devices/Projects |alt=Alt text |Projects]]
[[Image:Smartphone sunset.png|link=Smartphone Transition |alt=Alt text |Smartphone Transition]]
[[Image:Weekly updates.png|link=Connected Devices/WeeklyUpdates |alt=Alt text |Weekly Updates]]
</center>
= Connected Devices Participation =


== About ==
== About ==


Welcome to the Connected Devices participation page, your starting point to get involved in Connected Devices.
Welcome to the Connected Devices participation page, your starting point to get involved in Connected Devices, both through our Product Innovation Process and our Community Experimentation Launchpad.  


In the next few weeks, we'll be populating this wiki with more resources to help you get involved and start experimenting, prototyping and testing the future of connected devices.
In the next few weeks, we'll be populating this wiki with more resources to help you get involved and start experimenting, prototyping and testing the future of connected devices.
<br />
<div style="order: 1; flex-grow: 3; border: 1px solid #2A677A; padding: 0.5em; background-color: #C2DADA; min-width: auto;border-radius: 10px;">


== Build Your Own Connected Devices Project ==
== Product Innovation Process ==


If you have an idea for a project and wish the collaborate with other Mozillians, here are a few quick suggestions and questions you should ask yourself to get started and get people to join you in your effort. '''[[Connected_Devices/Participation/Build_Your_Own_Connected_Devices_Project|More here...]]'''
We're ramping up with a '''[[Connected_Devices/Product_Innovation_Process|product innovation process]]''', and there you can find some projects in progress, with other ones surfacing as they get through the '''[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Product_Innovation_Process#Process_.22Gates.22 gating process]'''. Continue to look out for opportunities to contribute. Yet don't wait! We want to facilitate building from now.


== Reps Innovation Fund ==
====Participate in the 'official' Product Innovation Process====


A volunteer-driven and lightweight Innovation Fund is being initiated by the Mozilla Reps Council. This fund is an experiment itself for the next 3 months, and will provide a lightweight and streamlined process to fund small projects that aim to experiment and prototype innovative ideas in the connected devices space. '''[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Participation/Reps_Innovation_Fund More here...]'''.
As identified in the product innovation process section above, some projects running on the train model have many specific contribution opportunities.  


== Current Volunteer-led Projects ==
Connected Devices at Mozilla embarked on a path by organizing the team around a [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Product_Innovation_Process gated innovation process] that has given us some time to evaluate the market and brainstorm ideas that we believe will solve real problems, while considering possibilities that make the most of our unique resources and active community. At this point, we’ve identified and rallied around a shortlist of these ideas, and have our first group of projects in need of contributions from our community of developers and participants. We’ll be looking for feedback while collaborating on code, shipping test builds, aimed at finding a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product/market_fit Product/Market Fit]. We’ll determine this by evaluating product usage and asking our target users if we’re on the right track. We plan to be scientific, and make these decisions objective and fair, so if we get off track, we can either re-work a solution for more testing, or simply move on to the next idea in the queue.


Mozillians have already started blazing their own path in this new exciting space. From a Heart Rate monitory, to a Plant Watering System to a Flood Detection Sensor, ideas abound. '''[[Connected_Devices/Participation/Projects|More here...]]'''.
'''For information on all ongoing projects, click [[Connected_Devices/Projects|here]]'''.


== Upcoming Office Hours ==
</div>
<br />


* Open Office Hours - Feb 4th, 5pm-6pm UTC - Location: Participation Room [https://v.mozilla.com/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=NTr7t1TVKnnhKBCVCd74qw8Oo Link] Hosts: William & John
<div style="order: 1; flex-grow: 3; border: 1px solid #2A677A; padding: 0.5em; background-color: #FFFFFF; min-width: auto;border-radius: 10px;">
* Open Office Hours - Feb 4th, 5pm-6pm UTC - Location: Mozilla Hispano Room [https://v.mozilla.com/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=ntQy1rLaCjCg Link] Hosts: Guillermo & Rubén [English and Spanish]
* Open Office Hours - Feb 5th, 12pm-1pm UTC - Location: Participation Room [https://v.mozilla.com/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=NTr7t1TVKnnhKBCVCd74qw8Oo Link]Hosts: George & Brian


== News and Updates ==
==Get Connected==


Connected Devices Participation is in early days, a great time to get involved. But we are moving fast. Stay with us as we set everything up. Right now there there is no dedicated channels (apart from IRC), but it is priority for us. Check back here soon.
Connected Devices Participation is in early days, a great time to get involved. But we are moving fast. Stay with us as we set everything up.


In the meantime, make sure to join or subscribe to the following related channels:  
==== Communication Channels ====
 
Make sure to join or subscribe to the following related channels:  
 
*'''Discourse'''
** [https://discourse.mozilla-community.org/c/connected-devices Connected Devices category on Discourse]


* '''IRC'''
* '''IRC'''
** #cd-participation
** [irc://irc.mozilla.org/#cd-participation #cd-participation]
** #foxfooding


* '''Telegram'''
* '''Telegram'''
** Foxfooders (group)
** Mozilla Connected Devices (group)
** [https://telegram.me/foxfooding Foxfooding News and Updates] (channel)
** [https://telegram.me/fixme Connected Devices on Telegram] (channel)


* '''Social Media'''  
* '''Social Media'''  
** [https://twitter.com/foxfooding Foxfooding on Twitter]
** [https://twitter.com/allthedevices Connected Devices on Twitter]
 
====Direct contact====
*For any questions or ideas you have about participation for Connected Devices make sure to reach out to '''cd-info[at]mozilla[dot]com''' or find us on the #cd-participation irc channel
 
==== Team Tasks ====
 
Follow along and contribute on github as we ramp up with Connected Devices participation.


For more information about changes to Firefox Marketplace you can read more '''[[Marketplace|here]]'''.
{|class="wikitable" style="width:100%;text-align: center;"
!colspan="9"|Next Steps for Connected Devices
|-
! Category!! Task!! Responsible!! GitHub!! Status!!
|-
||Foxfooding || past program/devices clarity to existing foxfooders || Vik || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/325 #325] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Foxfooding || future concepts including devices/kit || Vik || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/326 #326] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Foxfooding || Including foxfooding as part of gating process || David || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/328 #328] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Process Changes || Participation in innovation process || John B || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/329 #329] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Process Changes || Opening consultation into Firefox OS smartphone end-of-life decision || Julie (+ Brian & William) || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/330 #330] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Transition || Arrange AMA with Ari || Ruben + Lucy || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/331 #331] || Complete - [https://discourse.mozilla-community.org/t/im-ari-jaaksi-svp-of-connected-devices-ama/6975 Transcript] ||
|-
|-
||Transition || Keeping SC and CD Senior Team updated on non-staff engagement || George || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/332 #332] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Connected Devices || Land/Finalize the Reps Innovation Fund Details || Rosana + William || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/333 #333] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Connected Devices/Transition || Guideline for transition of Firefox OS events to CD events || Brian + William || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/334 #334] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Connected Devices || Future sort of devices (Rpi-like, TV experience, etc) to focus and encourage ports || David + Peter || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/337 #337] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Connected Devices || Initial conversation on repurposing the Firefox OS Participation Hub || Brian/William/Pierros/Marcia || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/338 #338] || In Progress ||
|-
|-
||Transition || "Official" communication out to non-staff || George + Lucy || [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/335 #335] || Complete ||
|-
|-
||Transition || Ensuring CD/Participation Wiki is up to date || Brian|| [https://github.com/mozilla/participation-org/issues/336 #336] || Ongoing ||
|-
|}


== Contact ==
== Events ==


* For any questions or ideas you have about participation for Connected Devices make sure to reach out to '''valentin[at]mozilla[dot]com'''
* [https://reps.mozilla.org/events/#/category/connected%20devices/ Upcoming Connected Devices events organised by Mozilla Reps]
* [[Connected_Devices/Participation/Events/Evaluation|Get help evaluating Connected Devices events]]


* For any questions related to the Foxfooding program, send an email to '''foxfood-central[at]mozilla[dot]com'''
</div>

Latest revision as of 23:19, 2 February 2017

Warning signThis experiment has concluded. We have retained the content on this page so others can take advantage of these learnings. For the latest on what Mozilla is doing, visit www.mozilla.org.


Cd.jpg

Link Navigation

Alt text Alt text Alt text Alt text

Connected Devices Participation

About

Welcome to the Connected Devices participation page, your starting point to get involved in Connected Devices, both through our Product Innovation Process and our Community Experimentation Launchpad.

In the next few weeks, we'll be populating this wiki with more resources to help you get involved and start experimenting, prototyping and testing the future of connected devices.

Product Innovation Process

We're ramping up with a product innovation process, and there you can find some projects in progress, with other ones surfacing as they get through the gating process. Continue to look out for opportunities to contribute. Yet don't wait! We want to facilitate building from now.

Participate in the 'official' Product Innovation Process

As identified in the product innovation process section above, some projects running on the train model have many specific contribution opportunities.

Connected Devices at Mozilla embarked on a path by organizing the team around a gated innovation process that has given us some time to evaluate the market and brainstorm ideas that we believe will solve real problems, while considering possibilities that make the most of our unique resources and active community. At this point, we’ve identified and rallied around a shortlist of these ideas, and have our first group of projects in need of contributions from our community of developers and participants. We’ll be looking for feedback while collaborating on code, shipping test builds, aimed at finding a Product/Market Fit. We’ll determine this by evaluating product usage and asking our target users if we’re on the right track. We plan to be scientific, and make these decisions objective and fair, so if we get off track, we can either re-work a solution for more testing, or simply move on to the next idea in the queue.

For information on all ongoing projects, click here.


Get Connected

Connected Devices Participation is in early days, a great time to get involved. But we are moving fast. Stay with us as we set everything up.

Communication Channels

Make sure to join or subscribe to the following related channels:

Direct contact

  • For any questions or ideas you have about participation for Connected Devices make sure to reach out to cd-info[at]mozilla[dot]com or find us on the #cd-participation irc channel

Team Tasks

Follow along and contribute on github as we ramp up with Connected Devices participation.

Next Steps for Connected Devices
Category Task Responsible GitHub Status
Foxfooding past program/devices clarity to existing foxfooders Vik #325 In Progress
Foxfooding future concepts including devices/kit Vik #326 In Progress
Foxfooding Including foxfooding as part of gating process David #328 In Progress
Process Changes Participation in innovation process John B #329 In Progress
Process Changes Opening consultation into Firefox OS smartphone end-of-life decision Julie (+ Brian & William) #330 In Progress
Transition Arrange AMA with Ari Ruben + Lucy #331 Complete - Transcript
Transition Keeping SC and CD Senior Team updated on non-staff engagement George #332 In Progress
Connected Devices Land/Finalize the Reps Innovation Fund Details Rosana + William #333 In Progress
Connected Devices/Transition Guideline for transition of Firefox OS events to CD events Brian + William #334 In Progress
Connected Devices Future sort of devices (Rpi-like, TV experience, etc) to focus and encourage ports David + Peter #337 In Progress
Connected Devices Initial conversation on repurposing the Firefox OS Participation Hub Brian/William/Pierros/Marcia #338 In Progress
Transition "Official" communication out to non-staff George + Lucy #335 Complete
Transition Ensuring CD/Participation Wiki is up to date Brian #336 Ongoing

Events