Mozillians/Milestones/Phase3: Difference between revisions
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 100px;"| '''Time Frame''' | | style="background-color: #efefef; width: 100px;"| '''Time Frame''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || | | P1 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Privacy|Privacy Controls]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || | | P1 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Profile_fields|New profile fields]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id= | | P1 || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=680209 Display badges on profiles] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=838282 Allow restricted group membership] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Profile_editing|Improve Profile editing UX]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Profiles|Improve Profiles UX]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P2 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Profiles|Improve sign-up flow]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || | | P2 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Site_banner|Site banner]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | ||
|- | |||
| P3 || [[Mozillians/Releases/1.4/Groups|Improve Groups UX]] || {{ok|}} || Q1 2013 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:47, 5 February 2013
Contributors and staff alike mention the difficulty for potential contributors to get started in contributing to Mozilla. There is no easy way to find a finite contribution to perform without having to go through, on average, 3 clickthroughs via on normal contributor channels (i.e. Mozilla Newsletter, Get Involved, etc.). The aim of this milestone is to deliver a set of solutions to increase the likelihood of participation from potential and new contributors.
Build up tools to help New Contributor Involvement
P1: Phonebook
| Priority | Item | Status | Time Frame |
| P1 | Privacy Controls | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P1 | New profile fields | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P1 | Display badges on profiles | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P1 | Allow restricted group membership | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P2 | Improve Profile editing UX | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P2 | Improve Profiles UX | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P2 | Improve sign-up flow | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P2 | Site banner | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
| P3 | Improve Groups UX | [ON TRACK] | Q1 2013 |
P2: TaskBoard [On Hold]
| Priority | Item | Status | Time Frame |
| P1 | Add Jobs | [ON TRACK] | |
| P1 | Users can self-profile for task filtering (e.g. Matching) | [ON TRACK] | |
| P2 | Task creators can set difficulty | [ON TRACK] |
P3: Events Manager
| Priority | Item | Status | Time Frame |
| P1 | Employees and Comm. Leads can create events (including form to request schwag) | [ON TRACK] | Q3 2012 |
| P1 | Mozillians can join Events | [ON TRACK] | Q3 2012 |
| P1 | Mozillians can search for Events filtered by geography and sub-community | [ON TRACK] | Q3 2012 |
Community Data and Visualization
A public dashboard, updated daily, will need to be created that offers the following metrics for releases within this phase and previous phases.
| Goal | Metrics Sources |
| Determine the growth our community |
|
| Determine new contributor characteristics per community |
|
| Increase current contributor involvement |
|
Promotions
We'll need a basic structure and plan as to how to send out applicable promotions to grow the community to greater numbers and activity. Phase 3 will be heavily promoted to our user engagement channels tied to the Firefox product.
| Channel | Messaging | Audience |
| Web Services w/ user accounts |
|
|
| User/product services and pages |
|
|
| MozCom/Foundation/P2PU/Recruiting Events (fliers, emails, signup stations..) |
|
|