QA/Fennec/23/Beta/1: Difference between revisions
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| class="header" | Tests | | class="header" | Tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mobile/Projects/ | | [[Mobile/Projects/Firefox_Health_Report | Firefox Health Report]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{mok}} | | {{mok}} | ||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap# | | [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Localization | Added locale: Hungarian]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Localization | Added locale: Turkish]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/AwesomeX_improvements | Awesomebar and Awesomescreen improvements]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Reader_improvements| Reader improvements]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Localization | L10N foundation improvements]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Changeable_search_engine_default | UI for changing search engine default in add-on manager]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Webfeed_handling | RSS/Atom feed handling]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/API:_Payments | API: Payments ]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/Dynamic_URL_bar | Dynamic URL bar]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mrisk}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_23:_Real_Media_.28Aurora.29 Product Features] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:40, 26 June 2013
«Fennec 22 Beta 6 | Fennec 23 Beta 1 | Fennec 23 Beta 2 »
Fennec (Firefox for Android) 23.0 Beta 1 Test Plan
- Release Week: June 25th, 2012
- QA Contact: Aaron Train; Kevin Brosnan
- IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org#qa ping AaronMT; kbrosnan; ioanachiorean;
- Build 1: Fennec (Firefox for Android) 23 Beta 1 build 1 | changeset | pushlog
Features
See the Feature Release Tracking wiki for a general overview of this release. Found below are a subset of all high-priority items
Smoketests
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Smoketests | Softvision | Every Beta |
Light verification tests (or smoketests) will be first run when the builds are ready. Tests are available on Mozilla Moztrap under the 18.0 smoketest suite. In any case of failure in any Smoketest, blockers need to be raised ASAP before proceeding to the BFTs.
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Mihai Pop | Samsung Galaxy Tab (Android 4.0.4) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Paul Feher | LG Optimus 4x (Android 4.1.2) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Teodora Vermesan | HTC One (Android 2.3.5) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | LG Slider (Android 2.3.4) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Adrian Tamas | Acer Iconia A500 (Android 3.2) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Catalin Suciu | Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (Android 4.1.1) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Kevin Brosnan | Motorola XT890 (RAZR I, Android 4.1) [X86] | June 27th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | Galaxy Nexus (Android 4.2.2) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
Exploratory & BFTs Testing
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Exploratory Testing | Softvision | Alternating - done in Beta 1 |
QA/Fennec/23/Beta/1/exploratory-bfts-results Detailed Exploratory & BFTs results
Android Permissions Testing
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Verification | Softvision | Every Beta |
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Ioana Chiorean | LG Nexus 4 (Android 4.2.2) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Catalin Suciu | Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (Android 4.1.1) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | LG Slider (Android 2.3.4) | June 26th, 2013 | PASS |
Detailed Android Permissions Testing Results
Verify permissions between what is currently on the store and with this beta build candidate.
Details: Android Permissions
Branch Bug Fix Verifications
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Verification | Softvision | Every Beta |
L10N (Localization) Spot Checks
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Strings Verification | SoftVision | Every Beta |
Light testing on featured locales to ensure strings fit the space allotted and there are no entity errors from missing or corrupt localizations. QA/Fennec/23/Beta/1/L10N-strings matrix Detailed L10N matrix
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Builds Verification | SoftVision | Every Beta |
Light testing on featured locales to ensure strings fit the space allotted and there are no entity errors from missing or corrupt localizations.
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Mihai Pop | Samsung Galaxy Tab | 26th June, 2013 | PASS |
AppThwack Automation
| QA Task | Person/Group | How often? |
| Runs against ARMv6 and ARMv7 | Ioana | Alternating |
Automated installation, uninstallation, and Android Monkeyrunner tests against uploaded ARM6 and ARMv7 builds; primarily useful for detecting startup crashes, incompatibilities, install-times and UI oddities
| Assigned | Build | Completed | Results |
| Ioana Chiorean | fennec-23.0b1.multi.android-arm-armv6.apk | June 26th, 2013 | pass |
| Ioana Chiorean | fennec-23.0b1.multi.android-arm.apk | June 26th, 2013 | not run |