Confirmed users
3,339
edits
m (→Project planning: Remove obsolete dashboard link) |
(Refresh the Fission project wiki) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Fission is the Mozilla's project to implement Firefox site isolation: third-party iframes will be loaded in separate processes, safely sandboxed from the web page's content process. The primary motivation is to protect against side-channel attacks like Spectre and Meltdown. | |||
= Contact = | |||
The Fission team is standing by, ready to answer your questions in the [https://chat.mozilla.org/#/room/#fission:mozilla.org #fission channel on Matrix]. | |||
= Reporting Bugs = | |||
[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/ | To file a Fission bug in Bugzilla, [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Core&bug_type=defect&short_desc=%5bFission%5d&blocked=fission-dogfooding click here to use this Fission bug template]. Or file a bug and include the word “Fission” in the bug summary. The Fission team’s bug triage will find the bug, regardless of which Bugzilla component you file it in. Or | ||
* Fission meta {{bug|1451850}} | |||
{| | |||
= Known Issues = | |||
! | |||
* Some extensions might not work fully. But please file bugs for any of these issues! | |||
* Some DevTools issues debugging Fission tabs | |||
* Some video player issues on YouTube and Twitch | |||
* Session restore does not restore page zoom level. | |||
* Duo 2FA passcode input may not work, but Duo Push works correctly. | |||
= Enabling Fission = | |||
Fission is only supported in the Firefox Nightly channel and requires WebRender be enabled. | |||
1. Enable the “fission.autostart” and “gfx.webrender.all” prefs in Nightly. Do not change any other “fission.*” prefs! | |||
2. Restart Nightly. | |||
2. You can verify Fission is enabled by looking for “[F]” in the page title tooltip when you mouse over a tab. | |||
When Fission is enabled, you can open a non-Fission window using the “File > New Non-Fission Window” menu item. This is handy for testing whether a bug is specific to Fission or not. | |||
To disable Fission, reset the “fission.autostart” pref to “false” and restart Nightly. | |||
= Milestones = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Milestone !! Description !! Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M1 || OOP iframe framework || 2019-02-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M2 || Semi-functional OOP iframe|| 2019-05-06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M3 || Whistler All Hands demo|| 2019-06-26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M4 || 90% of mochitests are passing || 2019-11-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M4.1 || 100% of mochitests are passing || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M5 || Fission is dogfoodable (internal Fx user testing) || 2020 ~Q3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M6 || Enable in Nightly on desktop (X% rollout) || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M7 || Enable in Beta on desktop (X% rollout) || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MVP || Enable in Release on desktop (X% rollout) || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Start work on Android Fission || ~2021 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Sub-pages = | |||
* [[Project Fission/Memory|Memory]] | * [[Project Fission/Memory|Memory]] | ||
| Line 131: | Line 62: | ||
* [[Project_Fission/Enabling_Tests_with_Fission|Enabling Tests with Fission]] | * [[Project_Fission/Enabling_Tests_with_Fission|Enabling Tests with Fission]] | ||
* [[Project Fission/DocShell_Tree_Replace|Fix out-of-process uses of DocShell tree and nsIDocShellTreeItem]] | * [[Project Fission/DocShell_Tree_Replace|Fix out-of-process uses of DocShell tree and nsIDocShellTreeItem]] | ||