Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.5: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 44: Line 44:
| '''Notes'''  
| '''Notes'''  
|-
|-
| electrolysis integration
| proof of concept for electrolysis integration
| Atul
| Atul
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|567703}}
| {{bug|567703}}
|  
| {{ok|}}
| some investigation a couple weeks ago
| problems building w/patch; myk to move to projects page
|-
| update page-worker, widget APIs to be E10S-compatible
| Brian
| P2
| {{bug|}} {bug|}}
| {{risk|}}
| Myk to file bugs on this work
|-
|-
| marking chrome-authority-needing packages and dropping chrome privileges for the rest
| marking chrome-authority-needing packages and dropping chrome privileges for the rest
Line 55: Line 62:
| P1
| P1
|  
|  
|  
| {{risk|}}
| vague plan, not sure how it will be implemented; tied to e10s; Brian to write plan, not implement until we have plan for e10s
| about the same as last week, needs figuring out principals and other things
|-
|-
| Page Mods API
| Page Mods API
| Nickolay?
| Nickolay
| P1
| P1
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/107|JEP 107]] {{bug|546739}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/107|JEP 107]] {{bug|546739}}
| {{risk|}}
|  
| Myk emailed Nickolay about this; waiting to hear back.
| Nickolay is actively involved in specing this out and implementing for 0.5
|-
|-
| Single UI Element (Addon Bar) API - Phase 2
| Single UI Element (Addon Bar) API - Phase 2
Line 70: Line 77:
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/102|JEP 102]], {{bug|568932}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/102|JEP 102]], {{bug|568932}}
| {{ok|}}
| {{ok|}}
| Boriss doing 2nd blog post next week, will have more details.
| Boriss to have concrete UX direction and designs by this Friday; at this point it's looking like their first cut is statusbar thing similar to what we have now; Dietrich to talk to Aza and boriss re: default size and sizes; biggest chunk of work is Firefox support (targeted to end of month)
|-
| extension auto-detection
| Dietrich
| P2
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/102.1|JEP 102.1]]
|
| Dietrich needs to see UX stuff Friday before knowing status
|-
|-
| Tabs API
| Tabs API
Line 77: Line 91:
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/110|JEP 110]] {{bug|549317}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/110|JEP 110]] {{bug|549317}}
| {{ok|}}
| {{ok|}}
| in progress; put up another rev of patch up last week
| WIP patch that implements core bits of JEP; dependent on tab-tracker API; dependent patch awaiting review
|-
|-
| docs clean-up, canonicalization
| docs clean-up, canonicalization
Line 83: Line 97:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|560656}}
| {{bug|560656}}
| {{ok|}}
|  
| Noelle to file bugs, attach patches this week
| Myk to talk to Noelle to get status
|-
|-
| Panel API
| Panel API
Line 90: Line 104:
| P1
| P1
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/103|JEP 103]], {{bug|494238}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/103|JEP 103]], {{bug|494238}}
| {{risk|}}
| {{ok|}}
| Myk to look at this week
| WIP patch; Myk thinks this will be reviewable by next week
|-
|-
| Request API
| Request API
Line 97: Line 111:
| P1
| P1
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/109|JEP 109]], {{bug|547091}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/109|JEP 109]], {{bug|547091}}
| {{ok|}}
|  
| work in progress in place, no docs or tests yet
| Myk to ping Paul for status
|-
|-
| app compatibility handling
| app compatibility handling
Line 111: Line 125:
| P2
| P2
| {{bug|565204}}
| {{bug|565204}}
| {{ok|}}
|  
|  
| Myk to talk to Noelle to get status
|-
|-
| Lifecycle API
| Lifecycle API
Line 119: Line 133:
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/105|JEP 105]], {{bug|549324}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/105|JEP 105]], {{bug|549324}}
| {{ok|}}
| {{ok|}}
|  
| WIP patches; Drew looking for feedback in bug on new API proposals
|-
|-
| Localization API
| Localization API
Line 125: Line 139:
| P1
| P1
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/113|JEP 113]], {{bug|549315}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/113|JEP 113]], {{bug|549315}}
|  
| {{ok|}}
|  
| patch to be up for review today or tomorrow
|-
|-
| Selection API
| Selection API
Line 133: Line 147:
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/111|JEP 111]], {{bug|547092}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/111|JEP 111]], {{bug|547092}}
| {{ok|}}
| {{ok|}}
| Eric says he'll have a new patch ready in a couple days.
| Eric posted new patch yesterday; Myk to review
|-
|-
| Well-defined SDK search path?
| document SDK search path
|  
| Atul
|  
| P2
| {{bug|556582}}
| {{bug|556582}}
| {{ok|}}
|  
|  
| in the discussion at last week's meeting, it was unclear what needs to be done here, if anything
|}
|}
</onlyinclude>
</onlyinclude>
canmove, Confirmed users
2,056

edits

Navigation menu