Firefox/Projects: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|'''Target'''
|'''Target'''
|'''Status'''
|'''Status'''
|-
|Focus stabilization
|Enn
|
|stabilize mozilla-central
|24/07/09
|1.9.2
|2 bugs left
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/WindowsCE|Firefox WinCE]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/WindowsCE|Firefox WinCE]]
|vlad
|vlad
|dolske, zpao, rstrong
|dolske, zpao, rstrong
|usable builds w/working updater
|improve Ts and page load time
|31/07/09
|14/08/09
|1.9.2
|polish, and Ts left. The updater now works! {{Bug|507506}} needs NSPR to be updated to 4.8.1 and {{Bug|507338}} still need to be fixed.
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Control_Tab|Control-Tab]]
|dao
|Boriss
|move new behaviour behind prefs
|done
|1.9.2
|1.9.2
|
|considering a fastload utility that launches at OS startup
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Startup_Time_Improvements|Ts Improvements]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Startup_Time_Improvements|Ts Improvements]]
|dietrich
|dietrich
|ddahl, rflint, adw
|ddahl, rflint, adw
|identify ares of focus for Ts wins
|unblock timeline analysis, reduce number of XPCOM/JS component loads
|24/07/09
|07/08/09
|1.9.2
|1.9.2
|startup timeline is in review phase, current focus is fixing sw:[ts] bugs
|current focus is fixing sw:[ts] bugs, Ryan has bugs that need review
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Perception_of_Performance|Perception of Performance]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Perception_of_Performance|Perception of Performance]]
|faaborg
|faaborg
|margaret
|Mozilla Labs
|improve one percieved performance issue
|prioritize brainstorm list, identify best candidates for quick impact
|28/07/09
|07/08/09
|1.9.2
|1.9.2
|patch ready to land
|
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Multitouch_Polish|Multitouch Polish]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Multitouch_Polish|Multitouch Polish]]
|felipe
|felipe
|rstrong
|rstrong
|identify roadmap for multitouch work
|prototype implementation of general gesture UI
|24/07/09
|07/08/09
|1.9.2
|1.9.2
|work in review queues
|
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Network_Error_Pages|404 Error Pages]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Network_Error_Pages|404 Error Pages]]
|cbartley
|cbartley
|Boriss, johnath
|Boriss, johnath
|determine best source for suggestions, UX roadmap
|complete prototype based on Boris' UI
|24/07/09
|07/08/09
|1.9.3
|1.9.3
|landing required patch on mozilla-central
|
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Video_Controls|Video Controls]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Video_Controls|Video Controls]]
|Boriss
|Boriss
|limi, mano
|limi, mano
|
|iterate based on feedback for streaming UI controls
|
|07/08/09
|
|1.9.3
|
|
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 60:
|shorlander
|shorlander
|faaborg, limi
|faaborg, limi
|critique existing theme, set priorities/goals for new theme
|create mockups showing how add-ons will integrate
|07/08/2009
|07/08/09
|1.9.3
|1.9.3
|iterating on feedback, addons discoverability and extensibility, ui customization options, visual handling of toolbars and menubar
|
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Jetpack_Uplift_Exploration|JetPack Uplift]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Jetpack_Uplift_Exploration|JetPack Uplift]]
Line 85: Line 69:
|Unfocused, johnath
|Unfocused, johnath
|determine what hooks/changes we can make now to help JetPack
|determine what hooks/changes we can make now to help JetPack
|31/07/09
|07/08/09
|future
|future
|delayed due to meeting co-ordination problems
|delayed due to meeting co-ordination problems
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Namoroka/Doorhanger notifications|Doorhanger notifications]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Doorhanger notifications|Doorhanger notifications]]
|MattN
|MattN
|dolske
|dolske
Line 101: Line 85:
|sdwilsh
|sdwilsh
|land about:me page on mozilla-central
|land about:me page on mozilla-central
|
|14/08/09
|future
|future
|have prototype add-on, working on removing jQuery
|have prototype add-on, working on removing jQuery elements
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Content_Scripts|Content Scripts]]
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Content_Scripts|Content Scripts]]
|Unfocused
|Unfocused
|
|johnath
|land on mozilla-central
|create simple content script infrastructure for easy site modification add-ons
|3/08/09
|07/08/09
|future
|future
|basic functionality done
|basic functionality done
|-
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/Personas Uplift Exploration|Personas Uplift Exploration]]
|Dao
|myk, shorlander, mart3ll
|fix Firefox bugs that prevent proper Personas integration
|07/08/09
|1.9.3
|next steps will be to get UI input on how to integrate UI
|-
|[[Firefox/Sprints/animation|Animation in the Browser]]
|Boriss
|shorlander
|initial sketches and requirements documentation
|14/08/09
|
|}
|}


Line 121: Line 119:
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Rebuild Software Update without browser element|Rebuild Software Update without browser element]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Rebuild Software Update without browser element|Rebuild Software Update without browser element]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Places UI Overhaul Exploration|Places UI Overhaul Exploration]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Places UI Overhaul Exploration|Places UI Overhaul Exploration]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Personas Uplift Exploration|Personas Uplift Exploration]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/App-wide Database Vacuum|App-wide Database Vacuum]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/App-wide Database Vacuum|App-wide Database Vacuum]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/About:newtab|about:newtab]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/About:newtab|about:newtab]]
Line 128: Line 125:
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Extension Manager API|Extension Manager API Updates]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Extension Manager API|Extension Manager API Updates]]
* [[Extension_Manager:UI_Update|Addons Manager Redesign]]
* [[Extension_Manager:UI_Update|Addons Manager Redesign]]
* [[Firefox/Namoroka/animation|Animation in the Browser]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Control_Tab|Control-Tab]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Update hunspell|Update dictionaries]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Update hunspell|Update dictionaries]]


Line 152: Line 149:
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Asynchronous_Location_Bar|Asynchronous Location Bar]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Asynchronous_Location_Bar|Asynchronous Location Bar]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Awesomeformcomplete|Form Awesomecomplete]]
* [[Firefox/Sprints/Awesomeformcomplete|Form Awesomecomplete]]
* Focus rewrite (NO WIKI)

Revision as of 22:52, 4 August 2009

Active Projects

Description Leader Participants Goal ETA Target Status
Firefox WinCE vlad dolske, zpao, rstrong improve Ts and page load time 14/08/09 1.9.2 considering a fastload utility that launches at OS startup
Ts Improvements dietrich ddahl, rflint, adw unblock timeline analysis, reduce number of XPCOM/JS component loads 07/08/09 1.9.2 current focus is fixing sw:[ts] bugs, Ryan has bugs that need review
Perception of Performance faaborg Mozilla Labs prioritize brainstorm list, identify best candidates for quick impact 07/08/09 1.9.2
Multitouch Polish felipe rstrong prototype implementation of general gesture UI 07/08/09 1.9.2
404 Error Pages cbartley Boriss, johnath complete prototype based on Boris' UI 07/08/09 1.9.3
Video Controls Boriss limi, mano iterate based on feedback for streaming UI controls 07/08/09 1.9.3
Update Default Theme shorlander faaborg, limi create mockups showing how add-ons will integrate 07/08/09 1.9.3
JetPack Uplift Mossop Unfocused, johnath determine what hooks/changes we can make now to help JetPack 07/08/09 future delayed due to meeting co-ordination problems
Doorhanger notifications MattN dolske determine suitable API (including undo), first prototype 07/08/09 future met with Faaborg a few times, have mockup and early WIP patch
about:me margaret sdwilsh land about:me page on mozilla-central 14/08/09 future have prototype add-on, working on removing jQuery elements
Content Scripts Unfocused johnath create simple content script infrastructure for easy site modification add-ons 07/08/09 future basic functionality done
Personas Uplift Exploration Dao myk, shorlander, mart3ll fix Firefox bugs that prevent proper Personas integration 07/08/09 1.9.3 next steps will be to get UI input on how to integrate UI
Animation in the Browser Boriss shorlander initial sketches and requirements documentation 14/08/09

Inactive Sprints (Prioritized List)

Additional Sprint Ideas (Need more definition)

Completed Sprints / Archive