Test Pilot: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(66 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Choppy.png|right|30px]]
Other languages: [[Pt-Pt:Teste Piloto|Portuguese-Pt]]
 
== The Test Pilot program ended in January 2019. ==
'''To read more, please see: [https://medium.com/firefox-test-pilot/adios-amigo-51bec2a00072 Adios, Amigos]. The information below is being retained for posterity. Thanks to all who traveled along with us!'''


= What is Test Pilot =
= What is Test Pilot? =
Test Pilot is a series of stepping stones intended to take a rough concept to a shipping Firefox feature or Add-on.  
Test Pilot is a series of stepping stones intended to take a rough concept to a shipping Firefox feature or Add-on.  


Test Pilot combines iterative prototyping, user research, and an opt-in user-facing testing platform. Each phase is designed to evaluate new feature concepts quickly and at low cost.
Test Pilot combines iterative prototyping, user research, and an opt-in user-facing testing platform. Experiments will go through phases which are designed to evaluate new feature concepts quickly and at low cost.
 
'''Test Pilot will let us take larger risks with product concepts, giving us an inexpensive avenue to test and validate product concepts.'''
 
Visit https://testpilot.firefox.com/ to try it out!


'''Test Pilot will let us take larger risks with product concepts, giving us a cheap avenue to test and validate product concepts.'''
Read our [[Test_Pilot/mission|Mission and Vision statements]]


== How does Test Pilot Work? ==
== How does Test Pilot Work? ==
Line 12: Line 19:
Each phase of Test Pilot consists of prototype building and evaluation through user testing. Only in the third phase is any prototype deployed to the Test Pilot application itself.
Each phase of Test Pilot consists of prototype building and evaluation through user testing. Only in the third phase is any prototype deployed to the Test Pilot application itself.


[[File:Test-initiator-journey-summary.png|800px]]
[[File:Test-initiator-journey-summary.png|1000px]]
<br/><br/>
<br/><br/>
The following diagram provides a more detailed view of the process:
The following diagram provides a more detailed view of the process:
[[File:Test-initiator-journey.png|800px]]
<br/>
[[File:Test-initiator-journey.png|1000px]]
<br/><br/>
<br/><br/>
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/images/e/ee/Test-initiator-journey.png View full diagram]
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/images/e/ee/Test-initiator-journey.png View full diagram]


== Who is the Audience for Test Pilot ==
== Who is the Audience for Test Pilot? ==
'''Test Pilot is for people who like Firefox.'''
'''Test Pilot is for people who like Firefox.'''
* They consciously choose to use Firefox
* They consciously choose to use Firefox
Line 39: Line 47:


==== If you have an idea, feel free to reach out ====
==== If you have an idea, feel free to reach out ====
* Chat with us on IRC in [irc://irc.mozilla.org/#testpilot #testpilot]
* Chat with us on IRC in {{IRC|testpilot}} ([http://chat.mibbit.com/?server=irc.mozilla.org&channel=#testpilot webchat])
* Join our [https://mail.mozilla.org/listinfo/testpilot-dev public mailing list]
* Contribute to our [https://discourse.mozilla-community.org/c/test-pilot Discourse forums].
* You can also just submit an Idea through our [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/forms/d/1ik_XwGc_5knDDKEmPRu8xK7qzHc-LBlZG5SmSNExod4/viewform submission form].


==== Or just chat with a Build Team member individually ====
==== Or just chat with a Build Team member individually ====
Line 52: Line 59:
! QA
! QA
|-
|-
| Nick Chapman (irc: nchapman)
| John Gruen (irc: jgruen)
| Bryan Bell (irc: bryanbell)
| Sevaan Franks (irc: sevaan)
| [[User:clouserw|Wil Clouser]] (irc: clouserw)
| [[User:clouserw|Wil Clouser]] (irc: clouserw)
| Peter deHaan (irc:pdehaan)
| Peter deHaan (irc:pdehaan)
|-
|-
|  
|  
| John Gruen (irc: jgruen)
|  
| Chuck Harmston (irc: chuck)
| Donovan Preston (irc: fzzzy)
|
| Paul Oiegas (irc: pauloiegasSV)
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Jared Hirsch (irc: _6a68)
| Jared Hirsch (irc: _6a68)
|
| Cosmin Muntean (irc: CosminMCG)
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Dave Justice (irc: JSON_voorhees)
| Dave Justice (irc: JSON_voorhees)
|
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Les Orchard (irc: lorchard)
| Les Orchard (irc: lorchard)
|
|-
|
|
| Danny Coates (irc: dcoates)
|-
|
|
| Ian Bicking (irc: ianbicking)
|-
|
|
| [[User:Marniepw|Marnie Pasciuto-Wood]]
|-
|
|}
|}


==== Come to our meetings! ====
==== Looking for code? ====


{{#widget:Widget:Google Calendar
Test Pilot is made up of a server and an add-on -- you can [https://github.com/mozilla/testpilot check out the code on Github].
|id=mozilla.com_6n2hkpbghraeootqkbjde2o3r4@group.calendar.google.com
|title=Firefox Test Pilot
}}


You can also [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ical/mozilla.com_6n2hkpbghraeootqkbjde2o3r4%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics import this calendar] into any iCal-capable calendar application.
==== Product Planning and User Experience ====
* [https://www.lucidchart.com/documents/view/bc257f5b-d2f9-4e23-8c60-fdb91b274bc6/0 Test Pilot system flow diagram 2017/01/10]
* [https://invis.io/Q77S1H6ZC Current UX mockups for Test Pilot site and addon]
* [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Qv5s7OoMi2iTjKM-1SMMdEcLgMhrxJ8jS8DCKBAonxE/edit?usp=sharing Test Pilot Presentation from the London all-hands]


Many of our meetings have [[Test_Pilot/meetings|public meeting notes]].
* [[Test_Pilot/2016Q3|2016 Q3 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2016Q4|2016 Q4 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2017Q1|2017 Q1 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2018Q1|2018 Q1 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2018Q2|2018 Q2 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2018Q3|2018 Q3 OKRs]]
* [[Test_Pilot/2018Q4|2018 Q4 OKRs]]


==== Looking for code? ====
==== Found a bug? ====
* [https://github.com/mozilla/idea-town The website]
 
* [https://github.com/mozilla/idea-town/tree/master/addon The add-on]
You can ask questions or leave comments in our [https://discourse.mozilla-community.org/c/test-pilot Discourse user forums].
* [https://github.com/mozilla/idea-town-splash The splash site]


==== User Experience ====
If you'd like to file a bug, Test Pilot and its experiments use Github Issues for bug tracking:


* [https://invis.io/RT42BZZVC Mockups]
* Test Pilot site or add-on: https://github.com/mozilla/testpilot/issues/new
* Screenshots: https://github.com/mozilla-services/screenshots/issues/new
* Min Vid: https://github.com/meandavejustice/min-vid/issues/new
* Notes: https://github.com/mozilla/notes/issues/new
* Send: https://github.com/mozilla/send/issues/new


==== Found a bug? ====
= Website URLs =


* Right now, finding us on IRC or reporting the bug on github issues is your best bet. Bugzilla component coming soon.
* Production: https://testpilot.firefox.com/
* Stage: https://testpilot.stage.mozaws.net/


= List of Test Pilot Projects =
= List of Test Pilot Experiments =


* [[Firefox/Universal_Search|Universal Search]]
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Test_Pilot/Experiment_Pipeline Experiment Pipeline]
* Activity Stream
* Tab Center
* PageShot
* Your great idea!


= More Pages =
= More Pages =


* [[Test_Pilot/UX_Workflows|Test Pilot UX Workflows]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Mission_Control|Test Pilot Mission Control]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Mission_Control|Test Pilot Mission Control]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Data_Governance|Test Pilot Data Governance]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Data_Governance|Test Pilot Data Governance]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Metrics|Test Pilot Metrics]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Metrics|Test Pilot Metrics]]
* [[Test_Pilot/Roadmap|Test Pilot Feature Roadmap]]
[[File:Choppy.png|right|30px]]
= Archive =
<div class="NavFrame collapsed">
  <div class="NavHead">Click to expand</div>
  <div class="NavContent">
===== Obsolete UX and Planning Documents =====
These documents aren't currently used for building Test Pilot. They are linked here to preserve the project's history.
* [https://people.mozilla.org/~jgruen/test-pilot/ Old Clickable Site Mockup]
* [https://invis.io/RT42BZZVC Old Mockups]
* [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/presentation/d/1126B7CDIkxTRkZXGD3OK5L-kx1xkbeydHV7QBnsT0rE/edit?usp=sharing Post-Launch User Research deck (Mozilla private)]
  </div>
</div>

Latest revision as of 00:55, 30 January 2019

Other languages: Portuguese-Pt

The Test Pilot program ended in January 2019.

To read more, please see: Adios, Amigos. The information below is being retained for posterity. Thanks to all who traveled along with us!

What is Test Pilot?

Test Pilot is a series of stepping stones intended to take a rough concept to a shipping Firefox feature or Add-on.

Test Pilot combines iterative prototyping, user research, and an opt-in user-facing testing platform. Experiments will go through phases which are designed to evaluate new feature concepts quickly and at low cost.

Test Pilot will let us take larger risks with product concepts, giving us an inexpensive avenue to test and validate product concepts.

Visit https://testpilot.firefox.com/ to try it out!

Read our Mission and Vision statements

How does Test Pilot Work?

Each phase of Test Pilot consists of prototype building and evaluation through user testing. Only in the third phase is any prototype deployed to the Test Pilot application itself.

Test-initiator-journey-summary.png

The following diagram provides a more detailed view of the process:
Test-initiator-journey.png

View full diagram

Who is the Audience for Test Pilot?

Test Pilot is for people who like Firefox.

  • They consciously choose to use Firefox
  • They appreciate our unique community
  • Not afraid of trying new things
  • Don’t need to be technical

Test Pilot is currently in development for Desktop Firefox. We are interested in exploring similar systems on our mobile platforms, but do not have user stories for these cases at this time.

Who Builds and Manages Test Pilot?

Test Pilot is run by two groups of people: the Build Team responsible for day to day engineering, UX, and product processes and Mission Control, a group of cross-disciplinary members of the Firefox team tasked with steering individual projects and the Test Pilot project as a whole.

Team members are amplifiers for people participating in the program. When a person or group submits an idea to Test Pilot they are starting a process in which they should expect to be involved until a conclusion is reached.

Test Pilot team members help participants progress through the Test Pilot process in whichever ways are needed - from boiling an idea down to get at a measurable core concept, documenting an idea thoroughly, iterating on designs and prototypes, assisting with coding, communicating with appropriate teams around Mozilla, and helping uplift a successful idea to its next stage in life. An analogy could be made between Test Pilot team members and consultants.

How Can I Contribute To Test Pilot?

If you have an idea, feel free to reach out

Or just chat with a Build Team member individually

Product User Experience Engineering QA
John Gruen (irc: jgruen) Sevaan Franks (irc: sevaan) Wil Clouser (irc: clouserw) Peter deHaan (irc:pdehaan)
Donovan Preston (irc: fzzzy) Paul Oiegas (irc: pauloiegasSV)
Jared Hirsch (irc: _6a68) Cosmin Muntean (irc: CosminMCG)
Dave Justice (irc: JSON_voorhees)
Les Orchard (irc: lorchard)
Danny Coates (irc: dcoates)
Ian Bicking (irc: ianbicking)
Marnie Pasciuto-Wood

Looking for code?

Test Pilot is made up of a server and an add-on -- you can check out the code on Github.

Product Planning and User Experience

Found a bug?

You can ask questions or leave comments in our Discourse user forums.

If you'd like to file a bug, Test Pilot and its experiments use Github Issues for bug tracking:

Website URLs

List of Test Pilot Experiments

Experiment Pipeline

More Pages

Choppy.png

Archive