Firefox/Projects: Difference between revisions
< Firefox
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
GavinSharp (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Firefox/Goals/2010Q1/IO_Reduction I/O Reduction] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Firefox/Goals/2010Q1/IO_Reduction I/O Reduction] | ||
| sdwilsh | | sdwilsh | ||
| mak | | mak, rflint | ||
| > 50% reduction of main thread I/O | | > 50% reduction of main thread I/O | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| 1.9.3 | | 1.9.3 | ||
| Filing, fixing blocking bugs | | Filing, fixing blocking bugs | ||
|- | |||
| Print preview in a separate window | |||
| rflint | |||
| | |||
| Remove the fragile XBL binding and create a separate XUL document | |||
| 2/5 | |||
| 1.9.3 | |||
| Basic implementation working; cruft removal and refinement in progress. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:11, 24 January 2010
Active Projects
| Description | Leader | Participants | Goal | ETA | Target | Status |
| Startup Time Improvements | dietrich | ddahl, rflint, adw | reduce warm and cold startup of Firefox, Fennec | 1.9.3 | faststart component, XBL removal, driving platform changes | |
| I/O Reduction | sdwilsh | mak, rflint | > 50% reduction of main thread I/O | 1.9.3 | ||
| Out-of-process plugins | Dolske | gavin | Ship out of process plugins and associated UI pieces to Windows users | 1.9.3 | ||
| Process Separation | Document scope of work for process separation in Firefox & port one feature as an experiment | TBD | ||||
| Theme | Implement alpha quality Windows implementation of refactored browser.js & new theme for Windows on trunk or as XPI | TBD | ||||
| Implement native Weave client on trunk | mconnor (lead) faaborg (Firefox) | boriss, ragavan, thunder | Add bookmark sync to Firefox 3.7 | Ongoing | TBD | mconnor is iterating on the UI based on feedback |
| Addons Manager UI Redesign | Boriss | Unfocused, Mossop, Nick, Fligtar | Design and implement unified web services & customization interface on trunk | TBD | 1.9.3 | Starting to build prototype using new API |
| Debug console for web pages | robc | johnath, limi | Implement alpha quality integrated developer tool set on trunk | TBD | Scoping and design | |
| Extension Manager API Rewrite | Mossop | TBD | Improve the usability and extensibility of the add-ons manager APIs. Make it easier to create custom and complex UIs for the add-ons manager. | TBD | 1.9.3 | Initial prototyping and API designs |
| Stabilize Jetpack API | Drew | TBD | ||||
| Theme and UI Revamp | shorlander | faaborg, limi | revise app menu mockups. | 11/27/09 | 1.9.3 | solid direction for 3.7 and 4.0. in the refinement stage on Mac and Windows. Linux in initial stage. |
| Preferences UI | faaborg | Refresh and streamline the Firefox preferences window | First round of mockups complete: 10/23 | Starting with 3.7 | Just getting started | |
| Resource Packages | vlad (limi until spec is good enough) | Backwards compatible way of serving up multiple resources in a streamable file | Feedback for r2 of proposal received | Starting with 3.7 | Next step: Find a way to declare manifest inline, then it should be ready for a prototype implementation. | |
| Home Tab and App Tabs | faaborg | Investigate a full window, client side, browse-based UI to serve as the user's home on the Web, and the ability to create chromeless app tabs. | First round of mockups complete: 10/23 | Starting with 3.7 | Just getting started | |
| Tab Matches In Awesomebar (+ retiring old URL dialog) |
Unfocused |
limi, gavin | Make it possible to switch tabs using the AwesomeBar |
Jan 2009 | 3.7a1 | Code review. Some UI tweaks may still be needed. |
| Places Query API Redesign | ddahl | TBD |
Simple, elegant Places Query API that is focused on 3.7 Places work | TBD | 1.9.3 | Sketches of the API are linked on the project page |
| Async Places containers | adw | Perf: non-blocking Places operations | TBD | 1.9.3 | Filing, fixing blocking bugs | |
| Print preview in a separate window | rflint | Remove the fragile XBL binding and create a separate XUL document | 2/5 | 1.9.3 | Basic implementation working; cruft removal and refinement in progress. |
Inactive Projects (need to finish)
| Description | Leader | Participants | Goal | ETA | Target | Status |
| Places UI | faaborg | Investigate changes to the places UI for 3.7 and 4.0, focusing on mixing search + browse operations, and leveraging the content area. | Breaking UI apart into separate bugs: 10/23 | Starting with 3.7 | Mockups complete, feedback coming in. | |
| Doorhanger notifications | dolske | faaborg (UI), ashughes (QA) | get'r'dun | As early in 3.7 as possible | TBD | |
| Binding for untrusted text in security dialogs | Unfocused | Jesse | Provide a common way for security dialogs to include untrusted text without compromising the rest of the dialog | TBD | 1.9.3 | Gathering info, planning |
| Personal Identity | ragavan (lead) faaborg (Firefox) | thunder, aza, messina | Explore integrating personal identity management into Firefox | |||
| Herdict | atul (lead) boriss (Firefox) | faaborg | Explore integrating the functionality of Herdict with Firefox's network error page. | |||
| Home Tab | faaborg (Firefox) | faaborg | Investigate a full window, client side, browse-based UI to serve as the user's home on the Web |
Prioritized
- Inline PDF display - Has legal ok, needs engineering estimate, and targeting (for 3.7?)
- Improve Download Manager + MIME type defaults
- Improve Mac installer
- System Extension Notification
- Understand why we strand users on point releases
- Always have option to Add Search
- Add Search to Awesomebar
- Rebuild Software Update without browser element
- App-wide Database Vacuum
- about:newtab
- Improve Plugin Find and Install
- Visual Affordance for Tear Off Tabs
- Control-Tab
- Update dictionaries
- about:problems
- Automatic Recovery
- about:me (first-pass addon done, uplift approach still open)
- Video Controls
- Tab & Menu item animation
- Find on Page improvements
Unprioritized
Additional Projects Ideas (Need more definition)
- Areas that need code cleanup or overhaul
- App-wide Database Integrity Check
- Create a Places page thumbnail service
- Crowdsource Performance Data
- Migration Component JS Porting
- Places Schema Redesign
- View Source in Tab
Completed Projects / Archive
- Places Async Expiration (LANDED 1.9.3)
- Firefox WinCE (minor stuff still to do)
- Firefox/Projects/Places Vacuum (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Perception of Performance (Investigation, see wiki page for follow up projects)
- Asynchronous Annotation Protocol Handler (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Places Expiration Performance Refactoring (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Bookmark Dialog Focus (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Restore Visible Tabs First (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Privacy Prefpane Refresh (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Clear Recent History by Time Range (COMPLETED WITH NOTES)
- Undo Close Window (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Windows Theme Polish (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Focus Ring Cleanup (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Places DB Creation Scripts (COMPLETED)
- Asynchronous Location Bar (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Form Awesomecomplete (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Focus rewrite (LANDED, NO WIKI PAGE)
- Animation priorities (became two child-sprints: Tab & Menu item animation and Find on Page improvements)
- about:support (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Plugin Update Referrals (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Personas Uplift Exploration (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Reduce Places Views Overhead (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Per Tab Network Prioritization (LANDED 1.9.2)
Template
(Mostly) Blank Template for new projects.
All pages
All subpages of Firefox/Projects (most are described on this page).