TestEngineering/UI: Difference between revisions
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| Employee | | Employee | ||
| AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox | | AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox | ||
|- | |||
| David Burns | |||
| dburns [at] mozilla [dot] com | |||
| Employee | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Truman Smith | | Truman Smith | ||
Revision as of 13:29, 2 November 2010
WebQA Overview
Through a variety of tools and approaches, WebQA aims to ensure high quality web applications, of both external and internal applications and websites.
Contact Us
- MozWebQA mailing list
- IRC (Use Mibbit.com or Chatzilla if IRC is new to you.)
Team Details
We welcome community members to join us and take on tasks and responsibilities; please see our [1] page for more information/engage.
Team Members and Assignments
| Name | Email Address | Availability | Project Assignments / Interests |
| Stephen Donner |
stephend [at] mozilla [dot] com | Employee | Team lead; AMO, Input, Socorro, Firefox.com redesign |
| Rebecca Billings | rbillings [at] mozilla [dot] com | Employee | SUMO lead, Input |
| Raymond Etornam | [withheld to avoid spam] | Employee | Selenium automation, Hudson, Mozilla.com, Plugin Check, MDN, SFx (as-needed) |
| Vishal Kamdar | vkamdar [at] mozilla [dot] com | Contractor (full-time) | Selenium Automation, Socorro Litmus (stephend to help define/write tests -- smoke/BFT), GetPersonas |
| Krupa Raj | kraj [at] mozilla [dot] com | Employee | AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox |
| David Burns | dburns [at] mozilla [dot] com | Employee | |
| Truman Smith | tsmith [at] mozilla [dot] com | Contractor (full-time) | Selenium automation (AMO) |
| Tanay Gavankar | tgavankar [at] mozilla [dot] com | Contractor | SUMO/AMO automation, Hudson |
| Pratibha | prathiba [at] smartware [dot] com | Contractor | AMO, Input - writing/running Litmus tests |
| Milos Dinic | milos [at] mozilla-srbija [dot] org | Contributor | AMO |
| Tom Ellins | tmz [at] mozilla-uk [dot] org | Contributor | SUMO |
| Toby Markus | tobbi [at] mozilla-uk [dot] org | Contributor | SUMO |
Webdev Release Calendar
Meetings
Every other Friday @ 11am PDT/PST
Dial-in Information:
650-903-0800 or 650-215-1282 x92 Conf# 303 (US/INTL)
1-800-707-2533 (pin 369) Conf# 303 (US)
- https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Execution/Web_Testing/Meetings/2010-10-22
- https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Execution/Web_Testing/Meetings/2010-10-08
Team Goals
Current Projects
** Don't forget to make yourself familiar with the latest Firefox release schedules, as we might be doing work involved with them **
Automation / Continuous Build Reports (must be on the MV VPN)
- Hudson
- AMO
- Mozilla.com
Continuous Build Log Summary
Get Involved
We'd love to have your help in testing our many projects; please see our Get Involved page for more information
Resources
Support Levels
Please read through our support levels when proposing a new project for us.
Staging Servers
Test Plan Template
Security Tests
- https://wiki.mozilla.org/WebAppSec/Secure_Coding_QA_Checklist
- Quick AJAX tests (how you know if you can break it):
- There is no login check.
- There is no POST check.
- Can POST something that is not an integer for id or addon_id.
- Can POST an integer that is not a real id (404).
- Quick AJAX tests (how you know if you can break it):
Infrastructure / Server Info
Tips and Pointers
- Tips and pointers to testing the various projects:
- Various web-testing tools
- curl -i http://www.mozilla.com -- that gives you the raw output in your terminal window
- while [ 1 ]; do curl -sI 'http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-3.6.8&os=osx&lang=en-US' | grep Location; sleep 1; done
Community Outreach
Reference Links
- Webdev
- Website Localization
- IT Acceptance
- IT's Service-Level Agreements
- Launch Checklist
- SVN info on servers - need MPT access
- User Agent Strings
Documentation
Archives
Slides from my 10/22/2010 presentation at Mozilla HQ
Slides from my 6/24/2009 presentation at Mozilla HQ
Slides from Raymond's 5/19/2010 presentation at Mozilla HQ