TestEngineering/UI: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 45: Line 45:
| Employee  
| Employee  
| AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox
| AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox
|-
| David Burns
| dburns [at] mozilla [dot] com
| Employee
|
|-
|-
| Truman Smith  
| Truman Smith  

Revision as of 13:29, 2 November 2010

WebQA Overview

Through a variety of tools and approaches, WebQA aims to ensure high quality web applications, of both external and internal applications and websites.

Contact Us

Team Details

We welcome community members to join us and take on tasks and responsibilities; please see our [1] page for more information/engage.

Team Members and Assignments

Name Email Address Availability Project Assignments / Interests
Stephen Donner
stephend [at] mozilla [dot] com Employee Team lead; AMO, Input, Socorro, Firefox.com redesign
Rebecca Billings rbillings [at] mozilla [dot] com Employee SUMO lead, Input
Raymond Etornam [withheld to avoid spam] Employee Selenium automation, Hudson, Mozilla.com, Plugin Check, MDN, SFx (as-needed)
Vishal Kamdar vkamdar [at] mozilla [dot] com Contractor (full-time) Selenium Automation, Socorro Litmus (stephend to help define/write tests -- smoke/BFT), GetPersonas
Krupa Raj kraj [at] mozilla [dot] com Employee AMO lead, Mozilla.com (redesign), Spread Firefox
David Burns dburns [at] mozilla [dot] com Employee
Truman Smith tsmith [at] mozilla [dot] com Contractor (full-time) Selenium automation (AMO)
Tanay Gavankar tgavankar [at] mozilla [dot] com Contractor SUMO/AMO automation, Hudson
Pratibha prathiba [at] smartware [dot] com Contractor AMO, Input - writing/running Litmus tests
Milos Dinic milos [at] mozilla-srbija [dot] org Contributor AMO
Tom Ellins tmz [at] mozilla-uk [dot] org Contributor SUMO
Toby Markus tobbi [at] mozilla-uk [dot] org Contributor SUMO

Webdev Release Calendar

Meetings

Every other Friday @ 11am PDT/PST

Dial-in Information:

650-903-0800 or 650-215-1282 x92 Conf# 303 (US/INTL)
1-800-707-2533 (pin 369) Conf# 303 (US)

Team Goals

Q4 Goals

Current Projects

Webdev Radar


Project (page) Description Current release/test plan Level Lead/contact Staging server(s)
AMO Add-ons website
AMO 5.12 1 Krupa https://preview.addons.mozilla.org (trunk); https://next.addons.mozilla.org (release branch)
SUMO / Test Pilot] Firefox Support website 2.3 Testplan 1 Rebecca https://master.support.mozilla.com (trunk); https://support-stage.mozilla.com (branch)
Mozilla.com Mozilla's corporate presence RedesignTestPlan 1 Raymond http://www-trunk.stage.mozilla.com
Spread Firefox Spread Firefox website . 1 Raymond http://spreadfirefox.stage.mozilla.com/
Plugin Check Plugin Check [2] 2 Raymond http://www-trunk.stage.mozilla.com/plugincheck
Soccorro (page is about Socorro, but called Breakpad) Crash Stats 1.7.5 2 Stephen / Vishal http://crash-stats.stage.mozilla.com
Input Mozilla's primary feedback mechanism 2.0 (verify/file bugs) 1 Stephen / Prathiba http://input.stage.mozilla.com/en-US/
Mozilla Developer Network (MDN) Developer Documentation, News, Tips and Tricks TestPlan 2 Raymond http://mdn.staging.mozilla.com/en-US
Text Affiliates Links n/a Test Plan 2 Stephen http://spreadfirefox.stage.mozilla.com/affiliates
Mozilla Developer Center (MDC) Developer Documentation ongoing 2 Raymond https://developer-stage.mozilla.org/En
Student Recruiting College and intern recruiting website Test Plan 1 Raymond http://college.stage.mozilla.com/

** Don't forget to make yourself familiar with the latest Firefox release schedules, as we might be doing work involved with them **


Automation / Continuous Build Reports (must be on the MV VPN)

Continuous Build Log Summary

Get Involved

We'd love to have your help in testing our many projects; please see our Get Involved page for more information

Resources

Support Levels

Please read through our support levels when proposing a new project for us.

Staging Servers

Test Plan Template

Security Tests

Infrastructure / Server Info

Tips and Pointers

Community Outreach

Reference Links

Documentation

Documentation

Archives

Slides from my 10/22/2010 presentation at Mozilla HQ
Slides from my 6/24/2009 presentation at Mozilla HQ
Slides from Raymond's 5/19/2010 presentation at Mozilla HQ