Drumbeat/schedule: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/activities Description of Program Activities]


=== Wednesday ===
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/activities Description of Program Activities]
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]]
 
=== Wednesday ===
 
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]]  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8"
|- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);"
| colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue
| colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2"
|- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);"
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" |  
| width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" |    
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Main Stage
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Main Stage
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 18:00 – 20:30  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 18:00 – 20:30  
| colspan="11" | On-Site Registration
| colspan="11" | On-Site Registration
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 20:30 – 21:00  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" | 20:30 – 21:00
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)<br>
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="11" | Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)<br />
|- align="center"
 
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 21:00 – 23:00  
|- align="center"
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/sciencefair|Science Fair]] and Cocktails
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 21:00 – 23:00
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="11" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/sciencefair|Science Fair]] and Cocktails
 
|}
|}


Line 53: Line 51:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker])
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker])
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
Line 62: Line 60:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating_your_users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" |  
| valign="center" |  
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge&nbsp;</span>]  
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge&nbsp;</span>]  
Line 70: Line 68:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
Line 80: Line 78:
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small>  
| valign="center" |
| valign="center" |  
 
====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br>  ======
====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br>  ======


Line 88: Line 85:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Lunch Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Lunch Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
Line 97: Line 94:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create_a_p2pu_course|Create a P2PU Course!&nbsp;]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course!&nbsp;]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small>  
Line 103: Line 100:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
Line 117: Line 114:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
Line 150: Line 147:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Open Ed Keynote: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brenda_Gourley Brenda Gourley],&nbsp;?? and [http://www.arduino.cc/ Massimo Banzi] (?)
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Open Ed Keynote: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brenda_Gourley Brenda Gourley],&nbsp;?? and [http://www.arduino.cc/ Massimo Banzi] (?)
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Reception and cool surprises<br>
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Reception and cool surprises<br>
|}
|}


Line 177: Line 174:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
Line 194: Line 191:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
Line 203: Line 200:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating_your_users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small>  
Line 209: Line 206:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Lunch Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Lunch Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
Line 218: Line 215:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create_a_p2pu_course|Create a P2PU Course! <br>]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course! <br>]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span>  
| valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small>  
Line 224: Line 221:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
Line 239: Line 236:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
Line 266: Line 263:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Closing plenary and cool surprise with [http://anyakamenetz.blogspot.com/ Anya Kamenetz]
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Closing plenary and cool surprise with [http://anyakamenetz.blogspot.com/ Anya Kamenetz]
|}
|}


=== Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) ===
=== Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) ===
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]
 
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8"
|- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);"
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2"
|- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);"
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" | &nbsp;
| width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" | &nbsp;  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #1</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #1</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #2</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #2</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #3</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #3</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #4</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #4</small>
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 10:00 – 12:00  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 10:00 – 12:00  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small>
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small>
|- align="center"
 
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 12:00 – 14:00  
|- align="center"
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small>  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" | 12:00 – 14:00
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[Pending]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[Pending]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small>
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small>
|- align="center"
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small>
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 14:00 – 14:30  
|- align="center"
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Closing &amp; snacks
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 14:00 – 14:30
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="11" | Closing & snacks
 
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:41, 13 October 2010

Schedule

Description of Program Activities

Wednesday

Wednesday details on a separate page

Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue
  Main Stage
18:00 – 20:30 On-Site Registration
20:30 – 21:00 Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)
21:00 – 23:00 Science Fair and Cocktails

Thursday

Thursday details on a separate page

Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part II

Thursday, Nov 4 – Venue
  Main Hall Local Learning Incubator
Location
Webcraft Toolshed
Location
Local Badge Lab
Location
Hackerspace Playground
Location
Open Content Studio
Location
Peer Learning Lighthouse
Location
Video Lab
Location
Storming the Academy
Location
Wikimedia Lounge
Location
10:00 – 11:00 Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote (Mitchell Baker)
11:00 – 11:50 Activity Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #1 The State of Web Education - Chris Mills Activity Activity Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!

Educational video - the bleeding edge 

Storming the Cloud/Crowd Activity

Coffee Break
12:00 – 12:50 Open Source Training Missions Make an open web learning widget #1 Anna Debenham - How I Learnt The Web (tbc) Activity Activity Textbook Sprint: TOC Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons
Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video
Storming the Cloud/Crowd Activity

Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:50 Activity City Walkshop intro and departure (what do we want to achieve) School of Webcraft Pilot Round Show and Tell Activity Activity Textbook Remix Create a P2PU Course!  Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I
Storming the Syllabus Activity

Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:50 Graphical teaching Make an open web learning widget #2 Sandy - What business, educators and developers should learn about accessibility Activity Activity Content and then? The next big thing: Part I Activity Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part II
Activity

Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:50 Wikiotics language lesson assembly studio Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #2 Reaching The Teachers Activity Activity Content and then? The next big thing: Part II Activity

Rapid prototyping phase I 

Storming the Syllabus Activity
17:00 – 17:50 Activity City Walkshop arrival and final discussion (what have we found and next steps) Reaching The Teachers Activity Activity Open Mic! Activity

Rapid prototyping phase II

Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists Activity
18:00 – 19:00 Open Ed Keynote: Brenda Gourley, ?? and Massimo Banzi (?)
19:00 – 20:30 Reception and cool surprises

Friday

Friday details on a separate page

Friday, Nov 5 – Venue
  Main Hall Local Learning Incubator
Location
Webcraft Toolshed
Location
Local Badge Lab
Location
Hackerspace Playground
Location
Open Content Studio
Location
Peer Learning Lighthouse
Location
Video Lab
Location
Storming the Academy
Location
Wikimedia Lounge
Location
10:00 – 11:00 Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1
11:00 – 11:50 Mitchell Baker Chat: participating in Mozilla beyond software Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #1 Free Software Masters Degree Activity Activity Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons
Feedback on wireframes
Storming the Syllabus Activity

Coffee Break
12:00 – 12:50 Real Time Learning – an investigation Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #2 Free Software Masters Degree Activity Activity Pathways to Open Content: Part I Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users! Refining wireframes Storming the Grade Book Activity

Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:50 Keynote: Prof. Manuel Castells PrintingLab (ongoing processes: "what's on the paper tray") Activity Activity Activity Pathways to Open Content: Part II Create a P2PU Course!
Lets build this thing Storming Publishing and Peer Review Activity

Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:50 Activity OpenRaval classroom (brainstorming & feedback for Nov 6th activities) School of Webcraft Course Proposal Sprint Activity Activity Global Course Catalog: Part I Activity Keep on hacking Storming Publishing and Peer Review Activity

Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:50 Activity Make an open web learning widget #3 How to work with WaSP Activity Activity Global Course Catalog: Part II Activity Feedback on progress Future Class Activity
17:00 – 17:50 Activity Roadtrip Nation How to work with WaSP Activity Activity Open Mic! Activity Final push Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists Activity
18:00 – 19:00 Closing plenary and cool surprise with Anya Kamenetz

Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community)

Saturday program details

Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
  Location
Learning Corner #1
Location
Learning Corner #2
Location
Learning Corner #3
Location
Learning Corner #4
10:00 – 12:00 Be a goodwill reporter CC Collages Animation soup City walkshop gymkhana #1
12:00 – 14:00 Commons time-travelers [Pending] S4A Digital Orchestra City walkshop gymkhana #2
14:00 – 14:30 Closing & snacks