Firefox/Projects: Difference between revisions
< Firefox
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| 1.9.2 | | 1.9.2 | ||
| reviews | | reviews | ||
|- | |||
| [[Firefox/Projects/Preferences UI|Preferences UI]] | |||
| faaborg | |||
| <br> | |||
| Refresh and streamline the Firefox preferences window | |||
| First round of mockups complete: 10/23 | |||
| Starting with 3.7 | |||
| Just getting started | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Firefox/Projects/Places UI|Places UI]] | | [[Firefox/Projects/Places UI|Places UI]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 55: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Investigate changes to the places UI for 3.7 and 4.0, focusing on mixing search + browse operations, and leveraging the content area. | | Investigate changes to the places UI for 3.7 and 4.0, focusing on mixing search + browse operations, and leveraging the content area. | ||
| | | Breaking UI apart into separate bugs: 10/23 | ||
| | | Starting with 3.7 | ||
| Mockups complete, | | Mockups complete, feedback coming in. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Firefox/Projects/Tab_Matches_in_Awesomebar|Tab Matches In Awesomebar]]<br><br> | | [[Firefox/Projects/Tab_Matches_in_Awesomebar|Tab Matches In Awesomebar]]<br><br> | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 20 October 2009
Active Projects
| Description | Leader | Participants | Goal | ETA | Target | Status |
| Ts Improvements | dietrich | ddahl, rflint, adw | reduce warm and cold startup of Firefox, Fennec | 10/23/09 | 1.9.2/1.9.3/infra | cold ts on windows, dirty profiling scenarios, micro-testing perf, dictionary delay, mimetypes.rdf |
| Video Controls | Boriss | limi, mano | 3.6 done, working on 3.7 bugs | 10/23/09 (and ongoing) | 1.9.3 | Some 3.7 bugs filed, others getting design time in preparation to being filed |
| Theme and UI Revamp | shorlander | faaborg, limi | update Wiki, line-up of capabilities priorities, steps towards approval. | 10/19/09 | 1.9.3 | solid direction for 3.7 and 4.0. in the refinement stage on Mac and Windows. Linux in initial stage. |
| Per Tab Network Prioritization | zpao | limi | cleanup | 2009/10/20 | 1.9.2 | reviews |
| Preferences UI | faaborg | Refresh and streamline the Firefox preferences window | First round of mockups complete: 10/23 | Starting with 3.7 | Just getting started | |
| Places UI | faaborg | Investigate changes to the places UI for 3.7 and 4.0, focusing on mixing search + browse operations, and leveraging the content area. | Breaking UI apart into separate bugs: 10/23 | Starting with 3.7 | Mockups complete, feedback coming in. | |
| Tab Matches In Awesomebar |
limi |
bmcbride? |
Make it possible to switch tabs using the AwesomeBar |
1.9.3 |
||
| Improve Mac installer | limi | community volunteers, for now | Detect when we launch from disk image/downloads folder, offer to move to Apps | 1.9.3? | ||
| Tab & Menu item animation |
boriss |
none yet (exploration phase) |
Add intuitive, subtle motion to the menu bar including tab tearoff and rearrangement of menu items |
1.9.3 |
||
| Find on Page improvements |
boriss |
none yet (exploration phase) |
Make finding text on a page easier through more intuitive controls & subtle animation |
1.9.3 |
Getting started | |
| Places Async Expiration |
mak |
mano |
Make Places expiration async |
1.9.3 |
Posted feedback request on m.d.a.f. Getting started with code. | |
| Unbreak RSS |
cbartley |
TBD |
RSS preview is difficult to maintain (C++), privileged (and hence a risk), etc. Make it better. |
TBD |
1.9.3 |
Initial investigation |
| Extension Manager API Updates | Mossop | TBD | Improve the usability and extensibility of the add-ons manager APIs. Make it easier to create custom and complex UIs for the add-ons manager. | TBD | 1.9.3 | Initial prototyping and API designs |
| Places Query API Redesign | ddahl | TBD |
Simple, elegant Places Query API that is focused on 3.7 Places work | TBD | 1.9.3 | Initial api designs |
Inactive Projects (need to finish)
- Accelerated Scrolling
- Multitouch Polish
- Doorhanger notifications
- Eradicating Startup Dialogs
- 404 Error Pages
Prioritized
- System Extension Notification
- Understand why we strand users on point releases
- Always have option to Add Search
- Add Search to Awesomebar
- Rebuild Software Update without browser element
- App-wide Database Vacuum
- about:newtab
- Improve Plugin Find and Install
- Visual Affordance for Tear Off Tabs
- Addons Manager Redesign
- Control-Tab
- Update dictionaries
- about:problems
- Automatic Recovery
- about:me (first-pass addon done, uplift approach still open)
Unprioritized
Additional Projects Ideas (Need more definition)
- Places Schema Redesign
- Areas that need code cleanup or overhaul
- App-wide Database Integrity Check
- Migration Component JS Porting
- Create a Places page thumbnail service
- Crowdsource Performance Data
- Binding for untrusted text in security dialogs
Completed Projects / Archive
- Firefox WinCE (minor stuff still to do)
- Firefox/Projects/Places Vacuum (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Perception of Performance (Investigation, see wiki page for follow up projects)
- Asynchronous Annotation Protocol Handler (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Places Expiration Performance Refactoring (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Bookmark Dialog Focus (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Restore Visible Tabs First (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Privacy Prefpane Refresh (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Clear Recent History by Time Range (COMPLETED WITH NOTES)
- Undo Close Window (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Windows Theme Polish (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Focus Ring Cleanup (LANDED 1.9.1)
- Places DB Creation Scripts (COMPLETED)
- Asynchronous Location Bar (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Form Awesomecomplete (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Focus rewrite (LANDED, NO WIKI PAGE)
- Animation priorities (became two child-sprints: Tab & Menu item animation and Find on Page improvements)
- about:support (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Plugin Update Referrals (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Personas Uplift Exploration (LANDED 1.9.2)
- Reduce Places Views Overhead (LANDED 1.9.2)
Template
(Mostly) Blank Template for new projects.