Firefox/Projects: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 90: Line 90:
| 1.9.3
| 1.9.3
| {{:Firefox/Projects/Inspector}}
| {{:Firefox/Projects/Inspector}}
|-
| [[Firefox/Projects/Multitouch|Multitouch]]
| felipe
|
| Bring multitouch support to the web
|
| Working on user experience features and moving ahead with experimental Events API support
|-
|-
| [[Firefox/Projects/Jetpack|Stabilize Jetpack API]]  
| [[Firefox/Projects/Jetpack|Stabilize Jetpack API]]  

Revision as of 19:57, 1 March 2010

Active Projects

Description Leader Participants Goal ETA Target Status
Startup Time Improvements dietrich ddahl, rflint, adw reduce warm and cold startup of Firefox, Fennec 1.9.3 Most recent status update
I/O Reduction sdwilsh mak, rflint > 50% reduction of main thread I/O 1.9.3 MISSED. 42 - 43% of the IO has been removed from mozilla-central. Up to 23.4% is real close. See this table for more details
Out-of-process plugins Dolske gavin Ship out of process plugins and associated UI pieces to Windows users 1.9.3 bug 538910
Process Separation Document scope of work for process separation in Firefox & port one feature as an experiment TBD
Theme shorlander, gavin faaborg, dao Implement alpha quality Windows implementation of refactored browser.js & new theme for Windows on trunk or as XPI TBD Feb 8 Update
Implement native Weave client on trunk mconnor (lead), faaborg (Firefox) boriss, ragavan, thunder Add bookmark sync to Firefox 3.7 Ongoing TBD mconnor is iterating on the UI based on feedback
Addons Manager UI Redesign Boriss Unfocused, Mossop, Nick, Fligtar, Tony (QA) Design and implement unified web services & customization interface on trunk TBD 1.9.3 Fixing bugs, getting final graphics together
Extension Manager API Rewrite Mossop Unfocused, Tony (QA) Improve the usability and extensibility of the add-ons manager APIs. Make it easier to create custom and complex UIs for the add-ons manager. Mid-End of Feb 1.9.3 Running performance testing, looks like a minor loss but not unexpected. Going to be getting ready for reviews this week
Debug console for web pages robc johnath, limi, ddahl Implement alpha quality integrated developer tool set on trunk hopefully 1.9.3 Fx4b5 includes filtering and object inspection
Web page inspector robc johnath, limi Implement alpha quality integrated developer tool set on trunk Late March 1.9.3 Moved to Firefox.next
Multitouch felipe Bring multitouch support to the web Working on user experience features and moving ahead with experimental Events API support
Stabilize Jetpack API adw mossop Make sure Jetpack's needs in Firefox/Platform are taken care of TBD

IN FLIGHT In development for the 0.7 release.

Resource Packages vlad, limi (until spec is good enough)
Backwards compatible way of serving up multiple resources in a streamable file Feedback for r2 of proposal received Starting with 3.7 Next step: Find a way to declare manifest inline, then it should be ready for a prototype implementation.
Home Tab and App Tabs faaborg Investigate a full window, client side, browse-based UI to serve as the user's home on the Web, and the ability to create chromeless app tabs. First round of mockups complete: 10/23 Starting with 3.7 Just getting started
Tab Matches In Awesomebar Unfocused limi, gavin, ashughes (QA) Make it possible to switch tabs using the AwesomeBar
March 2009 3.7a1 Waiting for SR.
Places Query API Redesign ddahl TBD
Simple, elegant Places Query API that is focused on 3.7 Places work TBD 1.9.3 Patches up and have review + for the Jetpack implementation. bug 522572 (Sync impl.) / Async in progress as well bug 534983, Filed bug 543888 to craft in a skeleton a more comprehensive API for the async patch
Async Places containers adw Perf: non-blocking Places operations TBD 1.9.3 STALLED, GOING DOWN, PEOPLE SCREAMING
Print preview in a separate window rflint Remove the fragile XBL binding and create a separate XUL document 1.9.3 Basic implementation working; cruft removal and refinement in progress.
Action based on update xml after app update rs ddahl Perform action after update based on update xml attribute. Client side is taking longer than expected 1.9.3 Patches for app update r+'d. Test changes waiting on review. Still hoping to finish this soon.
Billboard should extend to available space and the update UI should be the same width for all locales bug 480178 rs faaborg Simplify verification of the billboard for all locales and all platforms and make the UI look *better*. TBD 1.9.1 Client side looks good and has UI review +. Still need to verify remote content sizing for all platforms.

Inactive Projects (need to finish)

Description Leader Participants Goal ETA Target Status
Preferences UI faaborg Refresh and streamline the Firefox preferences window First round of mockups complete: 10/23 Starting with 3.7 Just getting started
Places UI faaborg
Investigate changes to the places UI for 3.7 and 4.0, focusing on mixing search + browse operations, and leveraging the content area. Breaking UI apart into separate bugs: 10/23 Starting with 3.7 Mockups complete, feedback coming in.
Doorhanger notifications dolske faaborg (UI), ashughes (QA) get'r'dun As early in 3.7 as possible TBD
Binding for untrusted text in security dialogs Unfocused Jesse Provide a common way for security dialogs to include untrusted text without compromising the rest of the dialog TBD 1.9.3 Gathering info, planning
Personal Identity ragavan (lead) faaborg (Firefox) thunder, aza, messina Explore integrating personal identity management into Firefox
Herdict atul (lead) boriss (Firefox) faaborg Explore integrating the functionality of Herdict with Firefox's network error page.

Prioritized

Unprioritized

Additional Projects Ideas (Need more definition)

Completed Projects / Archive

Template

(Mostly) Blank Template for new projects.

All pages

All subpages of Firefox/Projects (most are described on this page).